How to Flash Stock Rom

65 posts
Thanks Meter: 19
 
By Optimus2XPrime, Member on 17th June 2011, 12:14 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
WARNING: Internal SD content will be erased

To begin with go here and download the ROM of your country/region

Secondly download smartflash and drivers from here and install them

Now run SmartFlashTool_P990.exe
Turn the phone off,remove the battery and connect the phone to pc via usb while holding down the vol.down button.
Now you should be able to see the software upgrade screen, and COM port of smartflash will change automatically.
Now in smart flash select "ROM Copy D/L"
Make sure that "Normal Mode" is checked and "Erase Cal" is NOT checked
In AP Bin click browser and select the (BIN) file
In CP Bin click browser and select the (FLS) file
Click start, sit back and wait

I'll try to remember next time that I return to stock rom record it and upload it


Here is the video I said i would record
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to Optimus2XPrime For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Optimus2XPrime Ad-Free
17th June 2011, 11:53 PM |#2  
kakaroth1977's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Yes i do it many time and works very good.
The flash take about 7 minutes
18th June 2011, 01:39 AM |#3  
thatguychris's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I. Thought you had to nvflash to put stock rom back on device? Or is that just if the phone is bricked?

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA Premium App
18th June 2011, 10:52 AM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguychris

I. Thought you had to nvflash to put stock rom back on device? Or is that just if the phone is bricked?

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA Premium App

Follow my instructions and everything is gonna be ok
20th June 2011, 02:19 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
nice tutorial. well done. thanks for sharing
20th June 2011, 03:06 PM |#6  
thatguychris's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimus2XPrime

Follow my instructions and everything is gonna be ok

I'm going to trust you and try this later

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA Premium App
20th June 2011, 03:23 PM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguychris

I'm going to trust you and try this later

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA Premium App

IIt seems that today I'll flash uk 10d ROM and i'm thinking of making a video!
20th June 2011, 04:24 PM |#8  
thatguychris's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimus2XPrime

IIt seems that today I'll flash uk 10d ROM and i'm thinking of making a video!

Would you be able to share the link in this thread if possible? I have used nvflash before but smartflash is much easier. I'm on modaco fr17 at the moment.but want to go stock again ready for update if it ever happens

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA Premium App
20th June 2011, 06:05 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguychris

Would you be able to share the link in this thread if possible? I have used nvflash before but smartflash is much easier. I'm on modaco fr17 at the moment.but want to go stock again ready for update if it ever happens

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA Premium App

lucky i have made nandroid backup on my stock rom too ~~...
20th June 2011, 06:29 PM |#10  
thatguychris's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gliew_87

lucky i have made nandroid backup on my stock rom too ~~...

That's what I will do this time I think saves alot of hassle, have you tried the smartflash method?

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA Premium App
20th June 2011, 09:22 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello,
Sorry for my english.
Yesterday, i want to flash the new 606 baseband on my LG O2X.
I use smartflash but i was wrong in using this program.
I have cheked the box "Erase CP" and now my O2X does'nt find the network. My phone send "carte incorrect" or "No network".
My SIM work in another phone and another SIM work in my phone.
I try to flash all the other baseband like 208, 318 or 405 but each time the problem is the same, i have no network.
I don't know what to do.

Thank you.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes