FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE]Enable more homescreens on default launcher

1,008 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,523
 
By thomassafca, Senior Member on 24th June 2011, 12:06 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
In this guide I will show you how to enable more than the defaulft 5 homescreens

First of all, you'll need Apk Manager, this can be downloaded here.

Extract the zip to a folder you like, I'll use C:\Apk Manager\ in this guide!

Download the Home.apk from this post, note: it's for the .145 fw only.

Copy the Home.apk to C:\Apk Manager\place-apk-here-for-modding\
After you've done that, open Script.bat.

Select option 9.
Now the Home.apk will be decompiled.

When it's done decompiling, go here C:\Apk Manager\projects\Home.apk\res\values.

Open integers.xml with Notepad and go line 10. Will look like this:
Code:
    <integer name="number_of_desktop_panes">5</integer>
You can change that number 5 to any number you like, let's use 9:

Code:
    <integer name="number_of_desktop_panes">9</integer>
Open values/styles.xml and change line 16:

Code:
<style name="Layout.ButtonContainer">
to this

Code:
<style name="Layout.ButtonContainer" parent="@android:style/Theme.Wallpaper.NoTitleBar">
Save and close the files. Now go back to the Apk Manager tool and select option 11, the apk will now be compiled again. It will ask you this:

Is this a system apk (y/n)

Answer with y and press enter.

After that you'll get another question:

Aside from the signatures, would you like to copy
over any additional files that you didn't modify
from the original apk in order to ensure least
# of errors (y/n)


Anwer with y again.

Now this will show up:

In the apk manager folder u'll find
a keep folder. Within it, delete
everything you have modified and leave
files that you haven't. If you have modified
any xml, then delete resources.arsc from that
folder as well. Once done then press enter
on this script.


Go here C:\Apk Manager\keep and delete resources.arsc.
Now go back to the Apk Manager tool and press enter.

In C:\Apk Manager\place-apk-here-for-modding you'll find this: unsignedHome.apk. Rename it to Home.apk and push it to your device with adb.

Adb commands:
Code:
adb push Home.apk /sdcard/
adb shell
$su
#mount -o rw,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock0 /system
#busybox cp -R /sdcard/Home.apk /system/app/
#sync
#reboot
After the restart you should have 9 homescreens

Attached Files
File Type: apk Home.apk - [Click for QR Code] (621.9 KB, 665 views)
File Type: rar 9 Homescreens Home.rar - [Click for QR Code] (431.8 KB, 778 views)
File Type: rar 3 Homescreens Home.rar - [Click for QR Code] (431.8 KB, 650 views)
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to thomassafca For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thomassafca Ad-Free
24th June 2011, 03:10 PM |#2  
GetPatriotized's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 160
 
More
Thanks,works perfectly.

Now all I need is landscape rotation ...
24th June 2011, 06:57 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Ravensburg
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Cool stuff. What will happen to my existing homescreens and all the widgets and icons on them after doing this? Will they get wiped?

And what about the overall performance? Any "lags" during games with so many homescreens?

Edit: Tried it, but got a message after starting the script.bat, saying that i have no java?! I have Java installed on my system. What should i do?
24th June 2011, 10:23 PM |#4  
thomassafca's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 1,523
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Montechristo1979

Cool stuff. What will happen to my existing homescreens and all the widgets and icons on them after doing this? Will they get wiped?

And what about the overall performance? Any "lags" during games with so many homescreens?

Edit: Tried it, but got a message after starting the script.bat, saying that i have no java?! I have Java installed on my system. What should i do?

For some reason some widgets disappear, the best thing to do is clear data with Titanium backup and design your homescreens again

I didn't noticed any lag at all

Uhm, you might need Android SDK to be installed on your pc.. I could also compile the apk for you
The Following User Says Thank You to thomassafca For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thomassafca Ad-Free
24th June 2011, 10:28 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Ravensburg
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
I think i have the SDK on my netbook, but its about 100 km away. If you could compile it, i wouldnt say no
24th June 2011, 10:32 PM |#6  
thomassafca's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 1,523
 
More
How many screens would you like to have?
24th June 2011, 10:41 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Ravensburg
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
I would like to try it with 9
24th June 2011, 10:45 PM |#8  
thomassafca's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 1,523
 
More
Then you could just download the package from the first post
The Following User Says Thank You to thomassafca For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thomassafca Ad-Free
24th June 2011, 10:47 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Ravensburg
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Oh, hehe, yes, um, i think i missed that one

I have root. Do i have to use adb push, or can i copy/paste the file to my device?
24th June 2011, 10:52 PM |#10  
thomassafca's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amersfoort
Thanks Meter: 1,523
 
More
It's probably possible to just copy/paste it, but I prefer using adb
24th June 2011, 11:16 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Ravensburg
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Maybe i did something wrong?! I copied the apk, but i played around with the permissions. After reboot the homescreens were empty, but not 9, just 5. So i checked the permissions of the old home.apk (did a backup before copy). I took the same permissions and did a reboot again. Now the phone boots up, i can unlock it, but there is no homescreen. All i see is the notofication-bar. What can i do?

Edit: I can access my apps and data using my WaveLauncher. I try to set other permissions. Maybe it will work.

Edit2: Ok, i set permissions like every other app within /system/app. Now i can access the homescreen again. Its empty, and i have 5 screens. But when i try to add a widget on my "main" homescreen, it says that there is not enough space. So i think the old widgets are still there, but i cant see/remove them. What can i do?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes