FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

How to get a sick quadrant score!

159 posts
Thanks Meter: 18
 
By rimatox, Senior Member on 13th July 2011, 03:43 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi, I made a little tutorial of how you can get a sick score with your Optimus Black
And this should work with every device.

PS. You need to have Quadrant Advanced/Standard, there is different commands for each.
PS. 2 This is only temporary, so after you reboot you have to do this again if you want.

1. Root your phone.
2. Get Terminal Emulator from the market.
3. Write the following in Terminal Emulator:
su
mount -t tmpfs tmpfs /data/data/com.aurorasoftworks.quadrant.ui.advanced
4. Try quadrant!

For Standard, same for Advanced, just enter this instead:

su
mount -t tmpfs tmpfs /data/data/com.aurorasoftworks.quadrant.ui.standard

I have installed the Nova ROM so mine gets a little bit higher, you can find it in the dev. section.

 
 
13th July 2011, 05:27 PM |#2  
Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
first of all, the command is the same for quadrant advance and standard, second of all when i write this one it says no such file or directories ...... and yes I have quadrant.
13th July 2011, 05:31 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Trondheim
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
did you write "su" first? ohh, I'm sorry lol.. my fault, I'm a bit noob so please excuse that.
13th July 2011, 05:49 PM |#4  
Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
i sure did write su :P but when I open data folder with file explorer the directory is empty :P so....
13th July 2011, 05:54 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Trondheim
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
I don't even find any data folder lol. Try again, if you have the standard edition I updated the command
13th July 2011, 05:58 PM |#6  
Member
Flag Iasi
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
i had already tried both versions of command since I figured it out that for standard it ends with .standard...same thing no such file or directory :P
13th July 2011, 05:59 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Trondheim
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
this should work now...
18th July 2011, 05:55 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Trondheim
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Anyone else having issues with this?
19th July 2011, 05:06 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
it's working great with my OB.

any chance to have it permanent (e.g. fire on launch?!!).

thanks



edit:

scored 2442

am using ver. V11b
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes