FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
H10 Turbo

[Q] Error 1012 no matter what Sprint or I do

197 posts
Thanks Meter: 14
 
By Joey SR, Senior Member on 14th July 2011, 04:51 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
For the past week and 1/2 i get error 1012 if i do a profile or prl update. I play with my radios in different area to test. So i always follow up with a profile update. So then i have to call sprint, have them refresh my phone and then it works for a short period of time. If i do a profile restore it never activates and have to call sprint.

Running synergy rc1 hw 0002

Lastest radios were flashed in fastboot and have worked before.

When i called sprint they gave me a credit if i was to go to the store and it be free of charge and id get a new phone. But i dont want to end up with 2.3 and loose root.

Also she said it no longer matter if your phone is rooted. You can bring it for service.

Sent from my hTc Evo!
 
 
14th July 2011, 05:59 AM |#2  
jjshleprock's Avatar
Member
Flag Salisbury, NC
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey SR

For the past week and 1/2 i get error 1012 if i do a profile or prl update. I play with my radios in different area to test. So i always follow up with a profile update. So then i have to call sprint, have them refresh my phone and then it works for a short period of time. If i do a profile restore it never activates and have to call sprint.

Running synergy rc1 hw 0002

Lastest radios were flashed in fastboot and have worked before.

When i called sprint they gave me a credit if i was to go to the store and it be free of charge and id get a new phone. But i dont want to end up with 2.3 and loose root.

Also she said it no longer matter if your phone is rooted. You can bring it for service.

Sent from my hTc Evo!

The being rooted and not matter I can say is true.
Sorry I can't help with the rest.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
14th July 2011, 06:55 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Cary, NC
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
I also had trouble updating my PRL today, running Synergy RC1. First time I've ever had problems updating the PRL.
14th July 2011, 07:10 AM |#4  
jjshleprock's Avatar
Member
Flag Salisbury, NC
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncfastls1

I also had trouble updating my PRL today, running Synergy RC1. First time I've ever had problems updating the PRL.

Did you use clockwork mod? This guy had a similar prob.
14th July 2011, 03:36 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
I am having this issue as well, I posted in the forum in that link.

This is odd. We can make calls on the phone, internet, text, can not update PRL, profile and it will not receive picture texts. I messed up and DID NOT make a backup of the stock ROM, as I put a new 16g SD card in it. So I dont know if I can go back to the Stock rom or not and try it all again.
I really dont want to go to Sprint and then be given a new 2.3.3 phone.

Thanks to all that have any ideas.

I have another EVO and did the same thing to it, and it works perfectly.
14th July 2011, 05:01 PM |#6  
rugedraw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
I had this problem, too. The only thing that fixed it for me was a full wipe using ##786#. You will need the MSL code to do this. If you don't have it and you are rooted, you can get MSL reader from the market. If you are not rooted, then you need to call Sprint and sweet talk them into giving it to you. Back up all your apps/user date with Titanium (or whatever you use) before attempting this because it WILL wipe everything from your phone.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rugedraw For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rugedraw Ad-Free
14th July 2011, 09:27 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
i use amon recovery. wiped my whole phone and reinstalled the rom, even flashed others with no go. Downgraded radio = nothing, upgraded again = nothing
14th July 2011, 10:03 PM |#8  
TANGO*BLAST's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have had lots of problems getting my Data to work on my EVO running on the Boost Mobile Network(A.K.A. Sprint). Still continue not to have Data on it. I assumed it was PRL Version, but was incorrect. Well, I would get the same Error Code. I managed to update PRL manually using the link below.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=898628


Still NO DATA on my HTC EVO 4G!
Still get calls & text messages, but no internet!
15th July 2011, 01:46 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I got a refurb phone a couple days ago, and they were having provisioning problems then when trying to update it at store. Perhaps it's still occurring?
15th July 2011, 05:57 PM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
UPDATE:

I took it to the store yesterday. When I went to go pick it up i noticed a scuff mark on the bottom left along with the screen lifting. Went back today to get my refurb only for this one have the whole bottom lift and fiber in the rear camera and the lense. Back to the store I go and hopefully I get a new one.
15th July 2011, 08:14 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
UPDATE: given another refurb. This one is perfect, no issues. no more errors. also its hardware version 0002. Weird. The other was 0004. So about $37 at the store. when i called sprint I received a $50 credit along with the $37 I spent on the phone. New phone plus credit = a happy customer.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes