FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP]Xperia Active Launcher(New version with 5 homes and smaller corners) 22/09/11

1,474 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,405
 
Post Reply Email Thread
This is the launcher from xperia active and xperia mini and mini pro!!!
Android 2.1=Not work!!!
Froyobread=Works good!!!
Other froyo roms=Works but have fc when trying to add widget on homescreen!!!
Gingerbread roms=Works perfect!!!

To make it work on froyo roms you must change a line on build prop:

From:
Code:
ro.build.version.sdk=8
To:
Code:
ro.build.version.sdk=10
How to instal:
Install as normal apk!!!

Screenshots:


Resized Xperia Active Launcher:


I have resized the xperia active launcher and I wanted to share it with you!!!

Changes:
  • 3 homescreens(looks better with 3 homescreens)
  • Resized Apptray menu

How to install:
  1. Copy SemcHome2.apk to your sd card
  2. Open root explorer
  3. move it to system/app
  4. set permisions to 644
  5. reboot
  6. done!!!

Screenshots:




SemcHome3
  • 5 homescreens
  • Smaller Corners
  • Based on latest release:2.1.A.0.7

Download:
SemcHome3.apk


Installation Instructions:
  1. Install as normall apk!

Screenshots:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1314272865662.png
Views:	41890
Size:	56.2 KB
ID:	699981   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot-1314272874211.png
Views:	42143
Size:	65.5 KB
ID:	699982  
Attached Files
File Type: apk SemcHome.apk - [Click for QR Code] (825.3 KB, 7063 views)
File Type: apk SemcHome2.apk - [Click for QR Code] (699.7 KB, 5246 views)
File Type: apk SemcHome3.apk - [Click for QR Code] (726.6 KB, 11546 views)
The Following 40 Users Say Thank You to stelios97 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift stelios97 Ad-Free
 
 
28th July 2011, 05:03 PM |#2  
Vlixes's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Where is the link or qr code?
28th July 2011, 05:06 PM |#3  
stelios97's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Famagusta
Thanks Meter: 4,405
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlixes

Where is the link or qr code?

In the attachment!
28th July 2011, 10:14 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
is it possible to resize the corners to the mini pro stock corners size?
because it is...very big on the screen
The Following User Says Thank You to LKnight For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift LKnight Ad-Free
28th July 2011, 10:34 PM |#5  
DaXmax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 10,042
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LKnight

is it possible to resize the corners to the mini pro stock corners size?
because it is...very big on the screen

Is like dat bro cuz originally is for hvga fones....

Sent from my LG P500 with Franco(25/7) n testing Paolo's v5 using Xda premium app
28th July 2011, 10:53 PM |#6  
kormatoes's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag newcastle upon tyne
Thanks Meter: 3,845
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LKnight

is it possible to resize the corners to the mini pro stock corners size?
because it is...very big on the screen

So u can add multi apps to the corners like this

28th July 2011, 11:32 PM |#7  
Inactive Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 164
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kormatoes

So u can add multi apps to the corners like this



i think it is possible i've just recompiled a version that will be included in my v9 that are 600kb
29th July 2011, 01:54 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pumakkiotto

i think it is possible i've just recompiled a version that will be included in my v9 that are 600kb

I'll wait you v9 so

(But you can add the "normal" corner too, just in case )
30th July 2011, 12:26 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag kajang
Thanks Meter: 85
 
More
why dont u link it to original thread?pliz link it..beside,i dont see any different between this and the original one..i thought u have resize it..
30th July 2011, 10:45 AM |#10  
moedjs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Quote:

From:
Code:
ro.build.version.sdk=8
To:
Code:
ro.build.version.sdk=10
How to instal:
Install as normal apk!!!

doesn't work.. still FC...
on MiniCM 1.0.2
30th July 2011, 01:54 PM |#11  
Archaic1881's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
More
I don't know if it's possible, but I can't find it anyway; it seems that there are 5 homescreens as standard, is there any way to make only 3 ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes