FORUMS

[FIX] Titanium Backup not working after S-OFF/Root

270 posts
Thanks Meter: 98
 
By WillJitsu, Senior Member on 30th July 2011, 02:00 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
After obtaining S-OFF and permanent root, I was still having trouble getting Titanium Backup to work.

Here's what I had to do to fix it:

I had used this to obtain temp root in the past: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1151735

Those steps had me create this directory: /data/bin/

Within that directory, I had sqlite, su, etc. so I simply deleted all the files in that folder, rebooted, and Titanium Backup now works!

I hope it helps everyone else.
The Following 20 Users Say Thank You to WillJitsu For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift WillJitsu Ad-Free
30th July 2011, 02:06 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I believe that all u need was to reinstall busybox. Which you can download in the market.



Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
30th July 2011, 02:07 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Memphis
Thanks Meter: 98
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzmjr

I believe that all u need was to reinstall busybox. Which you can download in the market.



Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

I tried that and it did not fix it. A few people have confirmed that what I did fixed it for them. I imagine it will help some others.
30th July 2011, 02:09 AM |#4  
CheesyNutz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 3,364
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzmjr

I believe that all u need was to reinstall busybox. Which you can download in the market.



Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk


you believe wrong lol
30th July 2011, 02:11 AM |#5  
Compusmurf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 324
 
More
Busybox dl didn't work. What's happened is one of the temp root methods put the files in a place that TB could find and they're no longer "registered" in that location. Deleting out the junk fixes the patch issues and helps most folks.
knowledge561
30th July 2011, 02:14 AM |#6  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Download busybox from inside TB by pressing problems. It should fix after that.

I Haz 3D!
30th July 2011, 02:17 AM |#7  
Member
Flag Irving
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
Worked for me Thanks WillJitsu!
30th July 2011, 02:17 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Thanks WillJitSu!!!

I had been racking my brain on what I did, this fixed it!!!
30th July 2011, 02:18 AM |#9  
CheesyNutz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 3,364
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by knowledge561

Download busybox from inside TB by pressing problems. It should fix after that.

I Haz 3D!


nope TB did not offer the BB download only an option to update SU .. the OP's method worked fine
30th July 2011, 02:22 AM |#10  
mlin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,234
 
More
I just uninstalled, reset, installed and it worked as well.

tapa tapa tapa
30th July 2011, 02:31 AM |#11  
CJPRICO's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Thanks it works now

Sent from my PG86100 using XDA Premium App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes