FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE] How to upgrade/downgrade baseband for noobs

10,849 posts
Thanks Meter: 10,044
 
By DaXmax, Recognized Themer on 14th August 2011, 09:39 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Welcome to my thread, i believe dr.notor has also create a thread about this... But this one is based on picture guide...

So let's get started!!!

Credits to:
-dr.notor (For the links and some pictures)

Requirements:
-Windows
-LG Drivers
-ADB ( Don't know need this, but just incase )
-Baseband files
Baseband files are included here by dr.notor
For Official LG Gingerbread 2.3.3, Custom ROMS (like, openOptimus v2.202.1, AGA-ROM, GingerLOL) Download P500-v20G-baseband.7z

For Non-Ginger ROMS (CyanogenMod 7.1, Andy572's ROM) or Froyo... Download P500-v10E-baseband.7z

Download here!

If u wanna follow his thread, go there... But still you want my guide, stay here and download the .7z files...

Now here we go!!!

First Step
1. Extract the files and you must have this stuffs...



2. Extract into a folder.
3. Connect your phone to PC.
(REMINDER) Do disable temporary of the LG USB Modem in device manager...
4. Open LGMDPv1.5.exe
5. Select Port



6. Select your phone and connect...



7. Browse the folder you created... Select the folder... And open...



8. Once done, the application will prompt some ****ty errors, ignore it and press OK.
9. Once done, close the selection, don't touch anything else...



10. Press Download.



Quote:

ATTENTION!!!
Once you press 'Download' button, please remember, DO NOT INTERRUPT OR DISCONNECT/UNPLUG YOUR PHONE WHEN UPGRADING OF THE BASEBAND! It will only done when it shows 'Download Complete'. The application will first backup your NV2 ( IMEI, Serial n such), then it will prompt like this:



Do not touch your phone or pc and get a stable USB cable, don't use broken USB cables (not like disconnects by itself...). It will automatically connects....



After NV2 Backup it will shows the flashing of baseband (Amss, amsshd).Once done it will ask for NV2 Restore, do the same thing and wait...




Then this... Once restored, it will automatically reboots and shows 'Download Complete', that... YOU ARE DONE!!! AND IS A SUCCESS



-Pictures are by dr.notor

Congrats! You have finally got the baseband you want...
Any question, comment below... If this thread helped, press the thanks button! And also should thanks dr.notor for the files...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Oic1.JPG
Views:	8481
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	688198   Click image for larger version

Name:	Oic2.JPG
Views:	11038
Size:	32.3 KB
ID:	688206   Click image for larger version

Name:	Oic3.JPG
Views:	10692
Size:	20.5 KB
ID:	688215   Click image for larger version

Name:	Oic4.JPG
Views:	8808
Size:	13.0 KB
ID:	688221   Click image for larger version

Name:	Oic5.JPG
Views:	10835
Size:	93.0 KB
ID:	688233   Click image for larger version

Name:	Oic6.JPG
Views:	8518
Size:	54.7 KB
ID:	688244  
The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to DaXmax For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift DaXmax Ad-Free
 
 
14th August 2011, 10:35 AM |#3  
IamRinny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 823
 
Donate to Me
More
Finally your thread were done
how to downgrade o.O ??
although your thread saying upgrade / downgrade using same method ><
14th August 2011, 10:36 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
Fantastic guide

I have query, the v10e baseband can be flashed on v10g stock rom?
14th August 2011, 10:37 AM |#5  
dr.notor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 354
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by XeactorZ

how to downgrade o.O ??

Turn the phone upside down before following the guide!!!

Or follow my alternative guide, 110% fool-proof!!!

0a: Upgrade baseband: Go to LG service center. Tell them that your current firmware sucks and ask them to flash official GB.
0b. Downgrade baseband: Go to LG service center. Tell them that your current firmware sucks and ask them to flash official Froyo.

Important note: In case you ask them to flash a ROM that you already have, you will look like an idiot. But your phone will not be bricked anyway.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dr.notor For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dr.notor Ad-Free
14th August 2011, 10:43 AM |#6  
IamRinny's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 823
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr.notor

Turn the phone upside down before following the guide!!!

Of follow my alternative guide, 110% fool-proof!!!

0a. Upgrade baseband: Go to LG service center. Tell them that your current firmware sucks and ask them to flash official GB.
0b. Downgrade baseband: Go to LG service center. Tell them that your current firmware sucks and ask them to flash official Froyo.

Important note: In case you ask them to flash a ROM that you already have, you will look like an idiot. But your phone will not be bricked anyway.

at 1st, my country don't have GB
2nd, i know how to flash froyo, then y i need waste my time and send to SC =_=
14th August 2011, 10:47 AM |#7  
dr.notor's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 354
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terratrix

I have query, the v10e baseband can be flashed on v10g stock rom?

Why would you do it?! It is the same baseband!

Quote:
Originally Posted by XeactorZ

2nd, i know how to flash froyo, then y i need waste my time and send to SC =_=

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	orly-owl-i-lold001.jpg
Views:	461
Size:	54.7 KB
ID:	688276  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dr.notor For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dr.notor Ad-Free
14th August 2011, 10:48 AM |#8  
DaXmax's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 10,044
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terratrix

Fantastic guide

I have query, the v10e baseband can be flashed on v10g stock rom?

Is quite the same bro, so sort, yes can...
14th August 2011, 10:50 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
wow...i epic failed

I was asking if v10e is the same baseband as v10g...
14th August 2011, 11:22 AM |#10  
DaXmax's Avatar
OP Recognized Themer
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 10,044
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by terratrix

wow...i epic failed

I was asking if v10e is the same baseband as v10g...

Status quo... Bro...
14th August 2011, 07:17 PM |#11  
Member
Flag Near Lecco
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I do not have windows on my systems, How can I upgrade the baseband in my case since I can't use the utility mentioned in the howto?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes