FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

How to root stock 3.2

315 posts
Thanks Meter: 214
 
By timmyDean, Senior Member on 17th October 2011, 08:14 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Ok, after messing around with 3.2 I decided to fix the rooting issues without downgrading. The problem with downgrading is it requires a SDCard and requires you to install a couple of programs and then to install an update.zip from the sdcard. I could not get half my ACER's to read and mount a sdcard, and some ACER's I have located in a remote office and trying to walk someone through the process was too painful. I tweaked the the downgrade tool's images to install 3.2 with root instead of downgrading it and jumping through hoops. All I did to the stock image is to copy the ash shell over to /system/xbin/su and set the sticky bit. Everything else is stock.


Update posted here, read thead http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=129

New version V4

-- The instructions are in a PDF document inside the download --
== Version V4 ==
-- Added /system/subin/su which is a backup (backdoor) root in case an OTA deletes the /system/xbin/su
-- Set permissons on the su root(#) tool so OTA's shouldn't be able to break it.
-- Added drivers for XP

Summary:
Version V4 is the same as V3 with the only difference being that there is a NEW backdoor script which has some additional features to protect root(#) from getting broken when you do an OTA. I also applied these to this flash image so you wouldn't have to add the additional protection yourself. V4 also has the drivers for XP included. However, when taking an OTA you should also install the backdoor for additional protection. However, you cannot leave the backdoor installed as it turns off sound. So having a little more protection just might save your root in case you take an OTA and forget to install the backdoor.

Download it here: http://www.multiupload.com/NS0X5TK4D1

Alternative download location:
http://depositfiles.com/files/c6pr69ri6
http://www.fileserve.com/file/s2wCQpN/root-3.2.1-V4.7z
http://www.filesonic.com/file/jTA7AMN
http://www.filejungle.com/f/vRnfK5/root-3.2.1-V4.7z
The Following 56 Users Say Thank You to timmyDean For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift timmyDean Ad-Free
 
 
18th October 2011, 10:37 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Which 3.2 update is it ? Fully working, no issues ? Good job. Is it power + volume down or volume up to go into recovery ? And is it possible to flash a custom kernel like Honeyvillain on this stock ROM ?
Thx
18th October 2011, 05:13 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Has anybody ( including OP) tried this method?
18th October 2011, 05:33 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 214
 
More
It is the 3.2 OTA for WiFi that my Tablet picked up. It is total stock other than making a SU from the ash shell and putting it into /system/xbin.

Fully works, no issues, have used it on 8 ACER 500's with no issues.

To enter recover it is the left side of the volume button which is volume (-) oopps NOT (+) as I indicated.
18th October 2011, 05:52 PM |#5  
fermunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 59
 
More
Hah, saying Vol +/- is not intuitive on this device since when in landscape, Vol + is the "right" side, but in portrait mode Vol + is the "top" side.
19th October 2011, 12:49 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
no go
Hi, i can see my iconia uid from adb ( already installed in my pc) but
not from test.cmd, in the extracted package. Any ideas?

REPEATED STEPS 1-4 ( PER INSTRUCTIONS) ON 2 PC'S RUNNING W XP. SO FAR "NO GO" TEST.CMD CANNOT FIND PATH.... AND DOTNETDETECTER, THEREFORE, DOES NOT WORK.
19th October 2011, 07:19 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
will this wipe all the data on the tablet?

---------- Post added at 04:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:40 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by JUGOMAN

Hi, i can see my iconia uid from adb ( already installed in my pc) but
not from test.cmd, in the extracted package. Any ideas?

same here i run the setup file and it installs but after i run test.cmd and it cant find it
19th October 2011, 02:34 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 214
 
More
Sorry about the test.cmd not working. The script just calls adb.exe to make sure it is working and I have it installed in another directory that I did not include. I posted, to the original message an attachment, it is called fix-Test.7z that fixes the test.cmd. You should be able to just unzip it into the directory you created and run the test. The archive includes the adb.exe and dll's so the test.cmd should work. If you have adb.exe working you really don't the test.cmd, but I found out when talking someone through it (over the phone) this made sure that adb.exe was installed and they had the tablet USB Debugging turned on.

And it is a quick and easy way to get the serial number which you need to flash it.

Thanks,
Let me know if you have any more issues.
19th October 2011, 02:53 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
does anyone know if flashing it this way will delete all your data on the tablet?
19th October 2011, 03:04 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Angry NO GO2
The attchment does fix the test.cmd "problem" but the next step, Dotnetdetecter, does not work. It re-installs the driver (?) then error "adb is old" or something like that. All packages in my computer's ADB are up to date. I think that the "target" directory in the DONETDETECTER IS NOT CORRECT. ANY IDEAS? btw GOOD WORK!!!!!
19th October 2011, 06:09 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Many thanks for this. It is really easy like this. Keep up the great work.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes