FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM] [INTL] DSC v2.3

2,558 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,835
 
Post Reply Email Thread
9th June 2012, 10:59 PM |#4271  
Member
Flag Newcastle upon Tyne
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
_n0p_,

I also found myself disconnected from 3G since last weekend and was almost sure this was due to some error on the provider side (T-Mobile UK). As I went abroad for a week I decided to postpone debugging what is going on with my mobile internet. Now when I am back I am really glad to find out that I am not alone with this problem!

My situation is a bit different from that of uluvali. It is more similar to the earlier reports of sublimee, jeams and zAm1987 - I cannot make 3G working at all (reboots do not help).

I am on DSC v1.1 with default kernel (the one which came with the ROM):

sh-4.1# uname -a
Linux localhost 2.6.35.14-DSC-Team-Phoenix #285 PREEMPT Sun May 13 10:40:50 FET 2012 armv7l GNU/Linux

Currently I am on BusyBox v1.20.1 but also tried to downgrade to v1.20.0 and v1.19.4 with no positive effect. Note I do not have /system/xbin/ip as zAm1987 and my /system/bin/ip is a symlink to busybox:

sh-4.1# which ip
/system/bin/ip
sh-4.1# ls -l /system/bin/ip
lrwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 19 Jun 9 18:12 /system/bin/ip -> /system/bin/busybox
sh-4.1# ls -l /system/bin/busybox
-rwxr-xr-x 1 0 0 837928 Jun 9 18:12 /system/bin/busybox

WiFi on, 3G off (WiFi symbol appears white and then becomes blue, Internet works fine):

sh-4.1# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:17:CA:98:1A:E2
inet addr:192.168.0.36 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:103 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:111 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:44625 (43.5 KiB) TX bytes:14745 (14.3 KiB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1678 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1678 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:84316 (82.3 KiB) TX bytes:84316 (82.3 KiB)

sh-4.1# ip route
192.168.0.0/24 dev eth0 src 192.168.0.36
default via 192.168.0.1 dev eth0

WiFi off, 3G on (3G symbol appear white and stays white all the time, even after reboot; Internet does not work, most likely due to missing default route):

sh-4.1# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1852 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1852 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:93288 (91.1 KiB) TX bytes:93288 (91.1 KiB)

rmnet0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr BA:8B:E1:FB:95:2E
inet addr:178.106.48.193 Bcast:178.106.48.195 Mask:255.255.255.252
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:5988 (5.8 KiB) TX bytes:6532 (6.3 KiB)

sh-4.1# ip route
178.106.48.192/30 dev rmnet0 src 178.106.48.193

Hope this helps to track the problem. Let me know if some experiments or logs are needed.
 
 
10th June 2012, 02:27 AM |#4272  
Member
Flag Frankfurt
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
What really strikes me, is that we all got the problem around the same time (last weekend +/- a few days)
That can't be a coincidence

Btw, I still have no problems since downgrading to 1.0. I think I'll flash over 1.1 tomorrow in order to see if the problems are coming back. If they don't, it can only be the reformating that fixed it.
10th June 2012, 03:22 AM |#4273  
jitin02's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Unknown
Thanks Meter: 261
 
Donate to Me
More
My wifi and 3g are fine,
Btw, I have busy box 1.19.3 installed
But my dsc config problem is still there

Sent from my Dell Streak using XDA
10th June 2012, 07:20 AM |#4274  
_n0p_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,835
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaniLoveSky

_n0p_,

I also found myself disconnected from 3G since last weekend and was almost sure this was due to some error on the provider side (T-Mobile UK). As I went abroad for a week I decided to postpone debugging what is going on with my mobile internet. Now when I am back I am really glad to find out that I am not alone with this problem!

My situation is a bit different from that of uluvali. It is more similar to the earlier reports of sublimee, jeams and zAm1987 - I cannot make 3G working at all (reboots do not help).

I am on DSC v1.1 with default kernel (the one which came with the ROM):

sh-4.1# uname -a
Linux localhost 2.6.35.14-DSC-Team-Phoenix #285 PREEMPT Sun May 13 10:40:50 FET 2012 armv7l GNU/Linux

Currently I am on BusyBox v1.20.1 but also tried to downgrade to v1.20.0 and v1.19.4 with no positive effect. Note I do not have /system/xbin/ip as zAm1987 and my /system/bin/ip is a symlink to busybox:

sh-4.1# which ip
/system/bin/ip
sh-4.1# ls -l /system/bin/ip
lrwxrwxrwx 1 0 0 19 Jun 9 18:12 /system/bin/ip -> /system/bin/busybox
sh-4.1# ls -l /system/bin/busybox
-rwxr-xr-x 1 0 0 837928 Jun 9 18:12 /system/bin/busybox

WiFi on, 3G off (WiFi symbol appears white and then becomes blue, Internet works fine):

sh-4.1# ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:17:CA:98:1A:E2
inet addr:192.168.0.36 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:103 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:111 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:44625 (43.5 KiB) TX bytes:14745 (14.3 KiB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1678 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1678 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:84316 (82.3 KiB) TX bytes:84316 (82.3 KiB)

sh-4.1# ip route
192.168.0.0/24 dev eth0 src 192.168.0.36
default via 192.168.0.1 dev eth0

WiFi off, 3G on (3G symbol appear white and stays white all the time, even after reboot; Internet does not work, most likely due to missing default route):

sh-4.1# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1852 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1852 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:93288 (91.1 KiB) TX bytes:93288 (91.1 KiB)

rmnet0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr BA:8B:E1:FB:95:2E
inet addr:178.106.48.193 Bcast:178.106.48.195 Mask:255.255.255.252
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:22 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:5988 (5.8 KiB) TX bytes:6532 (6.3 KiB)

sh-4.1# ip route
178.106.48.192/30 dev rmnet0 src 178.106.48.193

Hope this helps to track the problem. Let me know if some experiments or logs are needed.

Thank you. At least my sanity is back. That's the problem. Take original ip binary from 1.0 and replace. By def ip command is not replaced by busybox, but you got it replaced. busybox cannot normally execute ip applet required by inetd.




Quote:
Originally Posted by zAm1987

What really strikes me, is that we all got the problem around the same time (last weekend +/- a few days)
That can't be a coincidence

Btw, I still have no problems since downgrading to 1.0. I think I'll flash over 1.1 tomorrow in order to see if the problems are coming back. If they don't, it can only be the reformating that fixed it.

I think it was busybox.

uluvali, check your /system/bin/ip by Dani method.




Quote:
Originally Posted by jitin02

My wifi and 3g are fine,
Btw, I have busy box 1.19.3 installed
But my dsc config problem is still there

Sent from my Dell Streak using XDA

Jitin, would you try editing /system/build.prop manually? Can you save it?
The Following User Says Thank You to _n0p_ For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift _n0p_ Ad-Free
10th June 2012, 08:03 AM |#4275  
Senior Member
Flag Tarsus
Thanks Meter: 133
 
Donate to Me
More
@Sergei
Sergei can we use the phoenix universal kernel for CM7 and MIUI?
10th June 2012, 08:08 AM |#4276  
_n0p_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,835
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinan33

@Sergei
Sergei can we use the phoenix universal kernel for CM7 and MIUI?

Yes, but from corresponding thread.
The Following User Says Thank You to _n0p_ For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift _n0p_ Ad-Free
10th June 2012, 09:54 AM |#4277  
jitin02's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Unknown
Thanks Meter: 261
 
Donate to Me
More
N0p. Can you let me know where and by what kinds to save the options starting from WiFi fixer in dsc settings :-/

Sent from my SK17i using XDA
10th June 2012, 10:11 AM |#4278  
_n0p_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,835
 
More
Sure.
Open /system/build.prop as text for editing.
Make sure it has write permissions: to simplify, change it to rw rw rw.
Locate
ro.build.DSC_CONFIG_WFIXER=
1 - enabled, 0 - disabled
Change it.
Save and reboot.
Before rebooting make sure that your change is really saved by reopening the file.
10th June 2012, 11:01 AM |#4279  
Member
Flag Newcastle upon Tyne
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _n0p_

Thank you. At least my sanity is back. That's the problem. Take original ip binary from 1.0 and replace. By def ip command is not replaced by busybox, but you got it replaced. busybox cannot normally execute ip applet required by inetd.

I think it was busybox.

uluvali, check your /system/bin/ip by Dani method.

Jitin, would you try editing /system/build.prop manually? Can you save it?

Yes, _n0p_, you are totally right! As soon as I placed a dedicated ip binary in place (instead of /system/bin/ip symlink to busybox) the mobile Internet was back. Thanks for quick help again!
10th June 2012, 11:41 AM |#4280  
jitin02's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Unknown
Thanks Meter: 261
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _n0p_

Sure.
Open /system/build.prop as text for editing.
Make sure it has write permissions: to simplify, change it to rw rw rw.
Locate
ro.build.DSC_CONFIG_WFIXER=
1 - enabled, 0 - disabled
Change it.
Save and reboot.
Before rebooting make sure that your change is really saved by reopening the file.

N0p below are the lines which I see in build.prop with dsc in it. Pls let me know if any other line left

o.build.DSC_CONFIG_CRT=0
ro.build.DSC_CONFIG_PORTRAIT=0
ro.build.DSC_CONFIG_LED=1
ro.build.DSC_CONFIG_WIFI=1
ro.build.DSC_CONFIG_VIBR=1
ro.build.DSC_CONFIG_BLEVEL=30
ro.build.DSC_CONFIG_BDELAY=0
ro.build.DSC_CONFIG_WIFI=1

Pls note wifi fixer, tweaks under volt settings in dsc config are not able to save as on. as I restart they turn back to off

Sent from my Dell Streak using XDA
10th June 2012, 12:07 PM |#4281  
_n0p_'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kiev
Thanks Meter: 1,835
 
More
I see.
Take /system/build.prop from 1.1 or reflash update.
You have duplicate entries and I see old unused entries as well.
I think DSConfig will run fine after that.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
freeze

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes