FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[app] Glitch Kernel Updater

5,172 posts
Thanks Meter: 6,995
 
By sixstringsg, Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer on 22nd October 2011, 08:18 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
This is a thread to keep up with the development of the Glitch Kernel Updater. Post issues/suggestions here. The market link is here: https://market.android.com/details?i...glitch.updater All app questions belong here, all kernel questions belong in their respective threads. Please read the kernel OP and FAQ before posting a question.

I guess I need to put app install instructions:
1) Make sure you have ROM manager. The free one works, the Pro gives added functionality.
2) make sure you set up ROM manager properly
Go into ROM manager, click the button on the top that says "flash clockwordmod"
Tell it your device, making sure you select the one that ends in mtd
Tell it you've flashed manually
Tell it 3.XX
Profit
3) install the app.
4) use the app.
5) Profit

Troubleshooting:
There is a bug report button for a reason. I will not help you if you have an app issue and there is no bug report attached.
If you have a fascinate, there is a fix posted in the thread, but it is an issue with either your ROM, or a past kernel you installed. It moved your apps data to a place that is not standard to CM7, therefore the app does not find the zip.
The Following 30 Users Say Thank You to sixstringsg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sixstringsg Ad-Free
22nd October 2011, 08:24 PM |#2  
scarmon25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Knoxville, TN
Thanks Meter: 2,174
 
Donate to Me
More
Awesome app. Thanks a ton man.
22nd October 2011, 08:40 PM |#3  
PhoenixPath's Avatar
Senior Member
New Prague, MN
Thanks Meter: 287
 
More
App works great. RC kernel is amazing. Will hopefully buy again in 2 weeks.
22nd October 2011, 08:41 PM |#4  
sixstringsg's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 6,995
 
Donate to Me
More
Update pushed to the market for HL. should fix it.
The Following User Says Thank You to sixstringsg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sixstringsg Ad-Free
22nd October 2011, 08:44 PM |#5  
xain713's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
I get a error it says can't find update zip

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA Premium App
22nd October 2011, 08:45 PM |#6  
DrkGhst87's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
+1 for the app, just purchased ... Glad to support y'all work ... will report back if I encounter any problems ... Can't wait to see what you guys bring to the app/kernel!!!
22nd October 2011, 08:47 PM |#7  
sixstringsg's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 6,995
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xain713

I get a error it says can't find update zip

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA Premium App

I can't help you with that minimal amount of data. Did you try and flash HL? I just pushed an update that fixes that.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sixstringsg For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sixstringsg Ad-Free
22nd October 2011, 08:48 PM |#8  
scarmon25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Knoxville, TN
Thanks Meter: 2,174
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xain713

I get a error it says can't find update zip

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA Premium App

Make sure you have set the app for your phone in settings. Then choose install RC and check all three boxes and choose either ML or LL until the update hits the market. That should get it working.
The Following User Says Thank You to scarmon25 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift scarmon25 Ad-Free
22nd October 2011, 08:57 PM |#9  
xain713's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
More
Ah yea did the HL xD I did ML worked ty

Sent from my SCH-I500 using XDA Premium App
The Following User Says Thank You to xain713 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift xain713 Ad-Free
22nd October 2011, 09:49 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Odesa
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
The kernel can only be set through the application?
22nd October 2011, 09:50 PM |#11  
sixstringsg's Avatar
OP Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 6,995
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by erivnocmc

The kernel can only be set through the application?

I don't know that I understand your question... Are you asking can the kernel only be flashed through the app? The answer is yes for Release Candidates. We do that so that the zips don't get out for everyone that hasn't bought the app to use.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes