FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Mod/Update]Bootmenu 1.0.4 and CWM 5.0.3.1

3,932 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,378
 
By walter79, Recognized Developer on 21st November 2011, 05:20 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Bootmenu 1.0.4 and CWM 5.0.3.1

ported from CM7

source code:

bootmenu: https://github.com/CyanogenDefy/andr...ernal_bootmenu

recovery: https://github.com/CyanogenDefy/andr...bread/bootmenu


BIG Thanks to all who have made 2nd-init, CWM and bootmenu possible.

Install:

- use custom recovery (bootmenu) --> 2nd-init from market or install this app http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1032212
- install via "install zip from scard"


What is new?

Recovery:

- Backup for system, data, boot, recovery, devtree (system+data new tar format)
- Restore for system, data, boot, recovery, devtree


Bootmenu:

- overclock and cpu scaling modules placed to /system/lib/module
- Mount SDcard, System, Data via usb
Attached Files
File Type: apk SndInitDefy_1.9.apk - [Click for QR Code] (874.3 KB, 1454 views)
File Type: zip bootmenu1.0.4+CWM5.0.3.1+modules.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.57 MB, 6052 views)
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to walter79 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
21st November 2011, 06:25 PM |#2  
blackwing182's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Naranjito P.R
Thanks Meter: 2,935
 
More
thanx mate xD
21st November 2011, 07:39 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
thanks walter79... You have done a great job!

PD: Updating bootmenu+cwm+modules + lights.jordan = no buttons light...
21st November 2011, 10:15 PM |#4  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,378
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djkail

thanks walter79... You have done a great job!

PD: Updating bootmenu+cwm+modules + lights.jordan = no buttons light...

lights.jordan.so is not included in my patch.
21st November 2011, 10:42 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by walter79

lights.jordan.so is not included in my patch.

Its offtopic:
Sorry... i was talking about the file you sent me by mail.. I updated the modules... and... No light in buttons just when i left this afternoon
21st November 2011, 11:48 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Curitiba
Thanks Meter: 166
 
More
Walter,is possible to edit for milestone 2? I updated and now menu has only clocks 300/800/1000, I need 300/600/800/1000... how can I edit this?
22nd November 2011, 12:04 AM |#7  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,378
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motodoido

Walter,is possible to edit for milestone 2? I updated and now menu has only clocks 300/800/1000, I need 300/600/800/1000... how can I edit this?

vsel3 = vsel4 Check overclock.sh and compare it with old bootmenu.
22nd November 2011, 03:03 AM |#8  
espaciosalter20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bogotá, Colombia, Colombia
Thanks Meter: 820
 
Donate to Me
More
Has bootloop
22nd November 2011, 10:59 AM |#9  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,378
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by espaciosalter20

Has bootloop

Check standard boot option. normal? or 2nd.init?
22nd November 2011, 02:05 PM |#10  
espaciosalter20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bogotá, Colombia, Colombia
Thanks Meter: 820
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by walter79

Check standard boot option. normal? or 2nd.init?

2nd init

Enviado desde mi MB525 usando Tapatalk
22nd November 2011, 02:27 PM |#11  
walter79's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 4,378
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by espaciosalter20

2nd init

Enviado desde mi MB525 usando Tapatalk

reinstall greenbreadmod if you have used it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes