FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

CPU frequency: set to 1Ghz

645 posts
Thanks Meter: 171
 
By lasentenza, Senior Member on 30th November 2011, 09:10 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Think it's good for both S8500 and S8530.

By default CPU frequency is 800Mhz on Bada 2.0

To set higher frequency, on keyboard make this code: *#197328640#

After select 8 common, 8 DVFS Configuration, 1 static level 0 (800mhz), 1 static level 0 (800mhz) and then # to validate.


If you want to go back to default, same manipulation but select 5 dynamic level.

To see frequency CPU: *#197328640# then 4, then 8, then 1.

Thanks to Badaforums.net

Advantage: You got 1Ghz CPU, what you paid for when you buy your wave.
It's a little smoother like that.
If you need much battery life, you can also underclock the speed.

Idea: What about making an app?
Larioteo if you read this post...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20110102100223.jpg
Views:	536
Size:	75.1 KB
ID:	799901  
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to lasentenza For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift lasentenza Ad-Free
 
 
30th November 2011, 09:16 AM |#2  
mylove90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cairo
Thanks Meter: 677
 
More
But this will eat my battery even faster that SHP
Thanks for the tip

Best Regards
30th November 2011, 09:37 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Lyon
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Erm, not quite sure I understood you there. How exactly do we push the performance to 1ghz. Setting a static speed is as mylove90 points out is very bad for battery life.
30th November 2011, 09:46 AM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Web browser seems much faster with this tip.
30th November 2011, 09:48 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
More
You can try, if you see you have problem with battery life, you go to default settings.
But you can also underclock the CPU speed if you want better battery life
The Following User Says Thank You to lasentenza For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift lasentenza Ad-Free
30th November 2011, 09:49 AM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lasentenza

You can try, if you see you have problem with battery life, you go to default settings.
But you can also underclock the CPU speed if you want better battery life

Yeah, it's very nice if you know that you would be out for a day or two.
30th November 2011, 11:02 AM |#7  
Tigrouzen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MARSEILLE
Thanks Meter: 2,089
 
More
At real !!!!!!!
1st December 2011, 01:28 PM |#8  
~MaX~'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
hmm.... after every restart you have to redo these steps, otherwise the cpu is set back to dynamic level
2nd December 2011, 04:18 PM |#9  
tapan15in's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 1,860
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lasentenza

Think it's good for both S8500 and S8530.

By default CPU frequency is 800Mhz on Bada 2.0

To set higher frequency, on keyboard make this code: *#197328640#

After select 8 common, 8 DVFS Configuration, 1 static level 0 (800mhz), 1 static level 0 (800mhz) and then # to validate.


If you want to go back to default, same manipulation but select 5 dynamic level.

To see frequency CPU: *#197328640# then 4, then 8, then 1.

Thanks to Badaforums.net

Advantage: You got 1Ghz CPU, what you paid for when you buy your wave.
It's a little smoother like that.
If you need much battery life, you can also underclock the speed.

Idea: What about making an app?
Larioteo if you read this post...

Hey lasentenza & mylove90 can u give info like how to underclock the speed like can i do the tweak u have mentioned and at the sametime can get reasonably good battery life...???
2nd December 2011, 04:31 PM |#10  
Tigrouzen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MARSEILLE
Thanks Meter: 2,089
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapan15in

Hey lasentenza & mylove90 can u give info like how to underclock the speed like can i do the tweak u have mentioned and at the sametime can get reasonably good battery life...???

Check num 1 for 1ghz num2 for 800Mhz num3 for 400Mhz and 4 for 200Mhz on Menu

when you executed games 3d then he came's auto in Dynamic's mode !!!

Then maybe it's possible to make setcpu's program
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes