FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

No sim card problem after root

1,173 posts
Thanks Meter: 344
 
By theaks30, Senior Member on 20th January 2012, 07:57 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
hello everybody, i have rooted my phone using "blackjack" this evening and i no longer have network connectivity
(i've tried different sim cards yes)

i had v10E...it stopped working in it itself
so i installed v20n via cwm...it's the same

can anyone help me please?
 
 
21st January 2012, 01:51 AM |#2  
N00BY0815's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,901
 
Donate to Me
More
Which version of v20n did you install? a rooted or official?
Tried factory reset already?
21st January 2012, 03:53 AM |#3  
theaks30's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 344
 
More
i first installed the repackaged via cwm (i already had the problem...just after the root)
then i installed the official via kdz updater

yes already tried
21st January 2012, 10:25 AM |#4  
N00BY0815's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,901
 
Donate to Me
More
So which version is installed right now? Is it rooted (check with titanium backup) ? Can you somehow access recovery (clockworkmanager)?
As long as ur phone is rooted, try to access via command prompt and typing adb reboot recovery, while phone is plugged in. You can get adb from superoneclick (google) and going to its directory in command prompt.
Or install terminal emulator and type su
Then type reboot recovery.
Grab a zip from redy or huexxx in development, wipe data, wipe cache, wipe dalvic, wipe battery stats, go to install zip from sd card, choose zip, flash and it should be done. Once ur phone has booted, do a factory reset, reboot again and everything should be fine ;)


Sent from my blasting P970 with zeus :)
21st January 2012, 12:13 PM |#5  
theaks30's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 344
 
More
its not rooted i think as it is the new v20n
when i install older versions...it has "force close" errors
am going to install and try to root the stock firmware via smartflash tool
btw thankyou for doing all this for me man
am very greatful to you
21st January 2012, 01:35 PM |#6  
theaks30's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 344
 
More
ok i got the v10a rooted
going to follow your instructions
21st January 2012, 02:16 PM |#7  
theaks30's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 344
 
More
i have installed the zeus but the sim problem is still here
:/
btw zeus is great!
22nd January 2012, 12:59 AM |#8  
N00BY0815's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,901
 
Donate to Me
More
Do you always wipe everything, when you install a new ROM? Wipe data, cache, dalvic and battery stats and then install the zip. Hope you followed those steps always.
If not, then this might be your problem. If the problem keeps on being there after wipes, I have nomore idea and think that maybe your hardware is faulty and you should reflash stock ROM and then return it to service.
Hope I could help ya a bit
22nd January 2012, 04:59 AM |#9  
theaks30's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 344
 
More
thats what am going to do
but am sure that the problem started since my root via blackjack :/
ok am using the zeus till tomorrow then i'll flash it and return to service
24th January 2012, 01:23 PM |#10  
theaks30's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 344
 
More
fixed
just erase entire cp
29th March 2012, 07:19 AM |#11  
DjayZiro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theaks30

fixed
just erase entire cp

What do you mean by that? whats CP?

i got an Arc S that had to be replaced beacuse of this... now i'm kinda afraid of rooting it again... but if there's a fix......
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes