FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Bypass T-Mobile G1 Google Activation

227 posts
Thanks Meter: 26
 
By tnt4ever, Senior Member on 26th February 2012, 08:13 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
You must have either RC29 or earlier, or Modded RC30.(RC29 is US firmware, RC7 is UK firmware) If U have higher
Versions like (RC33 US firmware or RC8 UK firmware) then u Need to Downgrade.

To Check Firmware Version Do the following without Sim

<enter>reboot<enter>

If Phone Re***** then u have version RC29 or Lower, Skip Upgrading/Flashing Procedure.
(Flash your phone to RC29/RC7 or lower to be able to Exploit Root Access)

Step 1- Format the SD card to FAT32 (Make Sure of this, otherwise it wont Work.
Step 2- Unzip the RC29 or RC7 image file (DREAIMG.nbh) to the SD card & Rename it to (DREAIMG.NBH)
Step 3- Switch Off the Device then Insert the SD card.
Step 4- Now U have to Put your G1 in BootLoader Mode (Hold Down Camera Button, and press Power Button) DO NOT DO ANYTHING TO INTERRUPT THIS PROCESS.
Step 5- Press Power button to Start Upgrade/Flashing Procedure.
Step 6- Once its done, Reboot your G1.

For Those with RC29 or Earlier Versions, Just Follow The Below Guide.

You must have ADB installed on your Computer (Extract to C: Drive), Download & Install the USB drivers. U can Manually Install when Computer Asks for the Drivers once U Connect your G1.

1- Plug your G1 & Install Drivers.
2- Without Sim Card in Your G1, <enter>setprop persist.service.adb.enable 1<enter> Even though u dont see what u typing, but u are actually executing a Command on your G1 to Enable USB Debugging in Settings.
3- Once u Execute that Command USB Drivers will be Installed again, but this time will be recognised as ADB Interface.
4- Click Start>Run>cmd> to Command Prompt
5- Type c:\adb devices (If your Device is Connected u will see it)
6- Restart your G1 but now With Sim, to see the Activation Screen then Plug USB Cable & Type c:\adb devices (to make sure u are connected)
7- Type c:\adb shell (U will see a $ sign) Just Copy & Paste this into Command Prompt (am start -a android.intent.action.MAIN -n com.android.settings/.Settings) The Settings Screen will Appear, now Switch on Wi-Fi & Connect to the Internet.
8- Now u can either Login with your Existing or Create New Account with Google.


Reference: http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f606...center-781472/

Enjoy
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tnt4ever For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift tnt4ever Ad-Free
 
 
22nd April 2012, 05:32 AM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Question
Followed instructions above. Downloaded RC29, extract and copy to sim. Pressed camera+pwr button, press power button and it updates. Status bar completes and few seconds later, it shows--- "Update Terminate", "Update Failed". I tried with sim and w/out sim. Still the same.

What seems to be the problem here?

24th April 2012, 09:58 AM |#3  
androidcues's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 96
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jabbacks

Followed instructions above. Downloaded RC29, extract and copy to sim. Pressed camera+pwr button, press power button and it updates. Status bar completes and few seconds later, it shows--- "Update Terminate", "Update Failed". I tried with sim and w/out sim. Still the same.

What seems to be the problem here?

No extracting! Just put the whole zipped zip file or .img on the root of the sdcard (not in any folders)
15th May 2012, 07:09 AM |#4  
Member
Flag Machala
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
please i make the first step but the pc didn t reconize the phone like adb
so what can i do
20th May 2012, 09:06 PM |#5  
TheShortybro's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
I am sorry, but I laughed when I saw how difficult you made this, really, it's actually a lot easier. Just if you are at the 'Welcome to XXXXX' screen touch all four corners of the screen (Above the 'Change Language' screen) clockwise. It should just go to the home screen without changing anything or flashing anything
20th May 2012, 09:23 PM |#6  
The four corner trick will only work on some firmwares

Sent from my HTC Vision using xda premium
21st May 2012, 09:34 PM |#7  
TheShortybro's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by demkantor

The four corner trick will only work on some firmwares

Sent from my HTC Vision using xda premium

I have used from 1.6 to 2.3 without any problems.
24th May 2012, 05:23 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheShortybro

I have used from 1.6 to 2.3 without any problems.

Did a NBH restore to RC29 just to try this... it didn't work.

And also, how will the G1 make the read that there are four fingers on-screen if it only reads two fingers at same time as a maximum? (try a touch point tester on any G1 rom avaible there, and tell me if one of them reads more than two fingers, I'll be more than amazed if so).

---------- Post added at 08:55 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:52 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mishamosher

Did a NBH restore to RC29 just to try this... it didn't work.

And also, how will the G1 make the read that there are four fingers on-screen if it only reads two fingers at same time as a maximum? (try a touch point tester on any G1 rom avaible there, and tell me if one of them reads more than two fingers, I'll be more than amazed if so).

Scratch the last paragraph, till' now did realize the real procedure. Anyway, it doesn't work on RC29.

---------- Post added at 09:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:55 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mishamosher

Did a NBH restore to RC29 just to try this... it didn't work.

And also, how will the G1 make the read that there are four fingers on-screen if it only reads two fingers at same time as a maximum? (try a touch point tester on any G1 rom avaible there, and tell me if one of them reads more than two fingers, I'll be more than amazed if so).

---------- Post added at 08:55 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:52 PM ----------


Scratch the last paragraph, till' now did realize the real procedure. Anyway, it doesn't work on RC29.

Also, tried RC30, RC33, CRC1, CRB43, DRC83, and those are all the original T-Mobile firmwares that I know for T-Mobile, and also, the trick doesn't works on all them.
25th May 2012, 06:09 AM |#9  
Member
Flag Machala
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yeah is not working with c29
26th May 2012, 09:22 PM |#10  
TheShortybro's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by abdelhak1182

yeah is not working with c29

Not multi-touch, but just pressing ONE corner with ONE finger clockwise. And maybe it doesn't work at rc29. so what, it worked for me and it's just my opinion for those that have the same firmware as me. But thanks anyway for those who doesn't have my firmware and doing a NBH-restore (What was not neccesary) Also I am using FroyoCreamSandwich and it worked there and with the most Froyo, Eclair and Gingerbread firmware versions
6th July 2012, 09:58 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
- To Check Firmware Version Do the following without Sim

- <enter>reboot<enter>


where do I enter this command? "<enter>reboot<enter>"
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes