FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Unlock Arc bootloader whit testpoint and dont lose DRM

258 posts
Thanks Meter: 122
 
By spit85, Senior Member on 17th March 2012, 04:30 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I have unlocked my bootloader from the Arc whit the testpoint method, using the s1tool, so I don't losing the DRM.

For who want to do this, its only for the Arc, not the Arc S.
Do this on your on risk!! I'm not responsible when you brick your phone!!

Only works on generic branded phones.

First download the s1tool Attachment.

Find some wire and a paper-clip, or something like that, and put it together, whit some tape.

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Now put the other end of the wire between the usb extension cable and your phones data cable. That's for the grounding.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Now remove the back cover from your phone and remove your battery and sim-card. Remove the small plastic that's taped on the testpoint (you can tape it back later) Btw, the point that coloured red is the testpoint of the arc.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us


Oke, now we can started.
Let the battery out your phone, and plug the phone cable in to your computer. Put the paper-clip on the testpoint and let it stay there, then put in the cable on your phone. Your computer saying he found a new hardware, then manual choose the drivers. Go to the s1tool/USBFlash_driver folder and choose your driver. (choose manually, because windows won't find the driver if you let it auto detect).



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Now the driver is installed, plug out the cable from your phone, but not from your computer. Start s1tool en click on Patch SEMCBoot, then click on Testpoint READY



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Now put the paper-clip back on the testpoint and plug the cable back in to the phone. Now s1tool is working, and when he say to remove the testpoint, do it. You will see something like the picture below, and when it says its Finnish, you can plug out your phone.



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Now you can put back the tape over the testpoint. Put in the sim-card and battery. Now you have a unlocked bootloader whit DRM.

If you want to lock it again, open s1tool and click on RESTORE. Power down your phone, press the BACK BUTTON and hold it, then plug in your phone to the computer, then a few seconds later it will say your bootloader is locked again.

When you want to relock the boot-loader, be sure you flash back to stock, outer wise your phone don't start whit a custom kernel.

I hope my English is good enough for the people to understand.
Attached Files
File Type: zip s1tool.zip - [Click for QR Code] (4.58 MB, 5645 views)
The Following 21 Users Say Thank You to spit85 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift spit85 Ad-Free
 
 
17th March 2012, 04:44 PM |#2  
TheHaso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 593
 
More
Now thats what i call a fully made guide

From my sexy LT15i
17th March 2012, 04:59 PM |#3  
jimbo77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Guatemala
Thanks Meter: 2,826
 
Donate to Me
More
Is the use of S1tool to unlock the Bootloader free? Or do I have to buy some sort of Credits to perform the operation?

Thanks for the help!
17th March 2012, 05:02 PM |#4  
spit85's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo77

Is the use of S1tool to unlock the Bootloader free? Or do I have to buy some sort of Credits to perform the operation?

Thanks for the help!

It is a free tool.

It Supports:
X10 Xperia,E10 Mini,E15 Xperia X8,U20 Mini Pro
LT15 Xperia ARC,MT15 Xperia NEO,R800 Xperia PLAY
ST18 Xperia RAY,ST15 Xperia Mini,SK17 Xperia Mini Pro.

But I only tested it on my on LT15 (Xperia Arc), so I don't know how it works on the other models.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to spit85 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift spit85 Ad-Free
17th March 2012, 05:25 PM |#5  
spit85's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Btw, If you want to know if unlocking the bootloader was a success; try to go in fast-boot mode, if it works, you can access the fast-boot mode and flash custom kernels. When it wasn't a success, you can't go to fast-boot mode, or flash kernels.

I tried it a couple of times (lock and unlock the boot-loader), and it always work fine for me.

When you want to relock the boot-loader, be sure you flash back to stock, outer wise your phone don't start whit a custom kernel.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to spit85 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift spit85 Ad-Free
17th March 2012, 05:44 PM |#6  
Flo95's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 639
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spit85

When it wasn't a success, you can go to fast-boot mode.

You mean you can't go in fastboot mode and you can't flash a custom kernel, don't you?

Sent from my LT15i using XDA Premium App
17th March 2012, 05:50 PM |#7  
spit85's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flo95

You mean you can't go in fastboot mode and you can't flash a custom kernel, don't you?

Sent from my LT15i using XDA Premium App

Yes, when it wasn't a success, you can't. Sorry, my English isn't the best

Aber dafür kann ich gut Deutsch
17th March 2012, 05:53 PM |#8  
TheHaso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 593
 
More
With this method can ota/fota be performed ?

Readed it somewhere...

From my sexy LT15i
17th March 2012, 06:07 PM |#9  
spit85's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHaso

With this method can ota/fota be performed ?

Readed it somewhere...

From my sexy LT15i

In theory, yes (the Sony Ericsson way OTA or SEUS). But I haven't tried it, because I don't want to risk a phone brick. I removed the update app from my phone, to be sure it don't update whit OTA. You can try it at your on risk, but my advise: don't try it, because I don't know it sure for 100%.

If you want to flash updates, you can use WotanClient from http://www.wotanserver.com In this clip a guy explain how to use the WotanClient

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQIw608rZfI

Btw, I'm not sure if it harms to flash whit WotanClient on a unlocked boot-loader. I relocked it, updated whit WotanClient, then unlocked it again, and that works fine for me
17th March 2012, 06:13 PM |#10  
Flo95's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 639
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spit85

Yes, when it wasn't a success, you can't. Sorry, my English isn't the best

Aber dafür kann ich gut Deutsch

No problem. Just wanted to correct it for other people.

Sehr gut
Ich kann niederländisch ein bisschen verstehen, aber nicht schreiben


Sent from my iPad 2 using Tapatalk
17th March 2012, 06:18 PM |#11  
spit85's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flo95

No problem. Just wanted to correct it for other people.

Sehr gut
Ich kann niederländisch ein bisschen verstehen, aber nicht schreiben


Sent from my iPad 2 using Tapatalk

Nothing wrong about that, because people must understand what I writing down.

Meine Mutti ist Deutsch, also verstehe ich es
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes