FORUMS

[APP]Stock TASK MANAGER for cm9/cm7/cm10

1,266 posts
Thanks Meter: 787
 
Post Reply Email Thread
This is stock like task manager for cm7/cm9/cm10 and maybe many other roms.I just did few modifications.

How to install:-
1.download from dropbox link.
2.using root explorer copy/paste this app in system/app.
3.set permissions as rw-r-r
4.reboot.

DOWNLOAD:-
http://db.tt/LkPNZ3jS

For home button trick[thanks to ZmisiS]

Well this is the tricks to make the home button pressed :
Go to setting ====>>> Cyanogenmod setting ====>>> Input ====>>> Long press home setting ====>>> Use custom application ====>>> select apps ====>>>Task manager...

No screenshots as it is same as stock task manager.
The Following 21 Users Say Thank You to -HellRaiser- For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift -HellRaiser- Ad-Free
28th April 2012, 09:13 AM |#2  
wojtek267's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nowy Sącz
Thanks Meter: 308
 
More
Could you please post screenshot woth permissions? Because I don't know how to set them

Nevermind, got it. Se permissions as that:

V V
V
V


Na szczęście jest TapaTalk
The Following User Says Thank You to wojtek267 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift wojtek267 Ad-Free
28th April 2012, 09:27 AM |#3  
-HellRaiser-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 787
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wojte267

Could you please post screenshot woth permissions? Because I don't know how to set them

Nevermind, got it. Se permissions as that:

V V
V
V


Na szczęście jest TapaTalk

Yup like that.
The Following User Says Thank You to -HellRaiser- For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift -HellRaiser- Ad-Free
28th April 2012, 11:57 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Any free program that does the same as root explorer?
28th April 2012, 12:00 PM |#5  
Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0M3G4_

Any free program that does the same as root explorer?

Root Browser Lite works fine https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ot.browserfree
The Following User Says Thank You to chektisaaut For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift chektisaaut Ad-Free
28th April 2012, 12:12 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Cant install... Permissions not working...?

Sorry for being noob...

Edit: OK, set permissions right (I think...?) but get error "app not installed"

Any help? Thanks
28th April 2012, 12:32 PM |#7  
-HellRaiser-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 787
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0M3G4_

Cant install... Permissions not working...?

Sorry for being noob...

Edit: OK, set permissions right (I think...?) but get error "app not installed"

Any help? Thanks

Man read the installation procedure carefully.
You just have to paste in system/apps,change permissions and REBOOT.after REBOOT you will find task manager in app drawer.
The Following User Says Thank You to -HellRaiser- For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift -HellRaiser- Ad-Free
28th April 2012, 12:42 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Sorry, didn't reboot :facepalm:

Thanks for your patience...

Edit: Rebooted, but now I keep getting a Force Close (process com.android.phone)

Using latest CM7 by phiexz and all of it's patches.
28th April 2012, 01:26 PM |#9  
-HellRaiser-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 787
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0M3G4_

Sorry, didn't reboot :facepalm:

Thanks for your patience...

Edit: Rebooted, but now I keep getting a Force Close (process com.android.phone)

Using latest CM7 by phiexz and all of it's patches.

Thats wierd as no one else reported this.did u delete or modified any thing other than this?
28th April 2012, 01:45 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -HellRaiser-

Thats wierd as no one else reported this.did u delete or modified any thing other than this?

No, I haven't...

I restored a nandbackup that I made this morning, but I am also having problems, market doesn't update/installs apps, giving 492 error. Cleaning data for market doesn't works... Uninstall and re-install from apk reboots device.

Guess I'll have to re-install CM7 from scratch again... :\
28th April 2012, 02:50 PM |#11  
-HellRaiser-'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Gurgaon
Thanks Meter: 787
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0M3G4_

No, I haven't...

I restored a nandbackup that I made this morning, but I am also having problems, market doesn't update/installs apps, giving 492 error. Cleaning data for market doesn't works... Uninstall and re-install from apk reboots device.

Guess I'll have to re-install CM7 from scratch again... :\

All this cant be because of installing one tiny app.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
apps

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes