Acer A700 Full ROM

409 posts
Thanks Meter: 172
 
By paugustin, Senior Member on 19th June 2012, 04:51 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello,

Here is a list of A700 ROMs and updates :

Acer_AV043_A700_1.025.00_EMEA_CUS1 (unavailable sorry)

Acer_AV043_A700_1.028.00_EMEA_FR

NOTE : Those two are SDs files that will ERASE the data partition. You will have to re-download your apps and all.


Acer_A700_AV043.RV00RC00_AV043.RV07RC06_PA_CUS1.zi p (Full ROM)


Acer_A700_AV043.RV00RC00_AV043.RV22RC03_EMEA_DE.zi p
(Full ROM)

Acer_A700_AV043.RV07RC06_AV043.RV23RC04_EMEA_FR.zi p (Update file to go from RV
07RC06 to RV23RC04)


Acer_A700_AV043.RV07RC04_AV043.RV23RC05_WW_GEN1.zi p
(Update file to go from RV
07RC04 to RV23RC05)


Flash procedure :

Rename file to update.zip
copy update.zip to external SD not in the internal memory
hold power-button + volume[with the 2 black knobs]

Hope it helps,

Cheers.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to paugustin For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift paugustin Ad-Free
19th June 2012, 05:51 PM |#2  
Member
Flag Vienne
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Can we upgrade with 1.028 version ?
19th June 2012, 06:30 PM |#3  
ninjaw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
i'm french with a Acer_AV043_A700_1.024.00_EMEA_FR not upgradable
19th June 2012, 07:38 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paugustin

Hello,

I got my hands on two Acer A700 ROMs :

Acer_AV043_A700_1.025.00_EMEA_CUS1

Acer_AV043_A700_1.028.00_EMEA_FR

Hope it helps,

Cheers.

how to flash it?

Is possible for to find the EMEA_DE
Thanks
19th June 2012, 07:41 PM |#5  
Member
Flag Vienne
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjaw

i'm french with a Acer_AV043_A700_1.024.00_EMEA_FR not upgradable

Ok Merci
19th June 2012, 08:18 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Ok just flashed the Acer_AV043_A700_1.028.00_EMEA_FR on my Acer_AV043_A700_1.023.00_EMEA_DE
19th June 2012, 08:33 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Germany
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
And did you see some changes?
Performance improve? How did you flash?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
19th June 2012, 08:48 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lynx2k50

And did you see some changes?
Performance improve? How did you flash?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA

I don’t see any changes only more language than the EMEA_DE
The wlan is faster in download the Google map is loading faster now
To flash it I copy it on the SDcard and rename it to update.zip and booted the table in the recovery and the magic just happened it start flashing
The Following User Says Thank You to moom999 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift moom999 Ad-Free
19th June 2012, 09:04 PM |#9  
paugustin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 172
 
More
It seems some user cannot flash this ROM. I don't know why and I don't even have an A700 to check

A guy on another forum did, however, report better gaming performances.
19th June 2012, 10:38 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by paugustin

It seems some user cannot flash this ROM. I don't know why and I don't even have an A700 to check

A guy on another forum did, however, report better gaming performances.

Before I did flash the rom the bootloader was Unlock of a700
I think its lock again after I flash this rom because I don’t see the unlock message on boot
I suppose they need to Unlock bootloader to flash the rom
20th June 2012, 11:45 AM |#11  
rogermiet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Will i loose my settings and data if i instal the Update.zip?

Gesendet von meinem A700 mit Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
development

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes