FORUMS

restore tf101 to stock rom and recovery

844 posts
Thanks Meter: 71
 
By scottharris4, Senior Member on 21st July 2012, 07:59 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
How do I restore my tf101 (b80) to stock rom and recovery? I found one thread, but it said it didn't work with ones b70 or higher.

I currently have CWM recovery and Cynogenmod 10 if that makes any difference
21st July 2012, 09:50 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottharris4

How do I restore my tf101 (b80) to stock rom and recovery? I found one thread, but it said it didn't work with ones b70 or higher.

I currently have CWM recovery and Cynogenmod 10 if that makes any difference

use this tool, it shld work http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1688012
The Following User Says Thank You to catfishbilly For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift catfishbilly Ad-Free
22nd July 2012, 04:25 AM |#3  
baseballfanz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sugar Land TX
Thanks Meter: 1,725
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottharris4

How do I restore my tf101 (b80) to stock rom and recovery? I found one thread, but it said it didn't work with ones b70 or higher.

I currently have CWM recovery and Cynogenmod 10 if that makes any difference

Go to Asus website, download the latest firmware.
Extract the zip file from within, flash in recovery (clear data, cache and dalvik cache first)
After it's done, reboot and you'll be stock ROM, unroot, w/ stock recovery.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to baseballfanz For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift baseballfanz Ad-Free
23rd July 2012, 06:11 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by baseballfanz

Go to Asus website, download the latest firmware.
Extract the zip file from within, flash in recovery (clear data, cache and dalvik cache first)
After it's done, reboot and you'll be stock ROM, unroot, w/ stock recovery.

Same problem. Latest firmware downloaded from Asus website, installed with CWM recovery, rebooted aaaand ... nothing changed!

How's that possible? I can install a custom ROM but not the stock one?
23rd July 2012, 06:57 PM |#5  
Woody's Avatar
Retired Admin - Vacationing in Nanda Parbat, neck deep in Nyssa al Ghul
Flag Immersed in Dark Matter
Thanks Meter: 17,225
 
More
Did you extract the zip before you flashed it like Baseball said?

Asus has a zip within a zip. Wrap your mind around that one.
23rd July 2012, 07:56 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodrube

Did you extract the zip before you flashed it like Baseball said?

Asus has a zip within a zip. Wrap your mind around that one.

Yes done, even if I don't understand why Asus put a zip inside a zip ...

Anyway, I did a full wipe, reinstalled the stock ROM, but no luck: CWM seemed to install the ROM, but when I rebooted I found the same old custom ROM ...

I must add that in the custom ROM I installed before (AOKP) 3G and WiFi also don't work ... this is why I want to rollback to the stock one.
23rd July 2012, 10:39 PM |#7  
baseballfanz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sugar Land TX
Thanks Meter: 1,725
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkmage1975

Yes done, even if I don't understand why Asus put a zip inside a zip ...

Anyway, I did a full wipe, reinstalled the stock ROM, but no luck: CWM seemed to install the ROM, but when I rebooted I found the same old custom ROM ...

I must add that in the custom ROM I installed before (AOKP) 3G and WiFi also don't work ... this is why I want to rollback to the stock one.

You getting any message during flash procedure?
Did it say success or Status 7 or anything?

Try TWRP recovery and see if it work.
24th July 2012, 12:45 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Use "easy flasher" to relock and go back to stock ICS...

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using xda app-developers app
24th July 2012, 08:38 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by catfishbilly

use this tool, it shld work http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1688012

i told u already, use the tool i linked, i've used it and it works
4th November 2012, 01:03 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I'm getting

Finding update package...
Opening update package...
Installing update...
assert failed: write_raw_image ("/tmp/blob", "staging")
E:Error in /sdcard/US_epad-user-9.2.1.27.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted

I'm going from Megatron ICS
4th November 2012, 10:00 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by phazer11

I'm getting

Finding update package...
Opening update package...
Installing update...
assert failed: write_raw_image ("/tmp/blob", "staging")
E:Error in /sdcard/US_epad-user-9.2.1.27.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted

I'm going from Megatron ICS

Iam getting exactly the same error, does anyone knows how to fix this?
I do remember rolling back to stock by simply flashing the zip provided by asus, but after the RMA Iam getting this error.

---------- Post added at 10:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:33 PM ----------

the only way I can think of is using this method: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1622628 just copy the blob file and do the adb magic trick, but I find it kinda risky.

---------- Post added at 11:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:35 PM ----------

So I managed to "fix" this (I had no idea what I was doing):

1. flash old roach 3.2.0.1 recovery http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1213723 (link at the very bottom of first post)
2. place a zip file from ASUS (one that contains a blob file) on sdcard root and name it "update.zip"
3. in roach recovery wipe cache/data/dalvik and select apply update from /sdcard/update.zip
4. tada

hope this is gonna work for you as well
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to VITUSH For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift VITUSH Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes