FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[ROM][GSM]CM10-dev unoffical by wanggjghost

85 posts
Thanks Meter: 83
 
By shiwuye12, Member on 29th July 2012, 03:53 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Orignal site: http://591fan.com/thread-13016-1-1.html

This is a cm10 rom for gsm RAZR made by wanggjghost

Its changelog :

2012-07-31
What Works:
Phone
Data
WIFI
Bluetooth
THEMES
HW accel
Audio
etc

Not Working:
Camera/Camcorder


Download site:

http://www.multiupload.nl/KIM8XW02F6

How to flash:
By BOOTSTRAP(BOOTMENU integrated in this ROM)
WIPE data/cache/dalvik FIRST

About Bootmenu:
I used the cm bootmenu for boot this phone. During power up, when U saw the led lighting red, press(not press hold) the 'volum down key" , then U can login bootmenu.

I'm here to tell all DEVS:
CM10 is HERE! !
Saude! !
Now it's up to your processing development ! !
The Following 31 Users Say Thank You to shiwuye12 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift shiwuye12 Ad-Free
 
 
29th July 2012, 04:07 PM |#2  
DanielMod's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Petah Tikva
Thanks Meter: 159
 
More
Hurray!

Thanks
29th July 2012, 04:18 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Why it is the CM9 bootanimation ?
29th July 2012, 04:32 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 215
 
More
great to see that development for gsm razr is not dead yet...we need more chinese ppl here in dev section. kutgw guys
29th July 2012, 04:33 PM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nespresso33

Why it is the CM9 bootanimation ?

He made that
But it's really CM10
29th July 2012, 04:37 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Ok because I had before CM9, but I am always stuck at bootanimation and it is not smooth at all.

You too ?


edit : And I cannt access anymore at Bootmenu, pfff I have to Rsd flash.
29th July 2012, 04:54 PM |#7  
HSD-Pilot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag NRW
Thanks Meter: 2,481
 
More
You have to edit the Updater-Script and maybe flash an Boot Menu Patch, like on CM9.

The Servers are damn slow, but i download it @ the moment. Let's see, what we get
29th July 2012, 04:57 PM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HSD-Pilot

You have to edit the Updater-Script and maybe flash an Boot Menu Patch, like on CM9.

The Servers are damn slow, but i download it @ the moment. Let's see, what we get

Its bootmenu is independent(.zip integrated)
Based on cm9 BOOTMENU
29th July 2012, 04:59 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HSD-Pilot

You have to edit the Updater-Script and maybe flash an Boot Menu Patch, like on CM9.

The Servers are damn slow, but i download it @ the moment. Let's see, what we get


I dont use 2nd system, I thinks I will use Bootstrap because with Bootmenu, we have always to modify something.
29th July 2012, 05:15 PM |#10  
HSD-Pilot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag NRW
Thanks Meter: 2,481
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiwuye12

Its bootmenu is independent(.zip integrated)
Based on cm9 BOOTMENU

I'll see...Gapps not included, right?

---------- Post added at 06:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:01 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nespresso33

I dont use 2nd system, I thinks I will use Bootstrap because with Bootmenu, we have always to modify something.

It's not the fault of BootMenu!

Whirleyes changed the Game with it, so the Devs have to follow now!

---------- Post added at 06:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:03 PM ----------

Google Translate is so bad man

I understand nothing of what it's telling me
29th July 2012, 05:19 PM |#11  
whirleyes's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,855
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nespresso33

I dont use 2nd system, I thinks I will use Bootstrap because with Bootmenu, we have always to modify something.

If you don't use 2nd-system, then you don't have to modify anything.
the fact that you need to replace the updater_script is to prevent the zip file from overwriting 2nd-system.
FYI, BootMenu was meant to replace Bootstrap. +Safety

I have take a look at the inside this zip.. like shiwuye12 said,
This CM10 comes with it's own recovery system (cyanogen bootmenu).

It's not Bootstrap, Safestrap neither BootMenu (Mine is with Capital)

p/s : I do regret naming it as BootMenu.. should have name it as MultiBoot
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to whirleyes For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift whirleyes Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cm10 razr xt910

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes