FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Gps fix for mtk 6577 and other androids(root must)

421 posts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
By shantam, Account currently disabled on 24th December 2012, 05:38 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi friends.
I know that
Many of us mtk 6577 based phones users are having issues on using
Gps issues
Like not locking on satellites or gps takes forever to get a lock
Try this and u will be amazed.

Ju st found a great fix for gps Instant lock in 10 seconds Who are facing gps problems Just do as following and u will be amazed how fast u get locks on ur gps U have to be rooted must.. U have to be rooted must..
1.transfer the given gps.conf to ur system/etc folder backup old one

2.change permissions like this rw-r-r and restart.

3.install gps status from market. 4.now open gps status.
5.open setting of gps status and tap on tools/manage agps stats tools/manage agps stats And then tap on reset.
Repeat step 4 and tap on download

Now go to open space or near open window and it will start to pickup satellites in 20-30 seconds U will
U will see dramatic improvement in satellite picking up speed.

Before doing this i hardly locked to 2-3 satellites. After this i can get lock inside my house near window. near window. The following is indoor satellite lock snap




Link to gps.conf
http://db.tt/ytrZCxdh



Sent from my GT-19100G using Tapatalk 2
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to shantam For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift shantam Ad-Free
 
 
5th January 2013, 03:07 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hi,

i'm using MTK6577 S720e One X from China.
not able to lock on to the GPS according to the supplier he said it works there but i could not resolve this issue.
can i try your method is it save to do on this machine.

please guide me on how can i transfer the file & change the permission according to your info.

\Sat
21st January 2013, 02:38 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:

The following is indoor satellite lock snap

Wow, the picture says you're moving at 36 mph 750 meters UNDER sea level: either you live inside a submarine, or MTK GPS is pretty unreliable isn't it?

Btw, I tried the procedure on a firend's phone and it worked almost good, it didn't fix at all before but now even if it fixes, loses GPS signal very often, requiring 3 to 15 minutes to have GPS back!
I also tried Engineer functions with test and reset operations, but GPS is always unreliable (1 hour trrip it lost GPS for more than half an hour, making navigation imposssible!)
I think the GPS hardware is really unstable and/or buggy. Any idea?
21st January 2013, 03:00 PM |#4  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Re: Gps fix for mtk 6577 and other androids(root must)
Yeah the hardware is really crap
And i was undersea and was sleeping there...

§êñt frõm
NøíR Â8
21st January 2013, 05:43 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 392
 
More
Re: Gps fix for mtk 6577 and other androids(root must)
What's the point of having fast lock when precision suck?
:banghead:
Bumping accuracy threshold from zero to 3000 likely report hyper sonic speed way off sea level
8th February 2013, 11:14 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My MTK Phone
Same frustrating GPS issues here.

Hi my MTK phone from china has a file under something like gps-profiles-config. should I delete this and replace it with yours? or do i just paste it along with that one?
26th February 2013, 08:46 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Engineer code MKT6577 phone
Hi I found a code for the engineer mode.
Here you can also change the settings for the GPS and test it.
Looks like my GPS is not working because it doesn't show any satelites.

The code is *#*#3646633#*#*

You have to use the phone dialer.

Hope this wil help to find a sollution for the GPS problem.

Jan,
23rd May 2013, 01:32 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thanks, the fix help me too in a Jiayu G2S with MTK6577T. Locking in 10 secs.

Here is a screen indoor:


And outdoor:
17th June 2013, 11:48 AM |#9  
Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
He guy I have a Vowney V5 MT6589 phone, its working pretty well, except my GPS which isn't working, I tried another method but it didn't work, would this guide work for MT6589 phones?
21st July 2013, 04:05 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thumbs up Ezio i95 - mtk6589
Hi guys
I was having issues and tried multiple solutions including the one posted here in this forum. I believe it helped me the most, because it resurrected a non working GPS. However it was still taking 3-5 minutes to get a lock. I came across the following video post and after applying it the lock time is sub one minute... which is great. I thought I'd share it here

Basically the answer is to delete/ rename the mtkgps.dat file from data/misc and then recreate it with the mobile uncle tools .apk which can be got from the play store.
The youtube video makes it easy.
youtube.com/watch?v=NsUSvd-SlVo

Of course your phone needs to be rooted as well. I can take no responsibility for what happens if you try it. But it's worked for me.
Also as said before, This only worked in conjunction with the fix discussed here in this forum.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kemalo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift kemalo Ad-Free
24th July 2013, 09:40 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Hi,
I tried to use your solution in the video, my phone did not open the gps fix app but in the end I found a gps signal thx!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kemalo

Hi guys
I was having issues and tried multiple solutions including the one posted here in this forum. I believe it helped me the most, because it resurrected a non working GPS. However it was still taking 3-5 minutes to get a lock. I came across the following video post and after applying it the lock time is sub one minute... which is great. I thought I'd share it here

Basically the answer is to delete/ rename the mtkgps.dat file from data/misc and then recreate it with the mobile uncle tools .apk which can be got from the play store.
The youtube video makes it easy.
youtube.com/watch?v=NsUSvd-SlVo

Of course your phone needs to be rooted as well. I can take no responsibility for what happens if you try it. But it's worked for me.
Also as said before, This only worked in conjunction with the fix discussed here in this forum.



€: Now I have the problem that I have to do all the steps above every time when I want to use GPS...can you please help me to fix this problem?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes