Happening now! New Honor Phone Launch
FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[GUIDE] Fix Status 7 while flashing ROMs

124 posts
Thanks Meter: 269
 
By TheWizardOfROMs, Senior Member on 26th December 2012, 10:22 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I assume at least half of Android users get Error status 7 while flashing ROMs. This can be explained in 2 reasons.
Quote:

Number 1:The developer of the ROM was too stupid to fix this mistake

or
Quote:

Number 2: You are tying to port a ROM and those errors come to you

So lets start fixing Status 7.
Quote:

This can happen because the ROM isn't meant for your device. To fix this extract the ROM open META-INF com google android updater-script with Notepad++Find the line assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "device namer" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "devicename" ||. Change the device name to the name of your device. Example change assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "flyer" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "flyer" || to assert(getprop("ro.product.device") == "grouper" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "grouper" ||


If you don't know Grouper is the code name for the nexus 7. So you need to find the code name for your device. It can be found easyly on the web.

And that's it. Hope i helped. leave a tnx or donate if I helped.
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to TheWizardOfROMs For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift TheWizardOfROMs Ad-Free
 
 
23rd May 2014, 01:41 PM |#2  
CODE_WORKX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 537
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWizardOfROMs

I assume at least half of Android users get Error status 7 while flashing ROMs. This can be explained in 2 reasons.
or


So lets start fixing Status 7.



If you don't know Grouper is the code name for the nexus 7. So you need to find the code name for your device. It can be found easyly on the web.

And that's it. Hope i helped. leave a tnx or donate if I helped.

guess what i was porting color os and got this error.....
i checked updater script no such line......
so what should i do now...
24th May 2014, 02:34 PM |#3  
TheWizardOfROMs's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Prilep
Thanks Meter: 269
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avenger4droid

guess what i was porting color os and got this error.....
i checked updater script no such line......
so what should i do now...

Well i don't know what color os is so I can't help you. Sorry buddy. Search on google for a thread with this problem
25th May 2014, 05:14 AM |#4  
CODE_WORKX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ahmedabad
Thanks Meter: 537
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWizardOfROMs

Well i don't know what color os is so I can't help you. Sorry buddy. Search on google for a thread with this problem

solved myself......deleted boot.img and changed some libs....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes