FORUMS

 View Poll Results: Did You Like My Work...?

Yes
 
41 Vote(s)
100.00%
No
 
0 Vote(s)
0%

[CWM] CWM Based Recovery For Micromax A56 And A57 Ninja

238 posts
Thanks Meter: 271
 
Post Reply Email Thread
Good News Working CWM For Ninja

CWM Based Recovery For Micromax A56 And A57 Ninja


I Am Not Responsible For Any Problem


Instructions:

1.Enable USB Debugging by going to Menu -> Settings -> Applications -> Development - Enable USB Debugging.

2.Download the CWM Recovery file from Post:-2


3.Make Sure Ninja Drivers Install In Your PC.

4.Tutorial To flash CWM Recovery On Micromax A56 & A57

Using ADB/Fastboot: Follow commands while device is connected with PC in USB Debugging Mode

pen Command Prompt and locate your .android folder that contain the copy of above Recovery Image. (Mine is C:/Android/A57_CWMR.img)

C:\Documents and Settings\ViOLET R>cd c:\android

C:\Android>adb devices List of devices attached Micromax-A56 device

C:\Android>adb reboot-bootloader [Hold Vol- while doing this]

C:\Android>fastboot devices COOLPADA7019 fastboot

C:\Android>fastboot erase recovery erasing 'recovery'... OKAY [ 0.109s] finished. total time: 0.156s

C:\Android>fastboot flash recovery Custom_recovery.img sending 'recovery' (4436 KB)... OKAY [ 0.406s] writing 'recovery'... OKAY [ 0.813s] finished. total time: 1.219s

C:\Android>fastboot reboot rebooting... finished. total time: 0.016s

You are done Now Reboot into Recovery using VOLUME+ and Power Button Operation. Enjoy Method

Credits:-

1.Sahil Deep (ME) For Porting To A57
2.Dhinesh Kumar (Tester)
3.Jyothis Thaliath (Tester)
4.Voilet Edges For Tutorial
5.4pda.ru Users
6.If I Miss Anyone Here Then PM Me
7.And More

How to flash cwm recovery on ninja 2 & 3 ? Video Tutorial By:- Dhinesh Kumar

ScreenShoot From Attachment:-

If I Help U Press Thanks Button
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	recovery.png
Views:	1945
Size:	9.1 KB
ID:	1602702   Click image for larger version

Name:	advanced.png
Views:	1444
Size:	8.7 KB
ID:	1602707   Click image for larger version

Name:	557397_429897880408947_104199533_n.jpg
Views:	1408
Size:	31.5 KB
ID:	1603190  
The Following 33 Users Say Thank You to sahil11 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sahil11 Ad-Free
30th December 2012, 09:15 AM |#2  
sahil11's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C://Earth/India/Punjab
Thanks Meter: 271
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up Downloads
Download This File


CWM For A56 And A57

...........................Do Not Mirror This Link....................................


WoW Over 1000+ Downloads On This CWM

Press Thanks Button
The Following 26 Users Say Thank You to sahil11 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sahil11 Ad-Free
30th December 2012, 09:16 AM |#3  
sahil11's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C://Earth/India/Punjab
Thanks Meter: 271
 
Donate to Me
More
Reserved........
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to sahil11 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sahil11 Ad-Free
30th December 2012, 12:01 PM |#4  
jyothisthaliath's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cochin
Thanks Meter: 72
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up Awesome buddy..
I knew you would get it!! well done!
Hey, hows the testing going? all functions working? Would like to hear some comments from the testers
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jyothisthaliath For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jyothisthaliath Ad-Free
30th December 2012, 12:15 PM |#5  
sahil11's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C://Earth/India/Punjab
Thanks Meter: 271
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyothisthaliath

I knew you would get it!! well done!
Hey, hows the testing going? all functions working? Would like to hear some comments from the testers

thanks
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to sahil11 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sahil11 Ad-Free
30th December 2012, 04:58 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Flag Vapi
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Smile Thank you
Hey that is Great Working Perfect on Micromax A56 only keys are partially working (Volume Down Key work like Volume up key and Volume upkey Works like Selection Key ) And Power button is ok..
Anywayz Thanks
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cooldude007 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift cooldude007 Ad-Free
30th December 2012, 05:36 PM |#7  
jyothisthaliath's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cochin
Thanks Meter: 72
 
Donate to Me
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by cooldude007

Hey that is Great Working Perfect on Micromax A56 only keys are partially working (Volume Down Key work like Volume up key and Volume upkey Works like Selection Key ) And Power button is ok..
Anywayz Thanks

Yep. Seen exact same in my A56 too.
Have any of u guys you tested the main thing? "Backup and Restore" working perfect?
The Following User Says Thank You to jyothisthaliath For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jyothisthaliath Ad-Free
31st December 2012, 04:00 AM |#8  
jyothisthaliath's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cochin
Thanks Meter: 72
 
Donate to Me
More
Unhappy There seems to be a problem
I got this while trying to make a backup using your CWM. Is it that bad??

The Following User Says Thank You to jyothisthaliath For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jyothisthaliath Ad-Free
31st December 2012, 05:22 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Vapi
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Unhappy Yes its Bad
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyothisthaliath

I got this while trying to make a backup using your CWM. Is it that bad??

Hey the backup is not perfectly completed Bcoz u dont have enough space in sd card free up space and perform back again
The Following User Says Thank You to cooldude007 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift cooldude007 Ad-Free
31st December 2012, 05:30 AM |#10  
jyothisthaliath's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cochin
Thanks Meter: 72
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cooldude007

Hey the backup is not perfectly completed Bcoz u dont have enough space in sd card free up space and perform back again

359 MB not enough?? :-/ Ok I shall try anyway
31st December 2012, 05:42 AM |#11  
sahil11's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ C://Earth/India/Punjab
Thanks Meter: 271
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyothisthaliath

359 MB not enough?? :-/ Ok I shall try anyway

u need extra space 500mb+
The Following User Says Thank You to sahil11 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift sahil11 Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
a57, cwm, micromax, root, sahil11

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes