Where to find Phone Info ([email protected]) ? Gone from market

12 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By rpetrover, Junior Member on 30th December 2012, 12:54 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
30th December 2012, 11:23 PM |#11  
faehsemc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Titusville
Thanks Meter: 354
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpetrover

Under mobile networks i dont have the network mode option. I am running ICS.. do I need to be running JB??

Try flashing a JB TW ROM. Hell really any other ROM. I'm using MIUI right now from Bleelas and StrumerJohn and I'm able to switch it no problem

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
30th December 2012, 11:57 PM |#12  
faehsemc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Titusville
Thanks Meter: 354
 
Donate to Me
More
I didn't put the last * in because I couldn't get the screenshot in time. But pretty much this is what happens when I do it. I'm using MIUI from StrumerJohn and Bleelas

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1356911713273.jpg
Views:	1469
Size:	49.7 KB
ID:	1604533   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1356911724312.jpg
Views:	1369
Size:	40.0 KB
ID:	1604534   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1356911732803.jpg
Views:	1306
Size:	63.6 KB
ID:	1604535   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1356911741152.jpg
Views:	1192
Size:	52.2 KB
ID:	1604537  
31st December 2012, 12:13 AM |#13  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 978
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by faehsemc

Try flashing a JB TW ROM. Hell really any other ROM. I'm using MIUI right now from Bleelas and StrumerJohn and I'm able to switch it no problem

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

This.

Or Just do the OTA to Jellybean! Is there a reason you didn't do it? That option was only enabled in 4.1
31st December 2012, 04:18 AM |#14  
x714x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 299
 
More
if you still want it...
Attached Files
File Type: apk Phone info 1.3.apk - [Click for QR Code] (9.0 KB, 5629 views)
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to x714x For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift x714x Ad-Free
31st December 2012, 07:58 AM |#15  
fabster530's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
I found out that you don't need it just go into settings/more settings/mobile networks/network mode and there you go you can change to global LTE/CDMA or GSM/UMTS
7th January 2013, 08:46 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Net Monitor Worked for me instead of Phone info.
11th January 2013, 06:55 PM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am running CM 10.1 nightly.

The *#*#4636#*#* brought up the ability to change the mode to GSM, but if i go into settings/more settings/mobile networks/network mode I only have ' LTE/CDMA/EvDo' and 'CDMA/EvDo auto.'

I am travelling to UK, Italy and Spain next week so I am trying to ensure this will work. I will be staying with the Verizon SIM and incurring the roaming charges (business phone) and won't be using another SIM.

Thoughts?
1st February 2013, 01:39 AM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
want to change from cdma to gsm also
Quote:
Originally Posted by faehsemc

The 4636 code does the same exact thing as phone info.... same exact thing. Type that code in and scroll down... Magic! But if you still aren't willing to try it or give any more information on what ROM or anything you are using, pm me your email and I'll send it to you.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

I'm have the same issue. My I535 does not display network mode. it does not have options like CDMA or GSM. dialing 4636 does nothing too. What other option do I have?
9th March 2013, 09:52 AM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile i need help for galaxy s3 verizon (sch-i535)
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga

You dont need any apps for that. I know you're talking about global mode (switch the radio to gsm). Thats just in settings>more settings>mobile networks>network mode

Unless I'm still not understanding what you want to do. It sounds like you want to switch to GSM mode...the above does it.


how to unlock sim card?
i using telkomsel in my country indonesia, but no sim detected..
for answer please email me [email protected]
27th March 2013, 08:47 PM |#20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Totally works!!!!
THANXX A LOT FOR POSTING THIS, IT TOTALLY WORKED FOR ME!! the *#*# thing got nothing nor was there a network mode in the settings menu but that apk totally worked!! Haven't checked if data would work but wifi and calls work just fine!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by x714x

if you still want it...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
question

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes