FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Everyone Having Baseband Problems, Look Here.

522 posts
Thanks Meter: 200
 
By ykumar00, Senior Member on 31st January 2013, 08:52 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
There are a lot of people asking about how to flash, why to flash new baseband for V30X Roms., Mostly in the IZS thread.
If Anyone asks anything about Baseband, send them here.

Now, look:

HERE Is the list of all LG Optimus Black Firmware.
Download the one that is for YOUR REGION.
Its a .KDZ file.

use The Automatic ROM converter by jes0411 ( HERE ) to convert the KDZ to bin/fls Format.

Then,


Quote:
Originally Posted by N00BY0815



BASEBAND Flasher!

This pack contains the .fls file of V30B GER, but the baseband is the same in all versions AFAIK, so you all should be able to use it. And also included is the SmartFlashTool.

GER v30B baseband + Smartflashtool
http://devhost.xda-developers.com/3nN

FRA v30B baseband:
http://devhost.xda-developers.com/a0H

Europe Open baseband:
http://devhost.xda-developers.com/WIY

You can find how to flash it HERE

HOW TO FLASH:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olynth

Get the LGP970_V30B_00euro_CP.fls or whatever baseband you want/need , its ~8 mb and Smartflash tool , put them together in the same folder.
Open Smartflash tool, shutdown phone , hold vol+ and plug usb .
In Smartflash tool under ROM copy D/L tab select CP bin (browse button) , select the baseband you downloaded and press start , phone should reboot after its finished with no data wiped but do a backup of your data before doing this just in case.
Good luck
If you get some error do this : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=220
BE SURE TO HAVE LG DRIVERS INSTALLED !

LG Drivers HERE



Click Thanks If I Helped
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to ykumar00 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ykumar00 Ad-Free
 
 
31st January 2013, 02:20 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag North Bay
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Re: Everyone Having Baseband Problems, Look Here.
Canadians, were always the last to get cool stuff ,*grumble*

Sent from my LG-P970 using xda app-developers app
31st January 2013, 02:22 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More
Re: Everyone Having Baseband Problems, Look Here.
Chill. Better late than never xp
31st January 2013, 04:41 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ykumar00

There are a lot of people asking about how to flash, why to flash new baseband for V30X Roms., Mostly in the IZS thread.
If Anyone asks anything about Baseband, send them here.

Now, look:

HERE Is the list of all LG Optimus Black Firmware.
Download the one that is for YOUR REGION.
Its a .KDZ file.

use The Automatic ROM converter by jes0411 ( HERE ) to convert the KDZ to bin/fls Format.

Is that mean we can install the baseband that suits for my region into ICS by using the .fls file generated from a GB rom for my region?
31st January 2013, 07:23 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag North Bay
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ykumar00

Chill. Better late than never xp

I have a feeling that for Canada it's more like never
1st February 2013, 04:39 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More
Re: Everyone Having Baseband Problems, Look Here.
Well, then. Nooby said that baseband is same for all versions. Try flashing any v30 baseband
1st February 2013, 10:35 AM |#7  
BaCkkk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag LAhore
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
guyz can i install p970 ics bin file on my ku5900....and what baseband i have to use.....ku5900 fls or p970 fls????thanx
1st February 2013, 01:50 PM |#8  
SaschaKH's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag near Cologne
Thanks Meter: 206
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCkkk

guyz can i install p970 ics bin file on my ku5900....and what baseband i have to use.....ku5900 fls or p970 fls????thanx

Don't really know but I would use the ku5900 baseband even then the only one I know is the korean v30i.
Well I hope somebody knows it for sure, I just wanted to say that I first flashed the baseband from N00BY and I found out that it is even better with CM10 and I even had Zeus 7.06 on my OB with the new baseband and there was absolutly np.
BTW baseband is NOT stored with a nandroid, because I flashed the new baseband and after that I went back to a older CM10 nandroid and had a different baseband than a few weeks ago, it even said V30b baseband.
2nd February 2013, 04:27 AM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Re: Everyone Having Baseband Problems, Look Here.
Hi all

Tried flashing the baseband posted in huexx's thread and this one
The process works fine and says completed
But when I go to settings/about/baseband it shows xmm6160
Is this correct?

I'm not sure if this right, can someone please check there's and let me know what theirs is or what mine should be?

Thanks
2nd February 2013, 06:53 AM |#10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
More
Re: Everyone Having Baseband Problems, Look Here.
It's okay, just check gps/call/sms works flawlessly....
The Following User Says Thank You to ykumar00 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ykumar00 Ad-Free
2nd February 2013, 07:00 AM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
ok cool thanks wasnt sure
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes