FORUMS

Is there a fix for the "Chameleon" network?

656 posts
Thanks Meter: 35
 
By Mindspin_311, Senior Member on 18th March 2013, 04:33 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Seems that more than a few people have this issue, even with the actual OTA update.

I am also missing any sort of Spring boot animation, only the LG animation plays.
18th March 2013, 07:43 PM |#2  
_Epic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lakeland, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,202
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindspin_311

Seems that more than a few people have this issue, even with the actual OTA update.

I am also missing any sort of Spring boot animation, only the LG animation plays.

I am assuming it wasn't corrected before they sent out the OTA, they probably put Chameleon and change the boot ani so that people don't know which phone it is for.

I think you can go into the build.prop and change it to Sprint if you really want it. And if you really want the Sprint boot ani's you can check out my thread here.
18th March 2013, 08:22 PM |#3  
Vfan23's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Knoxville
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
Re: Is there a fix for the "Chameleon" network?
Try reactivating the phone and updating the prl and profile. I've heard that fixes it. Do the dial menu combo, can't remember the numbers. Lol

Sent from my LG-LS970 using xda premium
18th March 2013, 08:56 PM |#4  
_Epic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lakeland, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,202
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vfan23

Try reactivating the phone and updating the prl and profile. I've heard that fixes it. Do the dial menu combo, can't remember the numbers. Lol

Sent from my LG-LS970 using xda premium

Haven't heard this yet. The dialer combo is ##72786#
The Following User Says Thank You to _Epic For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift _Epic Ad-Free
18th March 2013, 09:16 PM |#5  
Mindspin_311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sandy Springs, GA
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Epic

Haven't heard this yet. The dialer combo is ##72786#

This did not help the issue. Ran it twice.
18th March 2013, 09:33 PM |#6  
Vfan23's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Knoxville
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
Re: Is there a fix for the "Chameleon" network?
Hmm...someone lied then! Haha. I'll have to find the post. But it was a thought. And it didn't hurt to try it. My apologies.

Sent from my LG-LS970 using xda premium
18th March 2013, 10:49 PM |#7  
kc_exactly's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kansas City, MO
Thanks Meter: 1,229
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: Is there a fix for the "Chameleon" network?
Okay, I will tell you the answer and the reason it is doing it. But, it will cost you 5 bucks each......just kidding.

What is Chameleon?
In an internal memo I found Sprint announced they will lease their network to independent companies and you could use existing unbranded Sprint phones for the service. The network is named Chameleon because you can disguise it to be any network you want. You could make it Billy Bob's Mobile if you wanted.

How?
All they have to do is turn off the branding. It will change the Sprint boot animation in the network settings and hocus pokus, you have a stock LG boot animation and a phone that say "Chameleon" instead of "Sprint".

The fix?
Turn back on your Sprint boot animation in the network settings.


Sent from my LG-LS970 using xda premium
18th March 2013, 10:57 PM |#8  
Mindspin_311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sandy Springs, GA
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Interesting, how is it randomly happening?

Where in the network settings exactly? Ive never seen this option. My phone is still stock.
18th March 2013, 11:04 PM |#9  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Inactive Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,754
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kc_exactly

You could make it Billy Bob's Mobile if you wanted.


Did something like that once on an Imperium build on the Photon. Folks were not amused.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kc_exactly

The fix?
Turn back on your Sprint boot animation in the network settings.

Funny thing is I've never had this "Chameleon" issue on Stock or otherwise. I could post a build.prop with the proper carrier ID but folks would need to root to apply the fix. Personally, I say ignore it and enjoy the phone.
18th March 2013, 11:55 PM |#10  
Mindspin_311's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sandy Springs, GA
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Would I hurt anything to run ##CLEAR# based off these codes?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1815580
19th March 2013, 02:08 AM |#11  
kc_exactly's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kansas City, MO
Thanks Meter: 1,229
 
Donate to Me
More
Re: Is there a fix for the "Chameleon" network?
I don't know what option it is that does it. But, it is something you changed in the dialer menu. Ask autoprime on irc. I was the one that told him what was causing the issue. He knew what exactly fixed it.

Sent from my LG-LS970 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to kc_exactly For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift kc_exactly Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes