FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

GPS FIX - LG servers / Mackey's FIX / Tweaked by DCOP7

2,997 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
By dcop7, Senior Member on 25th March 2013, 02:24 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,

I had a few problems with GPS in IZS so I search a bit and try to compile a fix. For me, this appears to be working... But other testers and appreciated

You just have to do the fowling:
  1. In recovery, flash the attached zip
  2. After reboot, using a app like GPS Test (https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....gpstest&hl=en), clear AGPS data
Please, give feedback.

UPDATE:
I've uploaded a new fix (GPS_fix_2_world). This is a different fix from the other, one that isn't depended on any continent.

Source:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=953630
Credits to AngelDeath

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=18096764
Credits to crypted

UPDATE2 - NEW FIX - From Mackey
I've upload a new GPS fix - GPS_FIX_WORLD.zip
This fix is based on Mackey/
ShenDu/MokeeOS's ROM, and to be sincere, it is the best fix I've ever seen so far. I've got a lock within a minute without any data/wifi on, without any AGPS data...

Steps for this fix:
  1. Turn off wifi/mobile data (so that it wont download any new AGPS data)
  2. Clear the AGPS data (to be a clean slate)
  3. Reboot to recovery
  4. Flash the fix
  5. Clear cache and dalvik cache (this is the first time I tried and it seems a important step for the fix to work)
  6. Reboot and that's it
Please, try it and give feedback!



UPDATE3 - NEW FIX - Using LG server

After many hours of testing... He is my conclusion. The GPS alone can't get a useful signal...

To make this new fix work...
  1. turn off the AGPS*
  2. clear the AGPS data
  3. delete the files (not folder) in /data/gps
  4. reboot to recovery and flash (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...9&postcount=56)
  5. reboot
  6. open an app like GPS Status and download the AGPS data only from the app (https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...sim.gpsstatus2)
* To turn on/off the AGPS go to localization services and turn on the option that is something like "use wifi and/or mobile data to determine your location"

Don't use AGPS from localization services... You just have to download the AGPS from time to time.

UPDATE4: NEW GPS FIX TWEAKED BY DCOP7
I've made a new fix and I want a few testers. Who can help me?

To make this new fix work...
  1. turn off the AGPS*
  2. delete the files (not folder) in /data/gps
  3. reboot to recovery and flash GPS_fix_tweaked_by_dcop7.zip
  4. Turn on mobile data of Wifi and open GPS Status or something. This will download a file explained below
  5. Need to turn on mobile data or wifi when getting a GPS signal every few days to refresh the file downloaded in point 4.
* To turn on/off the AGPS go to localization services and turn on the option that is something like "use wifi and/or mobile data to determine your location"

What is the difference between this fix and other fixes?
This fix is configured to download the information: Long Term Orbits. This information is like and enhanced AGPS data. The Mackey fix sometimes use this information, that is why some people get a lock very fast, even if they clear AGPS (this information isn't cleared when GPS Status clean the AGPS data). To clear every bit of AGPS data, delete the files present in /data/gps (point 2).

What took me a long time to understand is when this information is downloaded, what interval, etc... It was difficult to understand why the Mackey fix download this information without any patter. That is why, with Mackey fix, after a few days, the GPS performance dropped.

I think I figure it out. Please, test this fix and give some feedback.
Attached Files
File Type: zip GPS_fix_asia.zip - [Click for QR Code] (139.7 KB, 222 views)
File Type: zip GPS_fix_europe.zip - [Click for QR Code] (139.7 KB, 785 views)
File Type: zip GPS_fix_2_world.zip - [Click for QR Code] (159.1 KB, 494 views)
File Type: zip GPS_fix_northamerica.zip - [Click for QR Code] (157.8 KB, 122 views)
File Type: zip GPS_FIX_WORLD.zip - [Click for QR Code] (140.9 KB, 624 views)
File Type: zip GPS_fix_tweaked_by_dcop7.zip - [Click for QR Code] (143.5 KB, 910 views)
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to dcop7 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dcop7 Ad-Free
 
 
25th March 2013, 06:05 AM |#2  
no14me's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag HaNoi
Thanks Meter: 153
 
More
Can you make one for Asian? And does it work with CM?
25th March 2013, 02:30 PM |#3  
dcop7's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Leiria
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by no14me

Can you make one for Asian? And does it work with CM?

Updated the OP. And it works on stock and CM (GB and ICS and JB)
25th March 2013, 08:53 PM |#4  
no14me's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag HaNoi
Thanks Meter: 153
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcop7

Updated the OP. And it works on stock and CM (GB and ICS and JB)

Cm10.1 and no change after flash. Maybe the issue is CM itself
I'll try another place with IZS tomorrow.
25th March 2013, 08:53 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thank you for your work, I am curious to read other experiences on JB.
It was my reason for switching from JB to IZS. GPS never worked for me on JB, but it's working as a blast on IZS. I don't know how huexxx did it, but I always have a fix within 5 seconds outside, and within 20 seconds inside.
25th March 2013, 10:27 PM |#6  
TheGripper's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
More
Re: GPS FIX
Not a single satellite on jb ( I'm on slimrom).

Sent from my OptimusBlack using xda premium
25th March 2013, 10:34 PM |#7  
dcop7's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Leiria
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGripper

Not a single satellite on jb ( I'm on slimrom).

Sent from my OptimusBlack using xda premium

Did you clear AGPS data? Are you from europe or asia?
26th March 2013, 01:03 AM |#8  
TheGripper's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 110
 
More
Re: GPS FIX
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcop7

Did you clear AGPS data? Are you from europe or asia?

I'm from europe. I installed gps test and cleared agps data, but nothing.

Sent from my OptimusBlack using xda premium
26th March 2013, 01:35 AM |#9  
dcop7's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Leiria
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGripper

I'm from europe. I installed gps test and cleared agps data, but nothing.

Sent from my OptimusBlack using xda premium

I'll do some tests. But apparently, in the past few hours, I can't get any signal too... But about 4, 5 hours ago it worked great.
26th March 2013, 07:23 AM |#10  
no14me's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag HaNoi
Thanks Meter: 153
 
More
Back to IZS 5 minute ago. But GPS in my IZS working (don't remember because I used CM from last month): 7 satellite after 1minute, and after flash the fix, it's .... still working, but a bit slower. LOL
26th March 2013, 02:03 PM |#11  
dcop7's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Leiria
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by no14me

Back to IZS 5 minute ago. But GPS in my IZS working (don't remember because I used CM from last month): 7 satellite after 1minute, and after flash the fix, it's .... still working, but a bit slower. LOL

Lol. What region are you from?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
gps

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes