FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

ATTN: Backup your boot0 block today

3,419 posts
Thanks Meter: 23,861
 
By Hashcode, Senior Recognized Developer on 11th May 2013, 07:05 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
ATTENTION: PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT

It has come to my attention that under certain circumstances when the Kindle HD's get stuck in a bootloader bootloop the information on the "boot0" block of the internal storage can be ERASED and RESET.

This partition is special and contains ALL of your device's hardware specific information:
- Wifi MAC address + Encoded Secret for registering w/ Amazon services
- BT MAC address
- Serial #
etc

FOR BACKING UP THIS PARTITION:
Code:
adb shell su -c "dd if=/dev/block/mmcblk0boot0 of=/sdcard/boot0block.img"
adb pull /sdcard/boot0block.img
Place the "boot0block.img" file with the other files that you backed up in the original instructions for safe keeping.


FOR RESTORING THIS PARTITION:
(do not do this unless you are absolutely SURE that your boot0 block got wiped out -- hopefully you never need to)
This is done via adb from your PC while the device is in TWRP recovery or in the Android OS (not fastboot):

Code:
cd <your safekeeping files>
adb push boot0block /sdcard/boot0block.img
adb shell "echo 0 > /sys/block/mmcblk0boot0/force_ro; dd if=/sdcard/boot0block.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0boot0;"
THIS FILE IS UNIQUE TO YOUR DEVICE AND CANNOT BE REPLACED OR REBUILT FROM ANOTHER DEVICE. DO NOT SHARE IT WITH ANYONE AS IT CONTAINS INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DEVICE USED BY AMAZON DURING REGISTRATION.
The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
11th May 2013, 08:27 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
very interesting Hashcode,thanks for the information
11th May 2013, 08:45 PM |#3  
seokhun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
Odd, I can't seem to find the file after I pulled it with ADB.

EDIT: I didn't even assign the command an output location to begin with. LOL.
11th May 2013, 09:16 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Thanks for the info.
How can I access KFHD via ADB if CM10.1 installed.
I can't see my device in device manager only as a media storage or sth like that.
Should I remove KFHD adb driver and install the google driver?

Or just using the hidden trick in cm10.1?
"Enable Developer options in your phone (Settings > About phone and tap Build Number until you are a developer (about 7 times)
Set root access for APPS and ADB in: Settings > Developer Options > Root Access
Enable Android debugging at the same page (Developer Options). Enable ADB over network if you need.
Check if your Settings > Security > Unknown Sources is checked. you will need it to install over ADB."

Yeah...it helped
11th May 2013, 10:02 PM |#5  
seokhun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by esox_hu

Thanks for the info.
How can I access KFHD via ADB if CM10.1 installed.
I can't see my device in device manager only as a media storage or sth like that.
Should I remove KFHD adb driver and install the google driver?

Or just using the hidden trick in cm10.1?
"Enable Developer options in your phone (Settings > About phone and tap Build Number until you are a developer (about 7 times)
Set root access for APPS and ADB in: Settings > Developer Options > Root Access
Enable Android debugging at the same page (Developer Options). Enable ADB over network if you need.
Check if your Settings > Security > Unknown Sources is checked. you will need it to install over ADB."

Yeah...it helped

Just turn on ADB debugging on the tablet, and plug it into the computer. On the computer, open command prompt, use the command "adb devices" to see if your ADB is working.

Other than that, I don't know what happened in your post.
11th May 2013, 10:35 PM |#6  
AmrBanawan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Ok i really can't figure this one out, I used adb many times while testing KFFAide tool so I am 100% sure my adb drivers are installed correctly, But since i switched to cm10.1 (Thanks hashcode) ADB cannot recognize my device anymore, I have enabled ADB on my KFHD and when i connect it to my pc a small notification appears "Android debugging enabled" but when i use "adb devices" command nothing shows up!

Can anyone help me with this i'm completely lost here!
11th May 2013, 10:46 PM |#7  
seokhun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmrBanawan

Ok i really can't figure this one out, I used adb many times while testing KFFAide tool so I am 100% sure my adb drivers are installed correctly, But since i switched to cm10.1 (Thanks hashcode) ADB cannot recognize my device anymore, I have enabled ADB on my KFHD and when i connect it to my pc a small notification appears "Android debugging enabled" but when i use "adb devices" command nothing shows up!

Can anyone help me with this i'm completely lost here!

Leave the device plugged in, go to Developer Setting and uncheck ADB debugging, then check it again. You should see a prompt, select OK for both.
11th May 2013, 11:21 PM |#8  
AmrBanawan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seokhun

Leave the device plugged in, go to Developer Setting and uncheck ADB debugging, then check it again. You should see a prompt, select OK for both.

Ok thanks i tried but to no avail
11th May 2013, 11:34 PM |#9  
theProtomartyr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 135
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmrBanawan

Ok thanks i tried but to no avail

Yeah I actually have the same problem too now
11th May 2013, 11:41 PM |#10  
xxsurfacexx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Thanks for the heads up hash, got it on a usb stick now

---------- Post added at 11:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:39 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Protomartyr

Yeah I actually have the same problem too now

I had to manually check android debugging and usb debugging notify and it worked just fine.... make sure adb over network is not checked
12th May 2013, 12:30 AM |#11  
seokhun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 226
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Protomartyr

Yeah I actually have the same problem too now

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmrBanawan

Ok thanks i tried but to no avail

Why don't you guys try this, go into CMD while connected with the device (ADB debugging on), and type "adb devices" to start the daemon, then try the commands. Other than that, I don't know what else to do.
The Following User Says Thank You to seokhun For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift seokhun Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes