FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

How to flash Huawei Y300 with official rom

1 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By babaphone, Junior Member on 24th May 2013, 03:38 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi
Downloaded HUAWEI Y300 firmware (Y300-0100, Android 4.1, Emotion UI, V100R001C00B175, General Version)
from Huaweidevice.com
But dont know how to flash it.
Kindly help
regards
The Following User Says Thank You to babaphone For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift babaphone Ad-Free
 
 
24th May 2013, 10:56 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Hi,

same method as old models :

Check phone version / exact sub-model, here are three hardware versions of Y300:
1.Huawei Y300 (T8833) - TD-SCDMA / China Mobile
2.Huawei Y300-0000 (U8833) - WCDMA China Unicom
3.Huawei Y300-0100 (U8833) - WCDMA International

check version (product ID) with this code : *#*#1357946#*#* , dial button (green)

there is international version ROM - Y300-0100 at Huawei site, you probably downloaded it ...

- put "dload" folder from archive on formatted micro-sd card's ROOT
- put micro-sd card into phone
- start phone in download mode = Press the VOLUME UP and VOLUME DOWN key, and then press the
POWER key to power on the phone and enter the Software Upgrade Mode
(taken from upgrade manual - which is found in archive, pdf ... )
- wait for finish ...

p.s. if not accepting firmware - means it's not international version ....

b.r.
Alex
The Following User Says Thank You to mobilexpert For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mobilexpert Ad-Free
26th May 2013, 06:09 AM |#3  
OmenHTX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag POLAND
Thanks Meter: 877
 
More
If you have "faild" at step 2/2 , you must "zero" your imei > flash rom > restore imei.
5th June 2013, 07:59 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
what is the latest firmware update for Huawei y300
what is the latest firmware update for Huawei y300? i have the software versio V100R001C151B165 is this the latest update?
please update
6th July 2013, 11:33 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Cardiff
Thanks Meter: 228
 
More
i backed up my imei but deleted the folder i try to backup again and it says its already backed up ??
15th July 2013, 10:39 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Battery Low How to restore Imei
I didn't understood woht ot restore my imei. Could you explain it completely?
30th July 2013, 10:46 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
HUAWEII Y300-0000 question
Hi,

I have HUAWEII Y300-0000 phone I've bought in china.
Managed to unlock it thanks to your manual.
It comes with ROM: Y300-0000V100R00C17B180 (Android 4.1.1).

The only problem I have is that sometimes when I try to dial I do not manage to establish call (the call is tried to be established and then disconnects). When this happens there is also problem in incoming calls. I manage to receive the incoming call but when answered the connection drops after several seconds.

My question is whether this is an issue you are familiar with.
If so, do you have any suggestions?
Are there any new ROMs for this version that maybe handle these kind of issues.
How can I install new ROM on already rooted phone?

Thanks in advance
12th August 2013, 04:56 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamirgz

Hi,

I have HUAWEII Y300-0000 phone I've bought in china....

Have the same problem - could I instal there soft for Y300-0100 after unlock bootloader?
12th August 2013, 08:59 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Can you tell me how do I "zero" the Y300 IMEI? I have one that was left without system and now I can't flash the

HUAWEI_Y300_firmware(Y300-0100,Android 4.1,Emotion_UI,V100R001C00B175,Normal,05011FKA)


Now I can't revive my Huawei?


Thanks



Quote:
Originally Posted by OmenHTX

If you have "faild" at step 2/2 , you must "zero" your imei > flash rom > restore imei.

22nd August 2013, 12:35 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I tried the official one but the performance is very low
30th August 2013, 10:10 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Ram Expander on Huawei Asend Y300
I rooted my phone it works properly. Everything working fine. I just have have one problem that how to expand its ram. Plz tell me.

I tried with 2gb class 6 card with swalpt expander but it show nothing in it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ateeq Rana For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ateeq Rana Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes