FORUMS

Changing HDMI Resolution

445 posts
Thanks Meter: 269
 
By mybook4, Senior Member on 25th May 2013, 03:40 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I don't know about you guys, but my Ouya stays on 1080p all of the time. This would normally be great for most uses, but Mupen64plus is a tad laggy at 1080p. I'd rather play at 720p so things might be smoother.

I googled a bunch, but couldn't find much on how to force a manual resolution change (short of buying a 720p-only TV…not an option).

I did some digging of my own. Here's what I found:



In /sys/class/graphics/fb0 are several files I believe are related to HDMI output:

"cat mode" displays:
Quote:

D:1920x1080p-60

"cat modes" displays:
Quote:

D:1360x768p-60
D:1280x720p-60
D:640x480p-60
D:640x480p-72
D:640x480p-74
D:800x600p-59
D:800x600p-72
D:800x600p-74
D:1024x768p-60
D:1024x768p-70
D:1024x768p-74
D:720x480p-59
D:1920x1080p-60
D:1920x1080p-24
D:1920x1080p-30


I figured I would take a shot at changing the resolution to 720p. I performed the following as root:
Quote:

echo "D:1280x720p-60" > mode

When I ran the command, the screen went blank (at least it did something, lol).


I then tried to change back to D:1920x1080p60 with the following
Quote:

echo "D:1920x1080p-60" > mode

The screen remained blank. I tried several other modes in the list 600p, 480p, 768p, but none worked. I set mode to D:1280x720p-60 and rebooted the Ouya. The console booted back up, but it was still in 1080p. I checked the mode file. It had reverted back to D:1920x1080p-60.


Hopefully this helps us get somewhere
The Following User Says Thank You to mybook4 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mybook4 Ad-Free
28th May 2013, 05:37 AM |#2  
Paulenski's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Glendale, AZ
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
I need this on my TV, I haven't checked what it's outputting thru adb(it's connected to comp atm) but it's oversizing when I first got the console. My guess is it's forcing 1080p on the TV.

Sent from my GT-P1000 using Tapatalk HD
30th May 2013, 04:34 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
I've got the same issue, there's really no reason to not have settings for this, it's really stupid :/
30th May 2013, 07:16 PM |#4  
FrostyWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Punta Gorda
Thanks Meter: 46
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoTheGreen

I've got the same issue, there's really no reason to not have settings for this, it's really stupid :/

If it's just leaking a bit off the screen you need to go into your TV settings and adjust overscan. I've plug it into 2 1080 and 2 720 tvs and have had no issue besides that.
30th May 2013, 07:27 PM |#5  
sonofskywalker3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 463
 
Donate to Me
More
I have a cheap insignia tv with no overscan settings, only zoom, and even the best one doesn't show everything...
30th May 2013, 07:31 PM |#6  
professorpoptart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
For years I didn't know my tv had it. Mine calls it "hd size" hidden 3 menus deep.

Size 2 is what I set it to

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using xda app-developers app
30th May 2013, 08:24 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyWolf

If it's just leaking a bit off the screen you need to go into your TV settings and adjust overscan. I've plug it into 2 1080 and 2 720 tvs and have had no issue besides that.

it's quite alot missing and my tv has no overscan settings. there was 16:9, 4:3, zoom 1 and zoom 2. neither helped any (zoom just made it worse)

it's a 1366x768 resolution tv but it obviously takes 1080p and scales it down (my ps3 works fine in 1080p!)

I'm hoping 720p output from the ouya would solve it.
30th May 2013, 08:32 PM |#8  
FrostyWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Punta Gorda
Thanks Meter: 46
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GizmoTheGreen

it's quite alot missing and my tv has no overscan settings. there was 16:9, 4:3, zoom 1 and zoom 2. neither helped any (zoom just made it worse)

it's a 1366x768 resolution tv but it obviously takes 1080p and scales it down (my ps3 works fine in 1080p!)

I'm hoping 720p output from the ouya would solve it.

Strange! I've tried in on a couple of monitors of various resolutions and sizes since my last post, but same on all of them, so I can't even replicate this to test options to fix it :/
30th May 2013, 09:03 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrostyWolf

Strange! I've tried in on a couple of monitors of various resolutions and sizes since my last post, but same on all of them, so I can't even replicate this to test options to fix it :/

I seem to have slight more luck doing this:

1. echo 0 > /sys/class/graphics/fb0/device/enable
2. echo (videomodefrommodesfile) > /sys/class/graphics/fb0/mode
3 echo 1 > /sys/class/graphics/fb0/device/enable

atleast I get picture after doing this but it's the top half center of the screen only... :/
18th June 2013, 01:58 AM |#10  
Asadullah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag casselberry
Thanks Meter: 355
 
More
I don't have my ouya yet but try an app like anycut that allows you to make activity shortcuts. I used it on my htc evo 4g lte to make a shortcut that would change the screen resolution to 480p. Also maybe a build.prop edit would work.

Nope tested out anycut it's a no go
5th July 2013, 10:34 PM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
I intend to use this primarily on a 4:3 display, through a VGA adapter.
What sucks is that no matter what /sys/class/graphics/fb0/mode is set to (1280x1024 in my case), the Ouya insists on only using a 16:9 viewable area... restricting games like Towerfall and retro emulators to a little box in the middle of the screen.
Also, if 1080p or 720p modes are not read in the monitor EDID, it defaults to a letterboxed 640x480 which is even worse.
Heck the 360 supports 4:3 displays appropriately, even if the game doesn't. At least if the game has a 4:3 mode it can use it, and isn't forced into letterbox.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
1080p, 720p, hdmi, mupen64, ouya

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes