FORUMS

Wifi Toggle Solved

34 posts
Thanks Meter: 75
 
By bmtbandit, Member on 30th May 2013, 01:51 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Found the solution to adding the wifi toggle:
1 Get SqlLite Editor
2.Goto Setting Storage |System |
3. Edit field "notification_panel_active_app_list"
4. add Wifi
5. Hit save and reboot

You can also change the order items appear here.

Edit: Can also add WiFiHotspot and AirGesture

Edit2 :Blocking Mode Mode

Add DormantMode to field above

edit dormant_switch_onoff from 0 to 1, blocking can be toggled on off
The Following 66 Users Say Thank You to bmtbandit For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bmtbandit Ad-Free
30th May 2013, 02:01 PM |#2  
ilkevinli's Avatar
Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Awesome find. Worked great !
30th May 2013, 02:16 PM |#3  
p-slim's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 317
 
More
Will this remove the wifi notification or we can just apply the other mod with no problems

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
30th May 2013, 02:17 PM |#4  
OP Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by p-slim

Will this remove the wifi notification or we can just apply the other mod with no problems

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk 4 Beta

You can use teh other mod no problems, all this does is add the WiFi toggle back to the quick toggles.
The Following User Says Thank You to bmtbandit For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bmtbandit Ad-Free
30th May 2013, 02:17 PM |#5  
ilkevinli's Avatar
Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
This doesn't remove the notification. You need to apply the mod for that.


Quote:
Originally Posted by p-slim

Will this remove the wifi notification or we can just apply the other mod with no problems

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk 4 Beta

The Following User Says Thank You to ilkevinli For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ilkevinli Ad-Free
30th May 2013, 02:40 PM |#6  
p-slim's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 317
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmtbandit

You can use teh other mod no problems, all this does is add the WiFi toggle back to the quick toggles.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilkevinli

This doesn't remove the notification. You need to apply the mod for that.

Thanks man I appreciate it

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk 4 Beta

---------- Post added at 05:40 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:20 AM ----------

I feel foolish but when I open this app what is the 1st thing I should click, I don't see a settings option

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
30th May 2013, 02:41 PM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Can I get a slightly more thorough walkthrough? I don't mean to be dense, but from the posted instructions I got this:

Apps tab
Settings Storage
settings.db
System

And it looks like I'm in the right place but I don't have a field 202
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jimmiem For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jimmiem Ad-Free
30th May 2013, 02:45 PM |#8  
ilkevinli's Avatar
Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Open Sqlite Editor and let it load the "apps". Click on "setting storage". Click "setting.db". Click on "system". Click the magnify icon at the top. Put "panel" without the quotes in "Filter Value" and click ok and you'll see it. It's not line 202 for everyone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmiem

Can I get a slightly more thorough walkthrough? I don't mean to be dense, but from the posted instructions I got this:

Apps tab
Settings Storage
settings.db
System

And it looks like I'm in the right place but I don't have a field 202

The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to ilkevinli For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ilkevinli Ad-Free
30th May 2013, 02:51 PM |#9  
p-slim's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 317
 
More
How do I get rid of this notification? It only loads the 1st line

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
30th May 2013, 02:56 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Okay, I'm an impatient fool. I added the field myself but only included Wifi so my notification toggles only included one button for Wifi. I must have overwritten the original file because it if the only field when I search for 'panel'.

Can someone kindly help this foolish user by copy-pasta-ing the field from their phone so I can add it back? TIA!
30th May 2013, 02:56 PM |#11  
ilkevinli's Avatar
Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Reboot the phone and try again.


Quote:
Originally Posted by p-slim

How do I get rid of this notification? It only loads the 1st line

Sent from my Verizon Galaxy S4 using Tapatalk 4 Beta

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes