FORUMS

[tasker] clear recent apps command

31 posts
Thanks Meter: 21
 
By pakman023, Member on 7th June 2013, 12:11 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
3rd March 2014, 08:24 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Install xposed framework and then Gravity Box will give you the option on a nexus 5. Couldn't find the option on Tasker either.
10th March 2014, 12:01 PM |#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Is this configured under "Shell Script"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by okninja

Looking for a similar solution I ended up just using sendevent commands to simulate long pressing the home button & input tap

sendevent /dev/input/event16 1 172 1
sendevent /dev/input/event16 0 0 0
sleep 1
sendevent /dev/input/event16 1 172 0
sendevent /dev/input/event16 0 0 0
input tap 900 1850

Works great on my S4 but you may need to enable pointer in developer options & modify the tap x y. Similarly I also wanted to clear my ram & app cache & ended up putting it all together in 2 tasks that perform either with shake events(etcha sketch?)

30th March 2014, 09:10 PM |#13  
CZ Eddie's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 2,297
 
Donate to Me
More
Question
Quote:
Originally Posted by okninja

Looking for a similar solution I ended up just using sendevent commands to simulate long pressing the home button & input tap

sendevent /dev/input/event16 1 172 1
sendevent /dev/input/event16 0 0 0
sleep 1
sendevent /dev/input/event16 1 172 0
sendevent /dev/input/event16 0 0 0
input tap 900 1850

Works great on my S4 but you may need to enable pointer in developer options & modify the tap x y. Similarly I also wanted to clear my ram & app cache & ended up putting it all together in 2 tasks that perform either with shake events(etcha sketch?)

Could you explain how you did this?
I've spent the last hour trying to get it done on my AT&T Galaxy S4 running GPE 4.4 ROM and can't get it to work.
Thanks!
10th April 2014, 01:53 PM |#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Extra help
Hi, I'm new to forums and Tasker. Could you please explain step-by-step how you created this please? Your method seems to be the only one on the internet.... and its beyond my knowledge of Tasker.

Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by okninja

Looking for a similar solution I ended up just using sendevent commands to simulate long pressing the home button & input tap

sendevent /dev/input/event16 1 172 1
sendevent /dev/input/event16 0 0 0
sleep 1
sendevent /dev/input/event16 1 172 0
sendevent /dev/input/event16 0 0 0
input tap 900 1850

Works great on my S4 but you may need to enable pointer in developer options & modify the tap x y. Similarly I also wanted to clear my ram & app cache & ended up putting it all together in 2 tasks that perform either with shake events(etcha sketch?)

15th April 2014, 02:46 PM |#15  
Medy89's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Storm85

Hi, I'm new to forums and Tasker. Could you please explain step-by-step how you created this please? Your method seems to be the only one on the internet.... and its beyond my knowledge of Tasker.

Thanks

Hi guys landed here because I searched for this problem ....

I came up with a solution myself since the method described here is different for every device I think this should work for most

Open tasker -->new task--> script ---> run shell --> and paste this in the command line :

input keyevent APP_SWITCH
input tap 2150 1540

these numbers "2150 1540 " are for my note 10.1 2014 edition ... these are coordinates which set the location for the simulated touch tap ...
you can get your x y coordinates by enabling show cursor position in develepor options

this command does open the recent apps menu
and presses the close all all apps button

greetings
Medy89
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Medy89 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Medy89 Ad-Free
15th April 2014, 03:34 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medy89

Hi guys landed here because I searched for this problem ....

I came up with a solution myself since the method described here is different for every device I think this should work for most

Open tasker -->new task--> script ---> run shell --> and paste this in the command line :

input keyevent APP_SWITCH
input tap 2150 1540

these numbers "2150 1540 " are for my note 10.1 2014 edition ... these are coordinates which set the location for the simulated touch tap ...
you can get your x y coordinates by enabling show cursor position in develepor options

this command does open the recent apps menu
and presses the close all all apps button

greetings
Medy89


Thanks for this. However it isn’t working. I have a Galaxy Note 3 and assuming it’s the Xv: and Yv co ordinates I have 0.073 and 0.263.

But when I enter
input keyevent APP_SWITCH
input tap 0.073 0.263

It doesn’t work and the task seems to take a while to stop running.
What am I doing wrong?

If I do
new task--> script ---> run shell --> input keyevent APP_SWITCH
and click run should it open up the recent apps list? Because it doesn’t.

Thanks,
16th April 2014, 04:41 AM |#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Storm85

Thanks for this. However it isn’t working. I have a Galaxy Note 3 and assuming it’s the Xv: and Yv co ordinates I have 0.073 and 0.263.

But when I enter
input keyevent APP_SWITCH
input tap 0.073 0.263

It doesn’t work and the task seems to take a while to stop running.
What am I doing wrong?

If I do
new task--> script ---> run shell --> input keyevent APP_SWITCH
and click run should it open up the recent apps list? Because it doesn’t.

Thanks,

From what I understand, note 10.1 2014 still running on Android 4.3 but Note 3 already in 4.4.2, I guess Kitkat might have change this.
16th April 2014, 09:58 PM |#18  
Medy89's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Storm85

Thanks for this. However it isn’t working. I have a Galaxy Note 3 and assuming it’s the Xv: and Yv co ordinates I have 0.073 and 0.263.

But when I enter
input keyevent APP_SWITCH
input tap 0.073 0.263

It doesn’t work and the task seems to take a while to stop running.
What am I doing wrong?

If I do
new task--> script ---> run shell --> input keyevent APP_SWITCH
and click run should it open up the recent apps list? Because it doesn’t.

Thanks,

just take the X and Y not Xv Yv
there schouldnt be points and commas
ill check if input keyevent APP_SWITCH works on kitkat
meanwhile try
input keyevent KEYCODE_APP_SWITCH
look again

btw im doing a tasker series on youtube ill probably do a vid about this some time
check out my channel^^
First vid :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KYAD...ature=youtu.be
The Following User Says Thank You to Medy89 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Medy89 Ad-Free
21st April 2014, 09:37 AM |#19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medy89

just take the X and Y not Xv Yv
there schouldnt be points and commas
ill check if input keyevent APP_SWITCH works on kitkat
meanwhile try
input keyevent KEYCODE_APP_SWITCH
look again

btw im doing a tasker series on youtube ill probably do a vid about this some time
check out my channel^^
First vid :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KYAD...ature=youtu.be

i have android kitkat..
i couldnt call input keyevent KEYCODE_APP_SWITCH
nothing happen..somebody help
The Following User Says Thank You to bdkbaik For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift bdkbaik Ad-Free
21st April 2014, 07:51 PM |#20  
Medy89's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdkbaik

i have android kitkat..
i couldnt call input keyevent KEYCODE_APP_SWITCH
nothing happen..somebody help

it works on kitkat ... just tried it ... u need ROOT
The Following User Says Thank You to Medy89 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Medy89 Ad-Free
22nd April 2014, 01:11 AM |#21  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
I already root. Which command did you use
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes