FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

HTC One *** RELOCKED *** to *** LOCKED ***

145 posts
Thanks Meter: 24
 
By Deltafox79, Senior Member on 8th June 2013, 03:24 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
HI to all,

After putting my HTC one in S-off and have changed my CID VODAP405 to HTC__405 and set ./revone -r to lock the phone...,

I've always seen the writing RELOCKED in place of LOCKED on my Bootloader... Even using the ruu file does not change the words LOCKED...

And for this reason I thought and test to change this diciture on hboot_signedbyaa.img v1.44.0000 of v1.29.401.12 OTA file....

The diciture is at offset 000ee7e4/5 of hboot file.. and you can change 52 45 to 00 00 or cut this two locations and save hboot file and flash...

Does anyone else know if there is a command to do the same thing without changing the file hboot img?

Best Regards and pardon my bad english
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hboot.jpg
Views:	1989
Size:	135.3 KB
ID:	2026738  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Deltafox79 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Deltafox79 Ad-Free
 
 
8th June 2013, 04:02 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Here
Thanks Meter: 620
 
More
You can also use ./revone -l
Which also turns the status to locked..
You will still have S-OFF so... can still flash anythign you want
The Following User Says Thank You to Giblet-dono For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Giblet-dono Ad-Free
8th June 2013, 04:05 PM |#3  
Member
Flag Harrisburg, PA
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Why do you have this posted in the android development forum?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4 Beta
8th June 2013, 04:27 PM |#4  
pewpewbangbang's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ann Arbor & NYC
Thanks Meter: 275
 
More
What is the difference between having it say locked etc....in bootloader.


Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
8th June 2013, 04:55 PM |#5  
dazbutler1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag boosbeck
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deltafox79

HI to all,

After putting my HTC one in S-off and have changed my CID VODAP405 to HTC__405 and set ./revone -r to lock the phone...,

I've always seen the writing RELOCKED in place of LOCKED on my Bootloader... Even using the ruu file does not change the words LOCKED...

And for this reason I thought and test to change this diciture on hboot_signedbyaa.img v1.44.0000 of v1.29.401.12 OTA file....

The diciture is at offset 000ee7e4/5 of hboot file.. and you can change 52 45 to 00 00 or cut this two locations and save hboot file and flash...

Does anyone else know if there is a command to do the same thing without changing the file hboot img?

Best Regards and pardon my bad english

if you want it to say locked don't run ./revone -r that will relock. you need to ./revone -l
The Following User Says Thank You to dazbutler1 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dazbutler1 Ad-Free
8th June 2013, 05:12 PM |#6  
Deltafox79's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Anyone say because after relock the htc one whit ./revone s 3 - l or ./revone -r the command :

fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin

Not unlocked my htc ? I say always Locked or ReLocked??

Regards
8th June 2013, 05:21 PM |#7  
Squirrel1620's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 256
 
More
Oh god why. Please don't start hex editing hboots there's going to be a ten fold increase in hard bricks now because of s off. Someone should make a Do Not list for s off

Sent from my Tricked out HTC One
8th June 2013, 05:27 PM |#8  
Deltafox79's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Yes you have right but I don't understand because

fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin

Not work plus.. after S-off whit revone also if II select yes phone restart but always locked.. Why??


Regards
8th June 2013, 05:30 PM |#9  
dazbutler1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag boosbeck
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deltafox79

Yes you have right but I don't understand because

fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin

Not work plus.. after S-off whit revone also if II select yes phone restart but always locked.. Why??


Regards

You need a new unlock token from htcdev
8th June 2013, 05:32 PM |#10  
ambuj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Deleted
8th June 2013, 05:43 PM |#11  
Deltafox79's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dazbutler1

You need a new unlock token from htcdev

Yes I have require two time on htcdev but noting.. mah...

For Now Whit ./revone -s 3 -l after change my cid I see : *** LOCKED *** and S-On Again..

Regards
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes