FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] Sim card Network Problem

20 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By anuragupadhaya, Junior Member on 20th June 2013, 08:48 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi,

Suddenly my Canvas HD is not recognizing any simcard from today. Tried many different sim cards that are working on other phones but not working on any of the sim card slots on my Canvas HD.

What can I possibly do to resolve this? Any help will be appreciated as I am too scared.

P.S - My Canvas HD is rooted and I am on Android 4.2 ROM.

Update : I tried flashing .20 Stock ROM via SP tools also, but no luck.
 
 
21st June 2013, 04:35 AM |#2  
mani317's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Cool
Quote:
Originally Posted by anuragupadhaya

Hi,

Suddenly my Canvas HD is not recognizing any simcard from today. Tried many different sim cards that are working on other phones but not working on any of the sim card slots on my Canvas HD.

What can I possibly do to resolve this? Any help will be appreciated as I am too scared.

P.S - My Canvas HD is rooted and I am on Android 4.2 ROM.

Update : I tried flashing .20 Stock ROM via SP tools also, but no luck.

dude check out ur imei no. by dialing *#06#

if it is saying invalid

then
- go to engineer mode with this code "* # * # 3646633 # * # *" (just type it on call pad)
2- then follow that path --> CDS info --> Radio info --> Phone1 (for the first imei)
3- at the top there is a command line which begins "AT+" just type there "AT +EGMR=1,7,"IMEI_1" (instead of IMEI_1 put your first imei number)
4- hit send command
5-if you done just reboot the phone, if you change the second imei go to step 2 and select "Phone2"
6-and enter the code "AT +EGMR=1,10,"IMEI_2" (instead of IMEI_2 put your second imei number) hit send command
7-reboot

if it helps, plz hit thanks button....else any hardware issue will be there....
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to mani317 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift mani317 Ad-Free
21st June 2013, 08:02 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani317

dude check out ur imei no. by dialing *#06#

if it is saying invalid

then
- go to engineer mode with this code "* # * # 3646633 # * # *" (just type it on call pad)
2- then follow that path --> CDS info --> Radio info --> Phone1 (for the first imei)
3- at the top there is a command line which begins "AT+" just type there "AT +EGMR=1,7,"IMEI_1" (instead of IMEI_1 put your first imei number)
4- hit send command
5-if you done just reboot the phone, if you change the second imei go to step 2 and select "Phone2"
6-and enter the code "AT +EGMR=1,10,"IMEI_2" (instead of IMEI_2 put your second imei number) hit send command
7-reboot

if it helps, plz hit thanks button....else any hardware issue will be there....

It is a dual sim phone. I checked the IMEI for both the sims and they are fine. Don't know what to do now.
The Following User Says Thank You to anuragupadhaya For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift anuragupadhaya Ad-Free
21st June 2013, 09:07 AM |#4  
mehulboricha's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Junagadh
Thanks Meter: 165
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up Have you backed up
Quote:
Originally Posted by anuragupadhaya

Hi,

Suddenly my Canvas HD is not recognizing any simcard from today. Tried many different sim cards that are working on other phones but not working on any of the sim card slots on my Canvas HD.

What can I possibly do to resolve this? Any help will be appreciated as I am too scared.

P.S - My Canvas HD is rooted and I am on Android 4.2 ROM.

Update : I tried flashing .20 Stock ROM via SP tools also, but no luck.

have you backed up your phone before flashing just try to restore it back.
21st June 2013, 01:35 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by borichamehul5

have you backed up your phone before flashing just try to restore it back.

I took the phone to service center and they told me both sim card slots are damaged and this is not covered under warranty.
24th June 2013, 06:44 AM |#6  
akashakkiy's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani317

dude check out ur imei no. by dialing *#06#

if it is saying invalid

then
- go to engineer mode with this code "* # * # 3646633 # * # *" (just type it on call pad)
2- then follow that path --> CDS info --> Radio info --> Phone1 (for the first imei)
3- at the top there is a command line which begins "AT+" just type there "AT +EGMR=1,7,"IMEI_1" (instead of IMEI_1 put your first imei number)
4- hit send command
5-if you done just reboot the phone, if you change the second imei go to step 2 and select "Phone2"
6-and enter the code "AT +EGMR=1,10,"IMEI_2" (instead of IMEI_2 put your second imei number) hit send command
7-reboot

if it helps, plz hit thanks button....else any hardware issue will be there....



Mani317 you saved me man really saved me i m not having wprds to express my happiness and thanx towards u!!!!!!!

U rock God Bless u!!!!!
24th June 2013, 08:36 AM |#7  
samthechamp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by akashakkiy

Mani317 you saved me man really saved me i m not having wprds to express my happiness and thanx towards u!!!!!!!

U rock God Bless u!!!!!

Its showing at command sending failed.. z help

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda app-developers app
24th June 2013, 10:00 AM |#8  
samthechamp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani317

dude check out ur imei no. by dialing *#06#

if it is saying invalid

then
- go to engineer mode with this code "* # * # 3646633 # * # *" (just type it on call pad)
2- then follow that path --> CDS info --> Radio info --> Phone1 (for the first imei)
3- at the top there is a command line which begins "AT+" just type there "AT +EGMR=1,7,"IMEI_1" (instead of IMEI_1 put your first imei number)
4- hit send command
5-if you done just reboot the phone, if you change the second imei go to step 2 and select "Phone2"
6-and enter the code "AT +EGMR=1,10,"IMEI_2" (instead of IMEI_2 put your second imei number) hit send command
7-reboot

if it helps, plz hit thanks button....else any hardware issue will be there....

Hi bro plz help it is showing at command Is failed to send

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda app-developers app
25th June 2013, 08:48 PM |#9  
samthechamp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
More
Plz help anyone

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda app-developers app
25th June 2013, 09:37 PM |#10  
mani317's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by samthechamp

Plz help anyone

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda app-developers app

dude try to google SN Station tool or Mtk Droid Tools_v2.4.6....

follow the procedure n restore ur imei.
26th June 2013, 08:12 AM |#11  
samthechamp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani317

dude try to google SN Station tool or Mtk Droid Tools_v2.4.6....

follow the procedure n restore ur imei.

When i open SN station,a window popups with the heading"LabWindows\CVI" and states mesa.DLL not found..any solutions?

Sent from my Micromax A116 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
canvas hd, canvas hd a116, network connection issue

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes