FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Rooting Micromax Canvas Fun A63 ?

450 posts
Thanks Meter: 758
 
Post Reply Email Thread
Micromax has announced the Micromax Canvas Fun A63. It runs on MediaTek dual-core processor, and Android 4.2.2 Jelly Bean OS. With dual SIM connectivity it looks a nice device. You can read more about the Micromax Canvas Fun A63 from Tech Junction.



What I would like to know is if anyone has rooted it or not ? I thought that a root guide will be helpful to the users.
The Following User Says Thank You to Brahmnoor For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Brahmnoor Ad-Free
 
 
4th October 2013, 10:36 AM |#2  
Member
Flag Thrissur
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Angry I have rooted micromax a63 and stuck in bootloop:(.
I googled a lot to find a root for jellybean 4.2.2. My friend told me that all jelly bean versions use common root method..I saw one method for 4.1.2 on xda-developers site, followed it and finally got my device in boot loop..can I recover my phone from it? Is my device bricked forever? Plz reply..
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fFNXS5-qM5o


THNX IN ADVANCE!
5th October 2013, 12:22 PM |#3  
sandeep.sethi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bhubaneswar
Thanks Meter: 324
 
Donate to Me
More
Lightbulb
Try restooring i had also same prob but fixed in a63
Hold voume up+power key to boot into restore mode
6th October 2013, 05:50 AM |#4  
Member
Flag Lagos
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Thumbs up Rooting; Micromax canvas fun A63
Process to root Canvas Fun A63

Simplest way

Quote:


1. Download "Frameroot 1.6.apk"

2. Install app

3. turn on USB Debugging

4.open app*frame root*

5. select "'install SuperSu"' from dropdown

6. Hit that button/exploit

Thats done

Reboot Your Device (a must)

Use only frameroot 1.6.x
The Following User Says Thank You to Emmikem For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Emmikem Ad-Free
6th October 2013, 10:12 AM |#5  
sandeep.sethi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bhubaneswar
Thanks Meter: 324
 
Donate to Me
More
Smile
its wrking
Sent from my Micromax A63 using xda premium
6th October 2013, 04:08 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Exclamation micromax a63
my canvas 63 is dead.Please suggests a solution to repair it.or share its firmware files link t o download.
8th October 2013, 03:44 AM |#7  
Member
Flag Thrissur
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up No idea!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandeep.sethi

Try restooring i had also same prob but fixed in a63
Hold voume up+power key to boot into restore mode

I forgot to take a backup before rooting..Cant restore..I contacted service center and they say the android for a63 fun is not given to them yet.. What should I do?
8th October 2013, 03:51 AM |#8  
Member
Flag Thrissur
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up Could you find GPS in your phone?
Micromax offers gps, but I could not find "GPSSatellites" option in settings>location access..
Help me!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled.JPG
Views:	369
Size:	69.2 KB
ID:	2309823  
8th October 2013, 11:22 AM |#9  
sandeep.sethi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bhubaneswar
Thanks Meter: 324
 
Donate to Me
More
Lightbulb
bcz it supports network location as in mmx a25....

---------- Post added at 03:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:45 PM ----------

tell me exactly what you did to it?
and
there is its android restore mode by holding volume up key+power key and try restoring
if you are using cwm or twrp then plz also share that recovery mod................



AND TELL ME THE WHolE PROCESS YOU DID WHILE ROOTING MICROMAX A63....
8th October 2013, 12:44 PM |#10  
Member
Flag Thrissur
Thanks Meter: 4
 
Donate to Me
More
Angry Root it!
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandeep.sethi

bcz it supports network location as in mmx a25....

---------- Post added at 03:52 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:45 PM ----------

tell me exactly what you did to it?
and
there is its android restore mode by holding volume up key+power key and try restoring
if you are using cwm or twrp then plz also share that recovery mod................



AND TELL ME THE WHolE PROCESS YOU DID WHILE ROOTING MICROMAX A63....

Dont try what I did..It may brick the phone..Go to nearest service centre..they will do it for you!
8th October 2013, 03:58 PM |#11  
sandeep.sethi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bhubaneswar
Thanks Meter: 324
 
Donate to Me
More
Wink
i have rooted my phone using framaroot why to use any other ............
but i unrooted it back because i want to root it after any stock firmware or custom roms will be available for A63......
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
canvas, canvas a63, micromax

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes