FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Solved] WCDMA Only

1,622 posts
Thanks Meter: 666
 
By pvillasuso, Senior Member on 17th September 2013, 07:00 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hi guys , anyone knows how to set the phone to WCDMA Only ?

The option to change it is disabled @ Phone info settings , and it's set to WCDMA prefered

Thanks in advance

EDIT :

Finally solved , like this :

Im using latest ROM B116

Dial this > *#*#2846579159#*#*

1st Menu



Select BackGroundSetting



Select GSM Data Switch



Select Current Limit Switch



Back to 1st Menu



Select Network Setting



Select Network Mode Set



Now check @ Phone info :



Done !

Cheers
Pablo
The Following User Says Thank You to pvillasuso For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift pvillasuso Ad-Free
17th September 2013, 09:02 PM |#2  
GalaxySIIII's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvillasuso

Hi guys , anyone knows how to set the phone to WCDMA Only ?

The option to change it is disabled @ Phone info settings , and it's set to WCDMA prefered

Thanks in advance

it is already done .. until u wont tick use only 2g it will be only 3g ..
17th September 2013, 09:21 PM |#3  
pvillasuso's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 666
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalaxySIIII

it is already done .. until u wont tick use only 2g it will be only 3g ..

Thanks for the reply , but it is still set internally to WCDMA Prefered , sure it take 3G , but this is not pure 3G Only [ WCDMA Only ]

it seems this setting is blocked by huawei

I use this app to change it [ set preferred network type ] : https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ingforgx&hl=en
17th September 2013, 09:53 PM |#4  
GalaxySIIII's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvillasuso

Thanks for the reply , but it is still set internally to WCDMA Prefered , sure it take 3G , but this is not pure 3G Only [ WCDMA Only ]

it seems this setting is blocked by huawei

I use this app to change it [ set preferred network type ] : https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ingforgx&hl=en

maaan of course with some app this phone doesn't support LTE it support HSPA
It will never go to 2G unless u loose 3g signal .. don't worry don't be confused about this options .. they are not different and no pure .. it is always same .. when u see H or H+ it means u are using internet network .. when u stop using internet it shows 3G that means H is in stand by .. 3G is like for phoning mode .. once u start using internet or email or only start messing with phone it will auto start H or H+
dont worry it is pure
17th September 2013, 10:45 PM |#5  
pvillasuso's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 666
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalaxySIIII

maaan of course with some app this phone doesn't support LTE it support HSPA
It will never go to 2G unless u loose 3g signal .. don't worry don't be confused about this options .. they are not different and no pure .. it is always same .. when u see H or H+ it means u are using internet network .. when u stop using internet it shows 3G that means H is in stand by .. 3G is like for phoning mode .. once u start using internet or email or only start messing with phone it will auto start H or H+
dont worry it is pure

Thanks again mate

This is the main reason , I want to lock it to 3G Only

here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...49&postcount=2

I have always used that setting in all my phones , this is the first one with that option disabled

Gonna keep looking for a solution , I'll post if I found something useful , taking a look @ build.prop to add the missing network setting

Maybe Here :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1281005

Cheers
18th September 2013, 08:16 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvillasuso

Thanks again mate

This is the main reason , I want to lock it to 3G Only

here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...49&postcount=2

I have always used that setting in all my phones , this is the first one with that option disabled

Gonna keep looking for a solution , I'll post if I found something useful , taking a look @ build.prop to add the missing network setting

Maybe Here :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1281005

Cheers

You can lock to 3g by choosing your providers 3g network manually from the network list.

Sent from my HUAWEI P6-U06 using Tapatalk 2
18th September 2013, 08:17 AM |#7  
GalaxySIIII's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvillasuso

Thanks again mate

This is the main reason , I want to lock it to 3G Only

here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...49&postcount=2

I have always used that setting in all my phones , this is the first one with that option disabled

Gonna keep looking for a solution , I'll post if I found something useful , taking a look @ build.prop to add the missing network setting

Maybe Here :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1281005

Cheers

but why would u want to do it?
p6 doesn't have this option ..
18th September 2013, 05:01 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Like I said pick the 3g one from the list.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1379516464543.jpg
Views:	1604
Size:	67.4 KB
ID:	2266138  
18th September 2013, 08:27 PM |#9  
GalaxySIIII's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zordo

Like I said pick the 3g one from the list.

what is it?
18th September 2013, 08:36 PM |#10  
pvillasuso's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 666
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zordo

Like I said pick the 3g one from the list.

I did, from my service provider, but when you look inside it is still WCDMA prefered, not WCDMA Only

I get bad speeds with WCDMA prefered

Sent from my HUAWEI P6-U06 using Tapatalk 2
18th September 2013, 09:17 PM |#11  
GalaxySIIII's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvillasuso

I did, from my service provider, but when you look inside it is still WCDMA prefered, not WCDMA Only

I get bad speeds with WCDMA prefered

Sent from my HUAWEI P6-U06 using Tapatalk 2

jesus christ man . u wont get better speed when u choose only .. OMG , u have it wrongly imagined, explained.. completely
there is no difference with speed AT ALL if u choose those your options ..
for first ; if u in certain area with highest 3G signal which is WCDMA (H+) u will get those speeds same it doesnt matter if u have preffered or only.. only means it wont auto upgrade or downgrade signal..! It all depends of area which u within .. if u loose that signal your phone starts look for different signal 3g and if even that is not available then your phone will pick 2g ..
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes