FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor View 10

Chainfire's RegionLock Away App SIM Unlocked my TMo Note 3

8,067 posts
Thanks Meter: 7,552
 
By jerdog, Community Relations Admin / Developer Committee on 6th October 2013, 05:54 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
*** since people can't seem to be held accountable for screwing up their phones because they can't read... Here's the disclaimer: this is in the Note 3 section (TMO Note 3 section to be exact). It's your own damn fault if this bricks your phone. As with anything else, you assume responsibility for any and all negative results. ***

So here's the skinny. I SIM-unlocked my UNACTIVATED T-Mobile Note 3 via Chainfire's RegionLock Away app.

I bought the Note 3 SM-N900T direct from T-Mobile with the sole purpose of using on AT&T - without thinking about it being SIM-locked to T-Mobile. Of course I found this out when I put the AT&T SIM in out of the box - only to be reminded that it was locked and I needed the network unlock code from T-Mobile.

I also didn't want to activate a SIM on T-Mobile (spending at least $10 for a week-long plan) just to turn around and spend $25 on an unlock code. So after seeing Chainfire talk about fixing the Region Lock on the Note 3 I decided to give the following a test:

1. Put the T-Mobile SIM (unactivated, unregistered) that came in the box into the Note 3
2. Rooted via Chainfire's CF AutoRoot
3. Bought RegionLock Away app
4. Ran the app, and instead of rebooting - I said Reboot Later (I THINK THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT)
5. I then powered off the Note 3.
6. Took out the T-Mobile SIM and replaced it with my AT&T SIM
7. Turned on the device - BOOM! no Region Lock, and NO SIM Lock. I was able to setup my APN without any "wrong network" errors, and it's working like a charm.

I highly recommend you purchase Chainfire's app and give it a go. Follow the steps EXACTLY as I laid them out above. I can't guarantee anything, and YMMV - but this worked for me.

The Following 62 Users Say Thank You to jerdog For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift jerdog Ad-Free
 
 
6th October 2013, 07:28 AM |#2  
TEKHD's Avatar
Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Scout
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ Area 51 █
Thanks Meter: 21,937
 
Donate to Me
More
Confirmed... It really does work. I just did it... I now have a another T-Mobile Note 3 working perfectly with AT&T's network...

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to TEKHD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th October 2013, 07:33 AM |#3  
Warrior1975's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,703
 
More
Would this work on note 2?

sgh-TWEAKED-889©
6th October 2013, 07:40 AM |#4  
TEKHD's Avatar
Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Scout
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ Area 51 █
Thanks Meter: 21,937
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior1975

Would this work on note 2?

sgh-TWEAKED-889©

The app says when doing whatever is doing... "patching modem" so... In my opinion you should not even think about doing it... unless you have balls of steel... Lol

... you might end up tonight without a Note 3 (saw your other posts about your Note 3) and without a Note 2...

But I guess you also have a Note 1...

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to TEKHD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th October 2013, 07:52 AM |#5  
mircury's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Louisville
Thanks Meter: 319
 
More
I'm just wondering how technically this is possible. Sure it clears the blacklist out but it's not supposed to do anything to the SIM lock. Maybe the SIM lock looks at the same portion of the modem that the region lock uses and that gets patched.
6th October 2013, 08:26 AM |#6  
wonsanim's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
Ok,Is working I just follow the steps and my device also is SIM unlock now
The Following User Says Thank You to wonsanim For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift wonsanim Ad-Free
6th October 2013, 09:00 AM |#7  
itsjusttim's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 177
 
Donate to Me
More
After doing this is it required to change the APN to get it to work (fully) with At&t?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th October 2013, 09:08 AM |#8  
TEKHD's Avatar
Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Scout
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ Area 51 █
Thanks Meter: 21,937
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjusttim

After doing this is it required to change the APN to get it to work (fully) with At&t?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yes... Here... LTE APN

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-10-04-00-26-40.jpg
Views:	11094
Size:	26.8 KB
ID:	2305571   Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-10-04-00-26-51.jpg
Views:	10503
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	2305572  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to TEKHD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th October 2013, 09:09 AM |#9  
itsjusttim's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 177
 
Donate to Me
More
And then I'm assuming to use t mobile again, I'd have to change it back?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to itsjusttim For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift itsjusttim Ad-Free
6th October 2013, 09:11 AM |#10  
TEKHD's Avatar
Recognized Developer / XDA Portal Scout
Flag ▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ Area 51 █
Thanks Meter: 21,937
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsjusttim

And then I'm assuming to use t mobile again, I'd have to change it back?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

No... It will apear again when you insert TMO sim...

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th October 2013, 09:16 AM |#11  
itsjusttim's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SoCal
Thanks Meter: 177
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TEKHD

No... It will apear again...

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

So when I put in At&t sim, I have to change it manually? And when I put T-Mobile sim, it auto changes back?

Reason why I ask is...
My cabin is in an area where closest T-Mobile reception is 52 miles away. I plan on buying a Prepaid At&t sim for use while at the cabin but changing back on the road home. It's much cheaper for me this way than just using At&t. I will be making this trip several times a year and am trying to figure out the best way to do it.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes