FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

AMLogic aml8726-mx TV BOX new PCB "HD18 v2.22"

43 posts
Thanks Meter: 7
 
By no_spam_for_me, Member on 21st October 2013, 03:24 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello,

there is a new board label "HD18 v2.22" at the market. It looks like the known "HD18 v2.2" (detachable wifi antenna cable connector) and "HD18 v2.21" (not detachable wifi antenna cable), the only thinks that are different
- there is a little bit bigger headsink witch is 45° rotated (covers the NAND a little bit) and is fixed to the board with two plastic pins/sticks
(- there are more louver at the bottom of the case)

More I can not say at first stepp, because I've received a defective device.
No Signal at HDMI or AV.
The only think that works is that the color of the light will toggle between blue and red by using the red RC power-button.

---------------------------------

Hello,

one step further: the A/V cable delivered with the device is damage!
(PS: there was a plastic selvage at the pin, so I can't put the pin deep enough into the hole; I've cut it with a knife, now the cable works)
Now I try another cable and get A/V out. But HDMI don't work furthermore, not at my TV.
At my TV I try every display resolution in the android, that is possible, but no output, only "no signal"...

One or two times at my many many trey after startup to plug the HDMI parallel to the A/V into the box, I got a videoout at HDMI, but the system freez at that moment...

-----------------------------------

System
a) not rooted
b) Settings -> System -> About MediaBox
Code:
Model number: MBX reference board (g18ref)
Android version: 4.2.2
Kernel version: 3.0.50 / [email protected] #4 / Sat Jun 29 10:13:43 CST 2013
Build number: JDQ39.20130629
SSHelper

[@localhost /data/data/com.arachnoid.sshelper/home ]$ cat /proc/mtd
Code:
dev:    size   erasesize  name
mtd0: 00800000 00200000 "bootloader"
mtd1: 00400000 00200000 "ubootenv"
mtd2: 00800000 00200000 "logo"
mtd3: 00800000 00200000 "aml_logo"
mtd4: 00800000 00200000 "recovery"
mtd5: 00800000 00200000 "boot"
mtd6: 40600000 00200000 "system"
mtd7: 20000000 00200000 "cache"
mtd8: 10000000 00200000 "backup"
mtd9: 18c600000 00200000 "userdata"
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=158 ????


--------------------------------------------------------------

This device really sucks me out...

It seems so, that it only doesn't work at my TV (WUXGA 1920 x 1080).
At a monitor (1280 x 1024) with 720, at two HDready TV and another fullHD TV it works fine via HDMI....

I also try a HDMI-Splitter (v1.4)... I get a lighting InPut LED at the splitter until I connect the splitter-OutPut with my TV, then the InPut LED stops to light (output LED is lighting)...
(BTW: onetime at the beginning of my many trys with the spillter, I got a signal to my TV, but it wasn't reproducible???)

My notebook, SAT-receiver and a RK3188-box works fine with my TV...

Than I found out, at the toothpick method, there isn't any output via AV...
(opening the device and pressing the little switch)
Know I don't really know, whether a bootable SD-card (using DD or SDTools or the Matricom recovery SD respectively the merge by BenniBenassi-solution) is helpful, because I think it's a generally problem of the output-possibility of the recovery and I don't know, whether it is possible to use a choice with the knowing recovery.img like here


I found any way out, how to root the existing installed android...
Perhaps
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2146226
http://tabletrepublic.com/forum/andr...i-pc-3449.html
BUT without any output, so I can forget it...

And don't found any exploit like this ...

I want to root it, because of the possibility to use
- dmesg
- cat log (whichever)
:

And last but not least, the "cat /proc/mtd" output I found at my device don't compare to the standard output flying around in the I-Net, so I don't really sure that I can reflash my box with the g-box MX2 FW...
I thinking about it, perhaps it isn't a HW problem/incompatibility with my TV, because it seems so the actually installed FW have some bugs (because in Settings for example, if I move trough the sections, the background colure sometimes still is blue and not grey when I leave that point... on the other hand perhaps it's "normal")

Greetings
 
 
29th October 2013, 04:11 AM |#2  
osm0sis's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 29,917
 
Donate to Me
More
New to the thread? Here's pretty much everything you need to know!:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=63092584

---------- Post (above) added 1st October 2015 at 11:08 PM ---------- Previous post (below) was 29th October 2013 at 01:35 AM ----------

I just got one of these too.. Not sure what to do about it really since my TV is only AV-in.. The USB-OTG slot also doesn't register anything on my laptop with the Male-to-Male USB cord I just bought, either with USB Debugging enabled or when attempting to headlessly boot the custom cwm sdcard.

Kinda disappointing considering I bought this thing on eBay specifically to convert to Matricom with @BenniBenassi's image.

I'm thinking I might try to headless upgrade it anyway, just leaving the sdcard in for an hour or something so I know it had time to complete.

Edit: 100% successful!!
29th October 2013, 11:04 AM |#3  
BenniBenassi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Our Village Is Now Have A Paved Trails
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Quote:

Hello,

there is a new board label "HD18 v2.22" at the market. It looks like the known "HD18 v2.2" (detachable wifi antenna cable connector) and "HD18 v2.21" (not detachable wifi antenna cable), the only thinks that are different
- there is a little bit bigger headsink witch is 45° rotated (covers the NAND a little bit) and is fixed to the board with two plastic pins/sticks
(- there are more louver at the bottom of the case)

More I can not say at first stepp, because I've received a defective device.
No Signal at HDMI or AV.
The only think that works is that the color of the light will toggle between blue and red by using the red RC power-button.

---------------------------------

Hello,

one step further: the A/V cable delivered with the device is damage!
(PS: there was a plastic selvage at the pin, so I can't put the pin deep enough into the hole; I've cut it with a knife, now the cable works)
Now I try another cable and get A/V out. But HDMI don't work furthermore, not at my TV.
At my TV I try every display resolution in the android, that is possible, but no output, only "no signal"...

One or two times at my many many trey after startup to plug the HDMI parallel to the A/V into the box, I got a videoout at HDMI, but the system freez at that moment...

-----------------------------------

System
a) not rooted
b) Settings -> System -> About MediaBox

Quote:

Model number: MBX reference board (g18ref)
Android version: 4.2.2
Kernel version: 3.0.50 / [email protected] #4 / Sat Jun 29 10:13:43 CST 2013
Build number: JDQ39.20130629

SSHelper

[@localhost /data/data/com.arachnoid.sshelper/home ]$ cat /proc/mtd
Quote:

dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00800000 00200000 "bootloader"
mtd1: 00400000 00200000 "ubootenv"
mtd2: 00800000 00200000 "logo"
mtd3: 00800000 00200000 "aml_logo"
mtd4: 00800000 00200000 "recovery"
mtd5: 00800000 00200000 "boot"
mtd6: 40600000 00200000 "system"
mtd7: 20000000 00200000 "cache"
mtd8: 10000000 00200000 "backup"
mtd9: 18c600000 00200000 "userdata"

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=158 ????


--------------------------------------------------------------

This device really sucks me out...

It seems so, that it only doesn't work at my TV (WUXGA 1920 x 1080).
At a monitor (1280 x 1024) with 720, at two HDready TV and another fullHD TV it works fine via HDMI....

I also try a HDMI-Splitter (v1.4)... I get a lighting InPut LED at the splitter until I connect the splitter-OutPut with my TV, then the InPut LED stops to light (output LED is lighting)...
(BTW: onetime at the beginning of my many trys with the spillter, I got a signal to my TV, but it wasn't reproducible???)

My notebook, SAT-receiver and a RK3188-box works fine with my TV...

Than I found out, at the toothpick method, there isn't any output via AV...
(opening the device and pressing the little switch)
Know I don't really know, whether a bootable SD-card (using DD or SDTools or the Matricom recovery SD respectively the merge by BenniBenassi-solution) is helpful, because I think it's a generally problem of the output-possibility of the recovery and I don't know, whether it is possible to use a choice with the knowing recovery.img like here


I found any way out, how to root the existing installed android...
Perhaps
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2146226
http://tabletrepublic.com/forum/andr...i-pc-3449.html
BUT without any output, so I can forget it...

And don't found any exploit like this ...

I want to root it, because of the possibility to use
- dmesg
- cat log (whichever)
:

And last but not least, the "cat /proc/mtd" output I found at my device don't compare to the standard output flying around in the I-Net, so I don't really sure that I can reflash my box with the g-box MX2 FW...
I thinking about it, perhaps it isn't a HW problem/incompatibility with my TV, because it seems so the actually installed FW have some bugs (because in Settings for example, if I move trough the sections, the background colure sometimes still is blue and not grey when I leave that point... on the other hand perhaps it's "normal")

Greetings

Confirming HD18 v2.22 works with the image.....

CWM works, too.

Sent from my ST18i using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to BenniBenassi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift BenniBenassi Ad-Free
29th October 2013, 03:36 PM |#4  
osm0sis's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 29,917
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenniBenassi

Confirming HD18 v2.22 works with the image.....

CWM works, too.

Hi Benni, thank you for all your extremely informative and helpful work over on the FreakTab and AndroidGadget Forums where I've been reading up on things.

Do you know any way to use CWM with the AV output, or is HDMI required?

Also did you ever get adb shell working with the Male-to-Male USB cord? I'm customizing your image via Titanium and File Explorer but some things would definitely be more straightforward with adb.

Edit: I'm planning on pulling and modding the kernel ramdisk on this thing via dd commands to add init.d support, if possible. I'll keep you posted.
The Following User Says Thank You to osm0sis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th October 2013, 06:56 PM |#5  
BenniBenassi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Our Village Is Now Have A Paved Trails
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by osm0sis

Hi Benni, thank you for all your extremely informative and helpful work over on the FreakTab and AndroidGadget Forums where I've been reading up on things.

Do you know any way to use CWM with the AV output, or is HDMI required?

Also did you ever get adb shell working with the Male-to-Male USB cord? I'm customizing your image via Titanium and File Explorer but some things would definitely be more straightforward with adb.

Edit: I'm planning on pulling and modding the kernel ramdisk on this thing via dd commands to add init.d support, if possible. I'll keep you posted.

Adb shell instructions are here :

http://forum.androidgadget.co.uk/sho...d=3173#pid3173

Male-to-Male ADB does not work out of the box.... USE the instructions above !!!

And for the CWM with AV output, man you have to be kidding..... just boot the device by inserting the CWM sdcard and holding the match in the AV hole... let's say you wait about 50 seconds. Afterwards you insert the AV cable and you can use the CWM and see it from the TV.

The device and Android system does not need AV screen or monitor or TV to boot up, is is only for us humans to see what is on the screen.

Just boot without the TV connection and insert it afterwards..... come on ....


And keep me posted.... keep up the good work
The Following User Says Thank You to BenniBenassi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift BenniBenassi Ad-Free
30th October 2013, 08:42 PM |#6  
osm0sis's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 29,917
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenniBenassi

Adb shell instructions are here :

http://forum.androidgadget.co.uk/sho...d=3173#pid3173

Male-to-Male ADB does not work out of the box.... USE the instructions above !!!

And for the CWM with AV output, man you have to be kidding..... just boot the device by inserting the CWM sdcard and holding the match in the AV hole... let's say you wait about 50 seconds. Afterwards you insert the AV cable and you can use the CWM and see it from the TV.

The device and Android system does not need AV screen or monitor or TV to boot up, is is only for us humans to see what is on the screen.

Just boot without the TV connection and insert it afterwards..... come on ....


And keep me posted.... keep up the good work

Hahah not my first rodeo Benni, I actually just found the adb over Wifi instructions myself a couple of minutes ago:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1685736

Shame I bought the M-M USB, connecting across the network is much easier. Not sure I trust it for file transfers but I guess that's what sha1sum is for.. Hopefully someone will figure out a way to enable the USB port for adb at some point. Only time the direct USB connection would still be extremely handy is likely when CWM is booted since I assume it doesn't do network, but ah well.

As for AV in CWM, come on.. you better believe I wouldn't be asking if I hadn't tried that.

I re-insert the AV cable after waiting a minute or so and still I don't get any output.. that's why I said I upgraded the ROM with your sdcard image blindly. Are you saying it works on your HD18 v2.22?

Image dumps:
Code:
# backing up partitions on MX MediaBox CS838 with USB Debugging and root.

md backup

adb shell

su

#backup=/storage/external_storage/sdcard1/backup/`date +"%Y-%m-%d.%H.%M.%S"`;
backup=/sdcard/backup/`date +"%Y-%m-%d.%H.%M.%S"`;
mkdir -p $backup;
cat /proc/mtd | tail -n +2 | while read mount; do
  part=`echo $mount | cut -d '"' -f 2`;
  mtd=`echo $mount | cut -d ':' -f 1`;
  echo $backup/$mtd-$part.img;
  test $part != "userdata" -o $part != "system" && nanddump -f $backup/$mtd-$part.img /dev/mtd/$mtd;
done;
echo Calculating checksums...;
cd $backup
busybox sha1sum * > $backup/backup.log;

exit

exit

adb pull /sdcard/backup backup/
Edit 2: Since I couldn't rig up init.d, I made a little toggle script I could run from Terminal Emulator.

/system/xbin/netadb:
Code:
#!/system/bin/sh

if [ `getprop service.adb.tcp.port` != 5555 ]; then
  echo Restarting adbd with TCP port 5555 open...;
  port=5555;
else
  echo Restarting adbd with TCP disabled...;
  port=-1;
fi;

su -c setprop service.adb.tcp.port $port;

su -c stop adbd;
su -c start adbd;
Edit 3: Okay this thing actually uses install-recovery.sh still, so by replacing that we can get init.d working, at least until you OTA or something. I heard terrible things about 1.1.6 so I froze all the OTA services, etc. anyway

/system/etc/install-recovery.sh:
Code:
#!/system/bin/sh

/system/xbin/busybox run-parts /system/etc/init.d;
31st October 2013, 01:45 AM |#7  
BenniBenassi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Our Village Is Now Have A Paved Trails
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Yes, the image works perfectly on v2.22, I installed it..

For getting the ram disk, try image kitchen

1.1.6 is BS, tried it. Recovered within 10 minutes with my sdcard

And lol, regarding the AV hole, in that case they do have hardware check .... which is problematic.

Sent from my ST18i using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to BenniBenassi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift BenniBenassi Ad-Free
31st October 2013, 02:03 AM |#8  
osm0sis's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 29,917
 
Donate to Me
More
Alrighty, well I tried it again, and I still get no AV output with the sdcard trick, so I guess CWM is out of the question for me until I can test out HDMI.

I used my own Android Image Kitchen to split the boot.img but it's not a normal image and contains several kernels in one, and the extracted ramdisk (the root fs where all the init.* files come from) isn't recognized and looks like pure data.

If there's another kitchen that can handle them better I'd definitely be interested to know.

Either way, I'm pretty happy with things now, with init.d I'm enabling network adb, overclocking to 1.5GHz, raising the min freq to 192MHz, switching the governor to ondemand from conservative, etc.
31st October 2013, 05:50 AM |#9  
BenniBenassi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Our Village Is Now Have A Paved Trails
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
HERE'S HOW to use CWM with AV:

Open up the MX box (unscrew 4 screws), insert the AV cable and then press the reset button UNDER IT - its possible while the box is open, only then plug in the POWER cable.

That should do it!

Other:

I used the same kitchen, ramdisk was opened successfully...

Maybe your boot img is corrupted? How did you extract it? I took mine directly from the box.
The Following User Says Thank You to BenniBenassi For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift BenniBenassi Ad-Free
31st October 2013, 11:06 PM |#10  
BenniBenassi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Our Village Is Now Have A Paved Trails
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by osm0sis

Alrighty, well I tried it again, and I still get no AV output with the sdcard trick, so I guess CWM is out of the question for me until I can test out HDMI.

I used my own Android Image Kitchen to split the boot.img but it's not a normal image and contains several kernels in one, and the extracted ramdisk (the root fs where all the init.* files come from) isn't recognized and looks like pure data.

If there's another kitchen that can handle them better I'd definitely be interested to know.

Either way, I'm pretty happy with things now, with init.d I'm enabling network adb, overclocking to 1.5GHz, raising the min freq to 192MHz, switching the governor to ondemand from conservative, etc.

Care to share how you increased cpu speed etc...
1st November 2013, 01:12 AM |#11  
osm0sis's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 29,917
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenniBenassi

Care to share how you increased cpu speed etc...

Haha you're chomping at the bit, my friend. I worked a 12h shift today, so please excuse me.

Gotta love Matricom for rooting their ROMs, this made it easy for me to install the latest busybox and then start messing around to give myself init.d support like I explained before. With init.d I can set a number of values on boot with shell scripts for the sysfs (old school ), but with just root and busybox installed we should also be able to use TricksterMod to play with a LOT of device functionality more easily. I haven't tried Trickster yet, but it's on my to-do; for now I've got the following scripts I'm playing with:

My Franco's Dev Team scripts. Something in there seems to have slowed the device down though, so I'm working by process of elimination now, commenting things out to see what tweaks work and what don't for speeding things up. I'll keep you posted.

Matricom also did us a solid by including the OC functionality in the kernel, but just limiting it by default to 1200MHz. Here are all the defaults which I pulled with my settingsdump.sh script:

Code:
/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/
0 1 affected_cpus
336000 cpuinfo_cur_freq
1512000 cpuinfo_max_freq
48000 cpuinfo_min_freq
200000 cpuinfo_transition_latency
0 1 related_cpus
96000 192000 312000 408000 504000 600000 696000 816000 912000 1008000 1104000 1200000 1296000 1416000 1512000  scaling_available_frequencies
conservative ondemand performance  scaling_available_governors
336000 scaling_cur_freq
meson_cpufreq scaling_driver
conservative scaling_governor
1200000 scaling_max_freq
96000 scaling_min_freq
<unsupported> scaling_setspeed
 stats


/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/conservative/
1 change_skips
50 down_threshold
8 freq_step
0 ignore_nice_load
100000 sampling_rate
20000 sampling_rate_min
408000 screen_off_max
80 up_threshold


/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/ondemand/
0 ignore_nice_load
0 io_is_busy
0 powersave_bias
1 sampling_down_factor
200000 sampling_rate
20000 sampling_rate_min
95 up_threshold


/sys/block/mmcblk0/queue/


/sys/block/mmcblk0/queue/iosched/


/sys/block/mtdblock9/queue/
1 add_random
0 discard_granularity
0 discard_max_bytes
0 discard_zeroes_data
512 hw_sector_size
 iosched
1 iostats
512 logical_block_size
127 max_hw_sectors_kb
0 max_integrity_segments
127 max_sectors_kb
65536 max_segment_size
128 max_segments
512 minimum_io_size
0 nomerges
128 nr_requests
0 optimal_io_size
512 physical_block_size
128 read_ahead_kb
1 rotational
1 rq_affinity
noop [deadline]  scheduler


/sys/block/mtdblock9/queue/iosched/
16 fifo_batch
1 front_merges
500 read_expire
5000 write_expire
2 writes_starved


/proc/sys/vm/
0 block_dump
0 dirty_background_bytes
5 dirty_background_ratio
0 dirty_bytes
200 dirty_expire_centisecs
20 dirty_ratio
500 dirty_writeback_centisecs
0 drop_caches
0 highmem_is_dirtyable
0 laptop_mode
32	32 lowmem_reserve_ratio
65530 max_map_count
2415 min_free_kbytes
4 min_free_order_shift
32768 mmap_min_addr
0 nr_pdflush_threads
1 oom_dump_tasks
0 oom_kill_allocating_task
1 overcommit_memory
50 overcommit_ratio
3 page-cluster
0 panic_on_oom
0 percpu_pagelist_fraction
0 scan_unevictable_pages
1 stat_interval
60 swappiness
100 vfs_cache_pressure


/sys/module/lowmemorykiller/parameters/
0,1,2,4,9,15 adj
32 cost
2 debug_level
8192,10240,12288,14336,16384,20480 minfree
So as you can see, all the frequencies up to 1512MHz are present, it's just a matter of adjusting the max. Conservative is also the default governor, and I tried ondemand but that was when I tried a bunch of things and it got slow; haven't determined if ondemand works well enough or not. Either way their conservative is pretty aggressive (in a good way, because otherwise it's rather sluggish) with an up_threshold of 80, so we're not too poorly off. (We could also lower both thresholds even more if we want it more responsive/aggressive)

The directory and filenames involved are the files we change to get what we want, so I ended up with these basic tweaks, and I'm still working on others...

/system/etc/init.d/900bootsettings:
Code:
#!/system/bin/sh
# chmod -R 755 /system/etc/init.d

# allow network adb shell access
setprop service.adb.tcp.port 5555;
stop adbd;
start adbd;

# cpufreq tweaks
for i in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu*/cpufreq; do
  echo 1512000 > $i/scaling_max_freq;
  echo 312000 > $i/scaling_min_freq;
done;

# tcp tweaks
echo "reno" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_congestion_control;
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenniBenassi

HERE'S HOW to use CWM with AV:

Open up the MX box (unscrew 4 screws), insert the AV cable and then press the reset button UNDER IT - its possible while the box is open, only then plug in the POWER cable.

That should do it!

Other:

I used the same kitchen, ramdisk was opened successfully...

Maybe your boot img is corrupted? How did you extract it? I took mine directly from the box.

Definitely going to try that, also just trying adb reboot recovery with the sdcard in already - possibly save me digging out the screwdriver.

Also not sure how the image could have been corrupted.. maybe adb pull across the network? Or maybe my dd from the mtd partitions I also showed in my other post was flawed somehow.. It definitely pulled everything from the mtdblock#'s and got the associated name from the /proc/mtd partition table correctly, so yeah.. I don't know. How did you extract yours? CWM or another method? CWM might produce a better image, if I can ever get into it!

---------- Post added at 08:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:53 PM ----------

"adb reboot recovery" definitely doesn't work , I'll have to try your open-box method on my next day off since I don't want to mess around with the screwdriver tonight..

Also definitely install Xposed Framework and checkout the Master Key vulnerability fix and Gravity Box, both great modules. Gravity Box takes AOSP and makes it like CM if you want. Fantastic way to mod without touching system files.

---------- Post added at 09:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:35 PM ----------

Couldn't resist. Open box method didn't work either.
The Following User Says Thank You to osm0sis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
amlogic, mx box

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes