FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Lg g2 d802 asian virsion no 4g

67 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By silverbox750, Member on 22nd October 2013, 09:40 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
I got d08 and i bought it from hongkong .software virsion is D80210B-SEA-XX
im using it in uk with EE sim but no getting 4G only 3g or h plus
infact in the network menu only WCDMA AND GSM OPTION and no 4g option

can i convert it to EURXX
and will 4g work in it after flashing with euro virsion ?
please help me to sort this
thanks
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to silverbox750 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift silverbox750 Ad-Free
 
 
22nd October 2013, 10:18 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Kragujevac
Thanks Meter: 348
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverbox750

I got d08 and i bought it from hongkong .software virsion is D80210B-SEA-XX
im using it in uk with EE sim but no getting 4G only 3g or h plus
infact in the network menu only WCDMA AND GSM OPTION and no 4g option

can i convert it to EURXX
and will 4g work in it after flashing with euro virsion ?
please help me to sort this
thanks

Type in dialer:

3845#*802#,then the secret menu will come up...Then:

1. Go to LTE-Only
2. Modem Settings
3. RAT Selection
4. Select GSM / WCDMA / LTE auto

Job done...
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to stefan063 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift stefan063 Ad-Free
22nd October 2013, 10:23 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefan063

Type in dialer:

3845#*802#,then the secret menu will come up...Then:

1. Go to LTE-Only
2. Modem Settings
3. RAT Selection
4. Select GSM / WCDMA / LTE auto

Job done...


great man..thank you very much u are a star..
fixed it working great
thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to silverbox750 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift silverbox750 Ad-Free
22nd October 2013, 10:28 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Kragujevac
Thanks Meter: 348
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silverbox750

great man..thank you very much u are a star..
fixed it working great
thanks

Glad I could help !!! May speed be with you
The Following User Says Thank You to stefan063 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift stefan063 Ad-Free
23rd October 2013, 04:26 AM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
You may also turn on/off lte thru Settings -> Networks -> Tethering & networks -> Mobile networks -> Network mode.
23rd October 2013, 07:45 AM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefan063

Type in dialer:

3845#*802#,then the secret menu will come up...Then:

1. Go to LTE-Only
2. Modem Settings
3. RAT Selection
4. Select GSM / WCDMA / LTE auto

Job done...


how bout for LG G2 Korean version, but I am using this handset here in Canada (FIDO network)
mine's not working too with the 4G and LTE, only 3G alone.
23rd October 2013, 10:55 AM |#7  
gm007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,245
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefan063

Type in dialer:

3845#*802#,then the secret menu will come up...Then:

1. Go to LTE-Only
2. Modem Settings
3. RAT Selection
4. Select GSM / WCDMA / LTE auto

Job done...

But this will revert to default after rebooting,is there a way to keep it always like this?
24th October 2013, 07:03 PM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gm007

But this will revert to default after rebooting,is there a way to keep it always like this?

I have the same problem. I tried several Roms, no luck yet,
26th October 2013, 02:07 AM |#9  
youngpic48's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South City, California
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LGHardcore

how bout for LG G2 Korean version, but I am using this handset here in Canada (FIDO network)
mine's not working too with the 4G and LTE, only 3G alone.

5457#*320# select Global and LTE...not LTE only cause voice calls wont work.

Sent from my LG-F320L using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
26th October 2013, 02:17 AM |#10  
youngpic48's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South City, California
Thanks Meter: 53
 
More
I never get the 4G icon just LTE

Sent from my LG-F320L using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1382750230859.jpg
Views:	5177
Size:	55.5 KB
ID:	2350544  
28th October 2013, 12:22 AM |#11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by youngpic48

5457#*320# select Global and LTE...not LTE only cause voice calls wont work.

Sent from my LG-F320L using XDA Premium 4 mobile app



it doesn't have 'Global' menu there. just Automatic, LTE, WCDMA and GSM only.
but whenever I choose Automatic, it returns to 3G data speeds or WCDMA.
The Following User Says Thank You to LGHardcore For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift LGHardcore Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes