FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Proximity Sensor Bug Fixed, .Screen turns off during call.ISSUE FIXED

118 posts
Thanks Meter: 115
 
By Ammar Saood, Senior Member on 14th December 2013, 07:04 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Methods that worked for me.
Method 1.
Blow Air it will solve your prob hopefully.

Method 2.
go to samsung code *#0*#. then SENSORS and Read your Proximity sensor values.

<<< DECISION >>>>>
####Calibration isnot needed if ####
.
your phone doesnt vibrate in normal but does so when u physically put your finger on the Sensor.

#### Calibration needed if ####
.
your phone is vibrating in this menu no matter what, you put your finger on the sensor or not
Follow these steps
1. download Android Terminal from store
2. type these commands to calibrate automatically
$ su
# echo 0 > /sys/devices/virtual/sensors/proximity_sensor/prox_cal
# echo 1 > /sys/devices/virtual/sensors/proximity_sensor/prox_cal

Reboot and see if it works.go to *#0*# and check if it continuously vibrating or only does so when you put your finger on the SENSOR.

<<<< IF Continuously Vibrating Follow these steps>>>>

you need to manually put values in ur /efs/prox_cal.it Reads Hexadecimal value. so you have to convert your decimal values into HEX.

##### FIND YOUR Decimal Values and pushing them into /efs/prox_cal ######

Method : finding two values for calibration . offset + normal value.
##.. FINDING OFFSET ######
cat /sys/devices/virtual/sensors/proximity_sensor/prox_cal

note down the values it returns.. mine is 5,64,100.. you only need the 1st value which is 5.
### FINDING NORMAL STATE ######

cat /sys/devices/virtual/sensors/proximity_sensor/state
note down the value if returns. mine is 64

now ADD OFFSET value + Normal Value
5 + 64 = 69
Convert in Hexadecimal which is 45.
NOTE: sometimes normal value is 0, its OK you do you math and convert 1st OFFSET into hex. using lower case for Hex values in steps below.
<<<<<<<<<<< Pushing the value in /efs/prox_cal >>>>>>>>>>>>>>

# echo -en $ '\x45' > /efs/prox_cal

then
# chown system:system /efs/prox_cal
# chmod 644 /efs/prox_cal
# sync
# Reboot

All done. after that go to *#0*# then SENSORS and move your finger on the sensor, yout phone will Vibrate only when you put your finger on the sensors.

Manual method worked for me.
ENJOY.
NOTE: I am not a developer. i was just stuck with this problem for so long so now i found it from "mcelicalderon". who posted this method some where
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Calibrationjpg_Page1.jpg
Views:	25125
Size:	96.2 KB
ID:	2453730   Click image for larger version

Name:	Calibrationjpg_Page2.jpg
Views:	22581
Size:	32.8 KB
ID:	2453731  
The Following 75 Users Say Thank You to Ammar Saood For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Ammar Saood Ad-Free
 
 
14th December 2013, 09:20 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Wow thanks. Skype totally killed my phone because of this and I thought it was a bug but the manual calibration fixed it. Cheers.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to pruhster For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift pruhster Ad-Free
16th January 2014, 10:01 AM |#3  
i_fain's Avatar
Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Thumbs up THANKS
Manual Method worked for me,

ps there is no SPACE after $ sign e.g. $'\x0a'
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to i_fain For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift i_fain Ad-Free
16th January 2014, 10:11 AM |#4  
EclipseX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Quinta do Conde
Thanks Meter: 320
 
Donate to Me
More
no needed for 4.4.2 :P

Quote:
Originally Posted by i_fain

Manual Method worked for me,

ps there is no SPACE after $ sign e.g. $'\x0a'

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to EclipseX For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift EclipseX Ad-Free
16th January 2014, 10:18 AM |#5  
i_fain's Avatar
Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseX

no needed for 4.4.2 :P

Thank you very much, which rom are you using> I want to try if everything is working. Of course I need knox
16th January 2014, 10:23 AM |#6  
EclipseX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Quinta do Conde
Thanks Meter: 320
 
Donate to Me
More
just the leak release from samsung 4.4.2 the last one 2 january 2014

Quote:
Originally Posted by i_fain

Thank you very much, which rom are you using> I want to try if everything is working. Of course I need knox

The Following User Says Thank You to EclipseX For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift EclipseX Ad-Free
16th January 2014, 10:27 AM |#7  
i_fain's Avatar
Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 23
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseX

just the leak release from samsung 4.4.2 the last one 2 january 2014

Yes, I have that, please tell me if there is anything not working that you have noticed. One more thing did you wipe data or apps remains working after install?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
16th January 2014, 12:48 PM |#8  
EclipseX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Quinta do Conde
Thanks Meter: 320
 
Donate to Me
More
Smile
I came from 4.3 stock

Install via Odin without wipe.....after install I've wipe the dalvik cache

I have only one complain...the taskmanager don't work propretly

Everything else work like a charm

Quote:
Originally Posted by i_fain

Yes, I have that, please tell me if there is anything not working that you have noticed. One more thing did you wipe data or apps remains working after install?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk

The Following User Says Thank You to EclipseX For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift EclipseX Ad-Free
27th January 2014, 08:54 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Method 2. go to samsung code *#0*#. - doesn't work
Is there any reason why it shouldn't work on i9505g version 4.4.2?
27th January 2014, 10:11 AM |#10  
Edgio60's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 267
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stunn2

Is there any reason why it shouldn't work on i9505g version 4.4.2?

I fixed mine on an i9505 using an i9505g rom, so I guess not.

Sent from my GT-I9505G using Tapatalk 2
27th January 2014, 10:40 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgio60

I fixed mine on an i9505 using an i9505g rom, so I guess not.

Sent from my GT-I9505G using Tapatalk 2

I thought there would be an equivalent tester on the google edition....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes