FORUMS

Keyboard keeps popping up

22 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By txschafers, Junior Member on 20th February 2006, 03:15 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
I have an 8125 with Smartskey enabled. For some reason everytime I launch IE or begin a new e-mail or reply to an e-mail the keyboard popps up on the bottom of the scren. How can I stop this from happening?
20th February 2006, 04:33 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
10
More
Install NullKeyboard and set that as your SIP:
http://personales.ya.com/beemer/software1.htm

It's a Soft Input Panel that doesn't display anything.
20th February 2006, 04:38 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Which one do I download for WM5?

nullkb.PPC3_CEF.CAB (13kB) QVGA Version

nullkb.VGA.CAB (10KB) VGA Version
20th February 2006, 04:49 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
10
More
erm.. this one, actually?
http://personales.ya.com/beemer/down...ullkb.ARM4.CAB
21st February 2006, 05:53 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeBoxx

erm.. this one, actually?
http://personales.ya.com/beemer/down...ullkb.ARM4.CAB

I loaded this and have chosen NullKBD as the option versus keyboard but it keep defaulting back to Keyboard and the keyboard keeps popping up. Does this version work with WM5?
21st February 2006, 08:25 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
10
More
I just tested 13 SIPs, and two of them - including NullKB - needed a soft reset after installing. 1 (TopKey) actually did that for me (after a dialog saying it would).

So try a soft reset.. should work fine after that
21st February 2006, 09:03 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It worked!

Thanks for the help!!
25th February 2006, 11:07 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Pasadena, CA
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Not working for me
I tried installing it and performing a soft reset, then setting the keyboard to be the nullkb (which appears as a choice), but it goes back to the regular keyboard. I'm using a T-Mobile MDA. Any ideas?
25th February 2006, 11:51 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
10
More
no ideas here :|
23rd March 2006, 08:19 AM |#10  
beemerTPPC's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Have you uninstalled the previous version and installed this one of the spanish page?
http://personales.ya.com/beemer/down...ullkb.ARM4.CAB

If yes, Could you search in the registry for "nullKB" especifically under HKR, And if you find more than one CLSID try to delete both and reinstall.

Also verify that tou have the dll atlce400.dll
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes