FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

TeamCody Discussion thread!

1,384 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,120
 
By thewisenerd, Senior Member on 23rd December 2013, 08:19 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Announcement from thewisenerd: ION memory allocator implemented! Test builds available!
Team Cody!

Member List (in no particular order):

WANTED
- Testers - to beat the hell out of our ROMs
- Graphic Designers - boot logos, wallpapers, banners(one or two people)
- Themers - theme EVERYTHING!!!
- Co-Dev(s) - Do i really know what I'm doing most of the time (the answer to that is "probably not")
- Moral Support - LOL
- Suggestions - anything you got - Lay It On Meh!!
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to thewisenerd For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thewisenerd Ad-Free
 
 
23rd December 2013, 08:20 AM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,120
 
More
Info 2
our works:
MiniCM9
CodyROM
CM9 Build #15
Evervolv
AOKP
OmniROM
AOSPA-legacy

note to self: add all the works, links

find a thread tagged [TeamCody], that's ours
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to thewisenerd For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thewisenerd Ad-Free
23rd December 2013, 08:37 AM |#3  
v_superuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jammu
Thanks Meter: 1,496
 
Donate to Me
More
Team-
@thewisenerd
@omerjerk
@#Superuser
@dhrumangajjar
@navinn

Source- https://www.github.com/CodyROM/
Blog- http://www.codyrom.wordpress.com/

Yea, we need support and suggestions!
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to v_superuser For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift v_superuser Ad-Free
8th January 2014, 08:16 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,120
 
More
Smile
todo list:
generalise this

  • First, finish the work on "reverse mounter"; as it is *technically speaking* easy (for me, to write scripts, that do things); and is pretty straight forward (no aimless edits or so)
  • fix gps in omni
  • fix video recording in omni
  • udpate twrp
  • switch to wlan0 in omni


random trolling lol
11th January 2014, 04:57 AM |#5  
navinn's Avatar
Senior Member
somewhere in your house
Thanks Meter: 337
 
More
@thewisenerd

we should fix the date bug in notif bar..
is that xml derps..??
11th January 2014, 08:29 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,120
 
More
Info 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by navinn

@thewisenerd

we should fix the date bug in notif bar..
is that xml derps..??

No, its a java derp
12th January 2014, 02:14 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,120
 
More
Info 2 Compiling CM11/Kitkat for pico!
I assume you have knowledge of building with source, even if not, I don't really care (for there are a lot of guides).

First, get *all* the required packages installed. As for what I mean by *all*, is not really a question for me to answer. I used <insert-random-guide-from-xda> here, and the source.android.com's guide on initializing, just to be sure.

As for java, I use openjdk. *most* sources today support openjdk, elseways, either, you could force it to be compatible by removing just ONE line in build/core/main.mk

So, that's the packages part.

As for syncing sources, as most guides say, you DON'T need to use a ~/system folder or anything. You can use a folder, anywhere.

Just open up a shell, wherever you want to get the sources synced, and type in the following commands.

I assume you have the repo tool installed. IMHO, you should really create a "bin" folder in your homefolder (short linked as "~/") using the following commands:
Code:
mkdir -p ~/bin
curl http://commondatastorage.googleapis.com/git-repo-downloads/repo > ~/bin/repo
chmod a+x ~/bin/repo
Then, open up your ~/.bashrc file, using Geany (a better alternative to Gedit, perhaps ), using the command:
Code:
geany ~/.bashrc
Just insert this line, randomly (preferrably at the end of the file).

Code:
PATH=$PATH:/home/<insert-your-username>/bin

Now, for syncing sources. Make sure you are a directory above working folder.
Code:
mkdir -p <insert-ROM-name>
cd <insert-ROM-name>
Now, that you are inside the working folder, take your pick about the ROM that you are going to compile. This tutorial is for CM11, so i'd be running the following command.

Code:
repo init -u git://github.com/CyanogenMod/android.git -b cm-11.0
Yes, you can reference this from a cm10.2 source that you've already downloaded, and this will reduce the size required to download. Why, you could even reference this from an ICS source (just saying, not meant to be even tried).

If you aren't really building for mac, I'd suggest that you don't download the darwin repos.

Short way that I use:
Run following command in working folder.
Code:
mkdir -p .repo/local_manifests
grep "darwin" .repo/manifests/default.xml > .repo/local_manifests/local_manifest.xml
Open up local_manifest.xml using
Code:
geany .repo/local_manifests/local_manifest.xml
Add these lines on top:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<manifest>
and the following line at end.
Code:
</manifest>
Now open up "search and replace" dialog box.

Search for:
Code:
<project
and replace with:
Code:
<remove-project
Voila, you've removed all the unnecessary darwin repos.

Now, for repo syncing.

I'd seriously suggest that if you live in parts of the world where the internet speeds are less than 1 m'b'ps (~128 k'B'ps (worst case, mine's around 60 k'B'ps, and I've known people with speeds ranging 30 k'B'ps), you'd sync just one repo at a time (the -jx).
run:
Code:
repo sync -j1
Else, if you have a super fast internet connection, please don't brag. Use a higher number, preferably 3, or 4.


Now, sync these repos, while I attend my classes. I'd return back and write part 2.
edit: part 2; go here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...91&postcount=8
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to thewisenerd For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thewisenerd Ad-Free
12th January 2014, 02:15 AM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,120
 
More
Info 2 Compiling CM11/Kitkat for pico! PART 2
reserved

Also, yes, you could use this localmanifest here: https://github.com/PicoKat/local_man...l_manifest.xml

but, you'd miss out the learning process

Anyways, this post would take up part 2 of the tutorial.


This is purely device specific. and, there's already a guide on android development section (of this device), the reason why I didn't make a new thread.


part 2 begins here:

Ok, so, you'd synced the repos?

Now, as opposed to roomservice, I'd prefer manually cloning the device tree, kernel, and vendors.

Clone a device tree (galaxyfreak's, or mine), into /device/htc/pico.
Clone the kernel sources from here: https://github.com/PicoKat/android_kernel_htc_pico
Clone the vendor tree from here: https://github.com/PicoKat/android_vendor_htc_pico
(note: if you are using my device tree, that has ION, you'd have to use my vendor tree, with updated blobs here: https://github.com/vineethraj49/android_vendor_htc_pico)

Ok, so that part's setup.



Now, lets move on to cherry-picking, and/or patching some stuff (from legaCyMod).
Note: you could have just added these to local_manifest too...

android_build:
Hopefully, you should know how to add remotes, and working with them, if not, click on the show content, below (as a sample for android_build):

Code:
git remote add legacymod git://github.com/legaCyMod/android_build.git
git fetch legacymod cm-11.0
git cherry-pick <commit-id>
where commit id's the looong "number" following /commit/ in the URL.


1. always rebuild build.prop
2. bringing back squisher
3. Removing TTS data
4. Revert adding auditd
5. add kitkat sdk versions
6. Revert "add drawables for all densities" (seriously, this saves space.)
7. adding support for our recovery

frameworks/av:
1. enable meta mode for video msm7x27a
2.bring back support for legacy omx
3. support legacy qcom audio variant

vendor/cm:
1. bring back squisher
2. revert adb authentication (yea, screw adb while dev'ving
3. remove ze bloats

Next, clone media-legacy to hardware/qcom/media-legacy, and display-legacy to hardware/qcom/display-legacy.


waait!!!!

You need to do some patches in some files. required to fix up camera.

patch two files, manually, making some sense out of this:
frameworks/base: https://github.com/szezso/vivo_cm11_...rks_base.patch
frameworks/av: https://github.com/szezso/vivo_cm11_...works_av.patch

The next step:

Get prebuilts, seriously.

Code:
cd vendor/cm
./get-prebuilts
Then, "cd" back to root of source dir.

Run the following commands:

Code:
. build/envsetup.sh
brunch pico -j4
Hopefully, you should see an output package by the end of <insert-time-directly-propotional-to-crappiness-of-computer>
12th January 2014, 08:01 AM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,120
 
More
Info 2
For batch-resizing bootanimation (in linux):

resizing part:

Code:
for file in *.png; do convert $file -resize 320x320! $file; done
you'd know which part to edit


for zip'ing part:
Code:
zip -r -y -q -0 bootanimation.zip *
will edit this later
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to thewisenerd For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thewisenerd Ad-Free
12th January 2014, 09:38 AM |#10  
v_superuser's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jammu
Thanks Meter: 1,496
 
Donate to Me
More
Using CCahe
Now something very important who gonna compile ROMs, use CCache. It'll spped up the building process.
CCache - Compiler cache

How to use?

> Open a Terminal(Ctrl+Alt+T)
>
Code:
gedit /.bashrc
[You can use any alternative to gedit )
> Add the following lines to it:

Code:
export USE_CCACHE=1
export CCACHE_DIR=/source/prebuilts/misc/linux-x86/ccache
Source here is the folder in which you have the code downloaded.

>
Code:
cd source
>
Code:
prebuilts/misc/linux-x86/ccache/ccache -M 25G
25G = 25 GB of space to be used as CCache. You can use any value in this.

How does ccache work ?

Well , in short , what it does is that for C and C++ programs it caches the output. One it detects that the program is getting repeated it directly sends out the output and thus reduces the time of compilation.

After using ccache you will really feel the difference in the compilation speeds of your ROMs and kernels. //Copied. :P

Credits - Red Devil.
12th January 2014, 11:26 AM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,120
 
More
Info 2
I use CCACHE, but the only difference is that I don't specify the directory. also, I did a "apt-get install ccache" long ago, and set file size according to that. Its still working just as fine.

and oh, yes, adding that USE_CCACHE=1 to .bashrc is required
The Following User Says Thank You to thewisenerd For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift thewisenerd Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes