FORUMS

 View Poll Results: did it cid unlock work for you?

yes
 
536 Vote(s)
63.21%
no
 
312 Vote(s)
36.79%

SOLUTION FOUND -CID/sim UNLOCKING FOR WIZARD WITH AKU2 ROMS.

2,915 posts
Thanks Meter: 773
 
By faria, Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator on 18th April 2006, 02:57 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
warnning; does not work with g4 wizards!!!!!


this steps are to cid unlock and also to unlock sim in the folowing devices; qtek 9100, i-mate k-jam, mda vario, orange spv m3000, o2 xda mini s, dopod 838, Cingular 8125
first; you must make a full backup of you wizard before doing this , I personally use [wizBackup.exe] posted below for my backups and restores. This is not mandatory but could save an enormous amount of trouble.


I as most people with a wizard with the aku2 rom found out that it cannot be cid unlock with lokiwiz tool, you will get the following;{error:itwritedisk-an internal error occurred}.
. that is till now.
downgrade rom here http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7696581/htc%..._11210_WWE.exe
note- this steps is for unlocking the cid of the wizard with aku2 rom.


how to cid. unlock all wizard variants ( that have the latest rom build )
first download custom__ruu_wizard_1050412_wwe_101_11210_wwe. rom from the ftp site from the above link, unpack it and just click the romupdateutility_wizard_noid.exe to start downgrading. Simply follow the prompts.
after the rom are loaded go thru the initial setup as you would with any rom.
now download the (lokiwiz02b) from here;
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7696581/htc%..._11210_WWE.exe
Make sure you unzip lokiwiz to the root o the c: drive.
please copy the whole lokiwiz folder to the root of the drive,not the contentents of the folder!!!!!
and follow the instructions .do not forget to copy the cab file(enable rapi) to your device and run it before running lokiwiz.
Now run lockiwiz and unlock your machine, your machine will reboot itself. if yoy see an eroot while unlocking that says;
.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ........................
CopyFileToTFFS(cidunlocked.bin:0, 0, 00010000)
ERROR: ITWriteDisk - An internal error occurred.


this means that you device not been unloked......try again............
.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ...........................


That’s it your wizard is unlocked. Make sure yew keep the [lock_backup.bin] in a safe place you may need it for guaranty purposes.
Now flash the latest aku2 rom from your provider.- [very important,to avoid future problems wit rom updates]
then u can flash any rom you want.
question: if i cid unlock and sim unlock my phone (after installing custom 1.5 wwe rom) and then i install latest aku2 i-mate italian rom, will the sim unlock (and cid one too) be preserved?
Answer: i can confirm that that upgrading to the latest aku2 rom the wizard remains cid unlocked.


Special thanks to the author of the above cooked rom [button] also to machinagod for the lokiwiz tool and joninla for finding the downgrade rom, molski for is input and everyone that contributed to the cause.
do not try to downgrade using an older wizard rom other than the one posted above it will not work
also this {how to} is for the htc wizard only it may work with other devices but i don’t know, so if you turn you device into a brick do not blame me. use it at your own risk
if you device is from a operator like: 02, orange etc... You will void your guaranty unlocking cid, but don’t despair, if you keep the [lock_backup.bin] file that the lockiz tool generated you can restore cid to factory default.

this proccess only needs to be done once in the wizards lifetime.
Enjoy;
Jose faria.

donate if you like my work
The Following User Says Thank You to faria For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift faria Ad-Free
18th April 2006, 03:11 PM |#2  
onesolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 216
 
More
Faria, can you tell me if this process will do it for the HTC Prophets with rom 2.x ???
18th April 2006, 03:14 PM |#3  
jamichy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I've got an imate JAMin with aku2 from factory. Just downloaded older Imate Rom... will try the process when i get home

8) wish me luck
18th April 2006, 03:16 PM |#4  
faria's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jersey
Thanks Meter: 773
 
Donate to Me
More
maybe if you find an older rom for you device i only have a wizard.take a look at the lokiwiz tread i belive tha someone mentioned the HTC Prophets.
18th April 2006, 03:17 PM |#5  
onesolo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 216
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamichy

I've got an imate JAMin with aku2 from factory. Just downloaded older Imate Rom... will try the process when i get home

8) wish me luck

Bet I will!!
For the record, your Jamin's rom is the same that was available to download some weeks ago with the Aku2??
18th April 2006, 03:18 PM |#6  
faria's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jersey
Thanks Meter: 773
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamichy

I've got an imate JAMin with aku2 from factory. Just downloaded older Imate Rom... will try the process when i get home

8) wish me luck

let me know how you get on.
18th April 2006, 03:31 PM |#7  
faria's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jersey
Thanks Meter: 773
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by onesolo

Faria, can you tell me if this process will do it for the HTC Prophets with rom 2.x ???

it may be possible,if you have an old custom rom for your device ,found this;
On the one hand, HTC Prophet is a complete copy (both software and hardware are meant) of HTC Wizard. On the other hand, it's equal to HTC Magician in appearance. That is why today review will be quite short, we will only discuss external elements and a new camera, all other aspects were highlighted in the review of HTC Wizard.
http://www.mobile-review.com/pda/rev...ophet-en.shtml
18th April 2006, 03:38 PM |#8  
risidoro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Italy
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi Faria, thank you for your HowTo!

Now i know the wizard remains CID unlocked after the upgrade and that's good. I only hope that it stays SIM unlocked too.

Bye
18th April 2006, 03:41 PM |#9  
jamichy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
ops:
:cry:
Sadly, cant move back to older rom... keep getting error message saying the nk.nbf file is not valid/older than your current file.

I guess we just have to wait for an updated version of Lockiwiz

:cry:
18th April 2006, 03:42 PM |#10  
faria's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jersey
Thanks Meter: 773
 
Donate to Me
More
sh*t forgot to post the address to the downgrade rom.here it ftp://xda:[email protected]_11210_WWE.exe

sorry guys
18th April 2006, 03:48 PM |#11  
faria's Avatar
OP Inactive Recognized Developer / Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Jersey
Thanks Meter: 773
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamichy

ops:
:cry:
Sadly, cant move back to older rom... keep getting error message saying the nk.nbf file is not valid/older than your current file.

I guess we just have to wait for an updated version of Lockiwiz

:cry:

yes u can, use this rom to downgrade
ftp://xda:[email protected]_11210_WWE.exe
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes