FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Honor 7x
Win an Honor 7X!

CS918/MK888/K-R42 Startup/boot problem

316 posts
Thanks Meter: 123
 
By 7ymekk, Senior Member on 17th February 2014, 06:15 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Hello,

My MK888 box worked smoothly only for two days. On third day I noticed that device is turned off. It can't boot up now. The PowerLED lights up for 5 seconds and it goes off. The video of this process You can see here: http://www.mediafire.com/watch/gcg1a...compressed.mp4

Connecting OTG cable causes permanent glow PowerLED, until disconnected. I checked dmesg and it doesn't change when I connect device with OTG cable. Windows doesn't see it either. Connecting it with Recovery button pressed down doesn't help. It has stock rom without any modififcations. Only XBMC installed and some other apps.

Does anyone has any idea how to fix this?

I bought it here: http://www.aliexpress.com/item/TV-Bo...392309954.html
The seller gave me link to some new firmware and no other info. Only "please download the firmware and install in your computer, and then connect the tv box to the computer, it will flash automatically ".
 
 
19th February 2014, 12:43 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ymekk

Hello,

My MK888 box worked smoothly only for two days. On third day I noticed that device is turned off. It can't boot up now. The PowerLED lights up for 5 seconds and it goes off. The video of this process You can see here: http://www.mediafire.com/watch/gcg1a...compressed.mp4

Connecting OTG cable causes permanent glow PowerLED, until disconnected. I checked dmesg and it doesn't change when I connect device with OTG cable. Windows doesn't see it either. Connecting it with Recovery button pressed down doesn't help. It has stock rom without any modififcations. Only XBMC installed and some other apps.

Does anyone has any idea how to fix this?

I bought it here: http://www.aliexpress.com/item/TV-Bo...392309954.html
The seller gave me link to some new firmware and no other info. Only "please download the firmware and install in your computer, and then connect the tv box to the computer, it will flash automatically ".

Follow his advice, re-install Stock Rom
19th February 2014, 12:46 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Białystok
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer_drum

Follow his advice, re-install Stock Rom

Read my post again. Especially these two sentenses:

Quote:

I checked dmesg and it doesn't change when I connect device with OTG cable. Windows doesn't see it either.

"RK3188 (Quad-Core) Firmware Image Flashing: English RKbatch Tool v1.6" from http://www.rockchipfirmware.com/firmware-downloads doesn't see my device.
19th February 2014, 01:01 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ymekk

Read my post again. Especially these two sentenses:



"RK3188 (Quad-Core) Firmware Image Flashing: English RKbatch Tool v1.6" from http://www.rockchipfirmware.com/firmware-downloads doesn't see my device.

Are you holding the reset button on the device when connecting to the PC?
19th February 2014, 01:02 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Białystok
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer_drum

Are you holding the reset button on the device when connecting to the PC?

from the first post...
Quote:

Connecting it with Recovery button pressed down doesn't help.

19th February 2014, 01:12 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ymekk

from the first post...

Sounds like a hardware fault in all honesty.

Mine turns itself off immediately sometimes but not on a consistent basis.

I would tell the seller of the issues about it not detecting, I'd make sure your drivers are up to date though.
19th February 2014, 01:20 PM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Białystok
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
The drivers are not an issue as the dmesg (linux tool) shows nothing, like no device is connected. It should show something. I thought that there is some hack for this or possibility to connect with JTAG or something. I will send it back to the seller.
21st February 2014, 01:18 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ymekk

The drivers are not an issue as the dmesg (linux tool) shows nothing, like no device is connected. It should show something. I thought that there is some hack for this or possibility to connect with JTAG or something. I will send it back to the seller.

HELLO,
i have exactly the SAME problem as you described with my tv box (i think it is T-R42 because it has bluetooth)
Also i have the stock rom , and also i bought the tv box from an aliexpress seller

Normally i keep it in operation (was about a week i didn't turn off it)
yesterday morning i found it powered off,
and when i try to power on it pressing the button,
the button light stays on for a few seconds, then it (and the device) turns off

Yesterday night i connected the tv box to my pc via otg cable.
When connected to the pc via otg, the light stays on.
Connecting the usb cable to the pc, and pushing the reset button under the tv box, my pc detects rk31sdk device, then asks to install drivers for it
Choosing automatic search of drivers, my pc find drivers for 'MDB device' and istall them... and the process ends correctly
But after a few seconds, windows finds another time the 'new hardware', and asks to install drivers... and so on

(I dont know if in this phase i did some wrong action, this evening i will try to find and install the right drivers...)

Then i downloaded the software for my tv box, including the Rockchip updater (RKAndroidTool.exe) and latest custom rom from wasser (forum freaktab.com) :

http://www.freak-tab.de/wasser/firmw...sser-1.2.4.zip

Then i lauched the RKAndroidTool:
the first time it didn't find the device, so i tried to disconnect the tv box, reconnect it and press the reset button under the tv box

In that way, the RKAndroidTool detected the device.
I Clicked Erase IDB, and seems it worked find, endings OK

Then i selected all the software : Loader, Parameter, Misc, Kernel, Boot, Recovery, System and clicked 'RUN'
The process started, i saw:
Testing device: OK
Flashing Ram... OK

So i was happy, i thought i solved my problem...
instead i solved nothing, the device still had the same behaviour as before (the same as you described)

So i repeated the process, selecting only one update at a time, (only the Boot , only the Recovery, only the System etc)
The process seems always to work ok, because it ends with OK
But the tv box didn't change behaviour, the same problem remain

I noticed that sometimes during the update process the message 'Found RKAndroid Loader Rock USB' changed to 'NOT FOUND',
so i had to retry pushing the reset button to make it be found

I dont know how RKTool works, i have the suspect that messages tells OK also if it do nothing ...

this evening i will retry, installing the right drivers...
21st February 2014, 01:27 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Flag Białystok
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
You are a lucky guy. Mine wasn't even detected by my PC. After maaany approaches of powerON+RecoveryButton dmesg showed the new device only once with following issue: "BOS descriptor failed.". The seller told me to send it back for replace, but they will cover only one posting cost. It cost me extra $16
21st February 2014, 04:17 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ymekk

You are a lucky guy. Mine wasn't even detected by my PC. After maaany approaches of powerON+RecoveryButton dmesg showed the new device only once with following issue: "BOS descriptor failed.". The seller told me to send it back for replace, but they will cover only one posting cost. It cost me extra $16

Hello,
i have still to test it,
but perhaps i got the solution for the problem:

a user from freaktab forum suggested me that the problem should be the power adapter:

he suggested me to buy a power adapter 5V , with 2A output minimum

I dont have such power adapter, if you have it, and you have not sent yet the tv box to the supplier, please check this solution and let me know!

Thanks
21st February 2014, 04:26 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Flag Białystok
Thanks Meter: 123
 
More
I saw this solution somewhere in the internet, but unfortunately I checked it with 2.5A adapter...it didn't help. I tested the standard adapter with multimeter and everything appeared to be fine. I already sent my device to the seller. I hope he will replace it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes