FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

 View Poll Results: What display manufacturer does your device use?

JDI/JDC
 
162 Vote(s)
56.06%
AUO
 
127 Vote(s)
43.94%

Check your Z1c's display manufacturer

395 posts
Thanks Meter: 298
 
By Tobi@s, Senior Member on 17th February 2014, 08:41 PM
Post Reply Email Thread
Good evening,

some guys at android-hilfe.de reported that their displays are bad and show 'blueish' shadows. They discovered that the Z1c is shipped with two different panels: Panel 1, the bad one: AUO and Panel 2 without issues: JDI

How to check: Install Terminal Emulator from Google Play open it and enter this commands:
Code:
cd /sys/devices/mdss_dsi_panel
cat panel_id
You should get something like this:


Please tell me if you have any problems with your panel
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Tobi@s For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Tobi@s Ad-Free
 
 
17th February 2014, 09:18 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
JDI here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-02-17 21.17.10.png
Views:	4472
Size:	45.2 KB
ID:	2585360  
The Following User Says Thank You to Bigmille For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Bigmille Ad-Free
17th February 2014, 10:15 PM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
JDI here too (Xperia Z1 coming UK).
17th February 2014, 10:15 PM |#4  
WasherUK's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
JDI for me havnt noticed any issues
18th February 2014, 12:01 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
AUO here and no problems with display. Bought from Bulgaria.
More Here
18th February 2014, 12:08 AM |#6  
Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
no need to install terminal emulator if you have a good file explorer. navigate to that location and open the file as text.

mine's jdi, bought from the uk.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to steanne For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift steanne Ad-Free
18th February 2014, 12:16 AM |#7  
nizarnoor's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Mine is JDI. No problem so far.
18th February 2014, 03:57 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag Hanoi, Vietnam
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
AUO display,
no problem with screen,
purchased from UK

EDIT: and I say this comparing it to the brilliant screen of Z Ultra
18th February 2014, 06:53 AM |#9  
Member
paris
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Auo, bought through SFR in France. No issues for me.

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk
18th February 2014, 08:21 AM |#10  
ImAnurag's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 477
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven1145

Auo, bought through SFR in France. No issues for me.

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk

Can you post a screenshot for AU panel_id ?
18th February 2014, 08:37 AM |#11  
Member
paris
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Edited
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven1145 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Steven1145 Ad-Free
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes