FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[APP][Lollipop MultiColor]Htc_BlinkFeed Port + HtcIME by gakugaku[Jan 14thUpdate]

142 posts
Thanks Meter: 816
 
Post Reply Email Thread
8th October 2014, 11:42 PM |#991  
rbrandser's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag North pole
Thanks Meter: 529
 
More
Maybe @gakugaku can use his magic skills to make it happen? When Android L comes, we will all lose blinkfeed if it is not possible to port.. Only option then is to stay on kitkat, or buy HTC.

---------- Post added at 11:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:35 PM ----------

I see only 50 person have bought the blinkchanger donate app, so I don't expect the developer to be highly motivated
9th October 2014, 07:10 AM |#992  
Dhiraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 343
 
More
In OP v12 is mentioned as last update. Blinkfeed lover should request to @gakugaku for at least one more update for ART.
The Following User Says Thank You to Dhiraj For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Dhiraj Ad-Free
9th October 2014, 10:41 PM |#993  
alejobog's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bogota
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Hello.
Please try these apk
Attached Files
File Type: apk Prism.apk - [Click for QR Code] (10.35 MB, 842 views)
File Type: apk HtcServicePack.apk - [Click for QR Code] (9.35 MB, 851 views)
10th October 2014, 12:37 AM |#994  
Dhiraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 343
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alejobog

Hello.
Please try these apk

Prism.apk not installed.
10th October 2014, 01:04 AM |#995  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alejobog

Hello.
Please try these apk

Does not work. App not installed.
10th October 2014, 03:22 AM |#996  
Mistertac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 2,768
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Infamous_

Yea I'm using it now

What DPI do you have set on your G3? Mine is 530, last time I tried this Port everything was off just a little bit on my home screen. Just curious how yours is set up and if everything looks just the way it should... Thanks!

- Tapatalked From The G3 -
10th October 2014, 03:28 AM |#997  
_Infamous_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gardnerville
Thanks Meter: 557
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mistertac

What DPI do you have set on your G3? Mine is 530, last time I tried this Port everything was off just a little bit on my home screen. Just curious how yours is set up and if everything looks just the way it should... Thanks!

- Tapatalked From The G3 -

Stock DPI every looks great but it does glitch out once in a while the icon will all go down and over lap each other.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to _Infamous_ For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift _Infamous_ Ad-Free
10th October 2014, 01:39 PM |#998  
slobo2712's Avatar
Senior Member
Banja Luka, RS
Thanks Meter: 153
 
More
How to change color on nexus 5?
10th October 2014, 02:10 PM |#999  
ichigo_kurosaki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Butuan City
Thanks Meter: 229
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djingonthenet

Facebook requires root, twitter works without though. Gallery installs and opens but get unsupported device error when it opens will try and decompile the apk and have a look at the source when I get a minute.

Sent from my D6503 using XDA Free mobile app

i have just rooted my zenfone 5 running official kitkat 4.4.2. i have been using binkfeed ever since. i have tried installing twitter for htc sense apk as a noral apk and it installed even without root. so now my only problem is facebook. now that i am rooted, is running kitkat (so i meet all requirements), i tried pasting facebook for htc sense apk in systen/priv-app, reboot. no avail. no facebook on blinkfeed. i tried pasting again to system/app, no avail. and oh, before iforgot, i did change permissions to rw-r-r.

now, i did a little research here-went to my apps directory to see if the twitter plugin is there, installed on that directory. and yes, it was there. so now my assumption here is, if i can navigate to that folder/location and paste the facebook plugin there, it would now appearon blinkfeed. ami correct? but thequestion here is, where's that location?

EDIT: managed to make it work.
The Following User Says Thank You to ichigo_kurosaki For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift ichigo_kurosaki Ad-Free
10th October 2014, 03:15 PM |#1000  
alejobog's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bogota
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhiraj

Service pack works ,but launcher need to be ported .. installed ,but authentication failed. It seems that they are upgraded version .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhiraj

Prism.apk not installed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoragonHunter

Does not work. App not installed.

must be installed with the V12 by ZIP recovery !!
10th October 2014, 05:01 PM |#1001  
Dhiraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 343
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alejobog

must be installed with the V12 by ZIP recovery !!

I have already tried with V12.Your first posted both apk installed, but when try to open launcher it shows " this version is not for this device " .In your 2nd post ,prism apk does not installed.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes