FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

cant set Phone Pad as default input method

286 posts
Thanks Meter: 2
 
By vapor, Senior Member on 19th August 2006, 06:42 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
I tried to set the Phone Pad as the default input method by following the instructions here:

http://wiki.xda-developers.com/index...5_Tweaks_Other

Set default SIP


The default SIP on practically every device is the Keyboard. You may prefer entry with a different SIP. If so, you can set this to be the default SIP through:


HKCU\ControlPanel\SIP\DefaultIM = |SIP ClassID|


The |SIP ClassID| will depend on the SIP's ClassID, which may vary per-device. You can find the correct ClassID by searching for "IsSIPInputMethod" in HKCR, then going to the top key and checking the name of the SIP that's in the (Default) value.
Please note that this doesn't work with all SIPs. Transcriber/Calligrapher are two examples of this.
You can, however, set Transcriber as the default SIP by starting Transcriber.exe on startup. (This should be moved to, or added to, non-registry Tweaks page)
WARNING: Do not assume that the below ClassIDs would be -as found- on your device! Setting it to a non-existant SIP may prevent your device from booting up!


Howevere, when I did a soft reset, the screen turned white which means that the settings did not work and I hard to hard reset. Is there any other way to get Phone Pad to be the default SIP.
 
 
19th August 2006, 12:18 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
Have you tried Sipchange?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/view...ight=sipchange
19th August 2006, 01:16 PM |#3  
dave106's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 122
 
More
search the registry for "Phone Pad" to find the classID to make sure what you put in is correct. the wiki just assumes what the class id is from previous wm5 phones.
19th August 2006, 03:30 PM |#4  
vapor's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
i realised that sometimes i am unable to select Phone Pad. any of you facing the same problem too?
19th August 2006, 04:25 PM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vapor

i realised that sometimes i am unable to select Phone Pad. any of you facing the same problem too?

I've got the same problem!!! It seems that sometimes if I select Phone Pad It doesn't work right and the system shows the default keyb.
How can I fix it?
19th August 2006, 04:43 PM |#6  
vapor's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by El_Mar1ach1

Quote:
Originally Posted by vapor

i realised that sometimes i am unable to select Phone Pad. any of you facing the same problem too?

I've got the same problem!!! It seems that sometimes if I select Phone Pad It doesn't work right and the system shows the default keyb.
How can I fix it?

So far, I have yet to find a solution. But if I do, I'll be sure to let you know.
20th August 2006, 01:31 AM |#7  
vapor's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
alright it works now:

use this program if you have yet to do so:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/view...ight=sipchange

and follow the instructions there, including using the " when it calls for.

now i have phonepad set as default all the way
4th September 2006, 09:48 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Dear all, sorry to hijack but can someone enlighten me to how I can get the phonepad SIP into the 838Pro? I tried installing PhonePad_Magician_Generic_WWE_RC12.CAB and PhonePad_WM5_StrongARM.cab but it does not work after a soft reset.

Can someone advise me which cab file I shld use?
4th September 2006, 10:15 AM |#9  
pof's Avatar
Retired Moderator
Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 72
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by uncaloke

Can someone advise me which cab file I shld use?

ftp://xda:[email protected]_and_Programs/

There are 2 phonepad CABs here, english and international versions.
4th September 2006, 02:32 PM |#10  
Sleuth255's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
@vapor:

yeah, I'm working on a version of SIPChange that will set and manage its own startup shortcut as well as allow you to change the default timeout. Getting the startup shortcut correct is one of the biggest headaches with my little app... I haven't had a lot of free cycles to devote to it lately though.
27th April 2008, 04:28 PM |#11  
natong's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
don't edit registry. it will need hard reset.

use program sipchange 1.1 or phoneAlarm

SIP need to set every reboot that bill gate brain.


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes