FORUMS

FIXED - Freedompop (Sprint), 4G/LTE and custom ROM

65 posts
Thanks Meter: 39
 
By Merudo, Member on 29th June 2014, 12:51 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
It appears that 4G doesn't work with FreedomPop and most custom ROMs. It seems like either custom roms are detected by FreedomPop and disactivated from 4G, or (more likely) most ROMs have the wrong 4G information wrong for FreedomPop.

It could well be that most roms incorrectly detect the FreedomPop 4G network as Sprint. I know a similar problem exists with Credo Mobile, in which case changing the APN network information solves the issue.

Moreover, on reddit someone claims 4G works on cyanogen 7 but not on later version. Maybe that could help solve the issue?

I'd be very happy if one of you could help me figure what is wrong, or if you got 4G to work with a custom ROM on FreedomPop.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Merudo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Merudo Ad-Free
29th June 2014, 07:19 AM |#2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Solved!
Basing myself on the Boost Mobile APN fix, I made a new fix that should give 4G/LTE to FreedomPop users.

Download the FreedomPop fix here.

Just download the fix, put it on your phone, boot into your recovery (I suggest Philz), select Install Zip, and install the fix.

This new fix, compared to the previous one has the benefit of providing an extra APN (n.f6.ispsn) that should give superior performances. Moreover, the fix should be more robust, being based on the Boost Mobile fix instead of the Ting fix. Finally, it will also display "FreedomPop" (instead of Sprint) as your provider.

The previous method is also listed here in case it is of interest to you.

Previous method:

I found a way to get 4G on FreedomPop with Cyanogenmod 11! Just follow these simple instructions:

1. Download the Ting APN fix for Android 4.4 on your PC

2. Unzip the Ting APN fix somewhere.

3. Replace the apns-conf.xml file in system/etc/ directory of the unzipped Ting APN fix with this file: http://www.mediafire.com/view/25xozc.../apns-conf.xml

4. Re-zip the Ting APN fix (with the modified apns-conf.xml), and put in on your phone.

5. Boot to Philz recovery, select Install Zip, and install the modified Ting APN fix. Voila! 4G/LTE should work (make sure to enable it in settings/mobile networks!)

Note that this will work on the S3, but may not work on other phones. To obtain proper apns-conf.xml file, I recommend you flash to 4.3 stock rom, and copy the apns-conf.xml file from /system/etc/apns-conf.xml file of your android and use that instead for step 3.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Freedompop APNs fix.zip - [Click for QR Code] (175.8 KB, 8664 views)
The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to Merudo For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Merudo Ad-Free
5th September 2014, 12:46 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Freedompop phone to a Sprint Account
Hey guys, I have a nice Freedompop Galaxy s3 that came straight from FP rooted with their proprietary ROM. But the FP ROM is designed to use VOIP to make all calls and seems to do away with any actual cdma(?) dialer altogether. It's a nice phone for $200.00 and I think I'd like to keep it. But when I tried to activate it on my Sprint account, they get an error on their end and don't recognize it.

This question is for you hardcore developers out there. How can I completely reprogram it to a rooted sprint firmware with a dialer and activate it in place of my older HTC 4G LTE. But also "save" the FP ROM for restore if it won't activate. I have til October to return it, so I thought I'd play.

You should also know 1) that FP definitely runs on the sprint network and seems to work exclusively through their 3g/4g lte service (hence the proprietary ROM and no solid phone connectivity); 2) this galaxy is marked as "refurbished" (in pristine condition) and has no Sprint logo on it all (they asked me about this on the sprint chat site); 3) the battery drained pretty fast and the phone would get warm (my HTC never had these issues, though it seems to be common among s3 owners); 4) but all that being said, it's super fast (cf. to EVO) and I think I might enjoy the upgrade at this price.

Thanks for thinkin on it.
Masterhanger
11th September 2014, 12:37 AM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterhanger

Hey guys, I have a nice Freedompop Galaxy s3 that came straight from FP rooted with their proprietary ROM. But the FP ROM is designed to use VOIP to make all calls and seems to do away with any actual cdma(?) dialer altogether. It's a nice phone for $200.00 and I think I'd like to keep it. But when I tried to activate it on my Sprint account, they get an error on their end and don't recognize it.

This question is for you hardcore developers out there. How can I completely reprogram it to a rooted sprint firmware with a dialer and activate it in place of my older HTC 4G LTE. But also "save" the FP ROM for restore if it won't activate. I have til October to return it, so I thought I'd play.

You should also know 1) that FP definitely runs on the sprint network and seems to work exclusively through their 3g/4g lte service (hence the proprietary ROM and no solid phone connectivity); 2) this galaxy is marked as "refurbished" (in pristine condition) and has no Sprint logo on it all (they asked me about this on the sprint chat site); 3) the battery drained pretty fast and the phone would get warm (my HTC never had these issues, though it seems to be common among s3 owners); 4) but all that being said, it's super fast (cf. to EVO) and I think I might enjoy the upgrade at this price.

Thanks for thinkin on it.
Masterhanger

If I understand the issue, you got yourself a FreedomPop phone that you wish to activate with Sprint (NOT with FreedomPop)?

If so, I see two potential issues:

1. Your phone IMEI is with FreedomPop, and thus no longer recognized by Sprint. You'll have to ask Sprint to get your IMEI back, if possible.
2. You are using a FreedomPop ROM, and that ROM doesn't allow Sprint activation. Hopefully the actual phone is the same as the Sprint version and only the ROM is different. If you go to Settings and the model number is SPH-L710 then you are probably good. Try installing a Sprint stock ROM and then activate. I strongly recommend you backup your entire phone (including boot and efs) before you do that through, preferably through Odin - but be warned that you may hard brick your phone.
25th September 2014, 06:01 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Works, but no sprint optimizer, profile update, or PRL
Hey Merudo,
I really appreciate the fix, thank you for that! However, as you can see in the title, there is no sprint optimizer, profile update or PRL update. That is really important stuff as the networks changes and upgrades all the time. Is there any way that file can be included too? Maybe I'm missing something, but the Tink fix said that there should be a sprint network update for the profile and PRL next to the CyanogenMod updates in About phone in the settings, but I never saw that when I put that on my phone. I have a Galaxy S3 phone I bought from freedomPop, but I absolutely hated the Samsung ROM so I wanted to flash CyanogenMod and now I'm having problems. I hope you have some ideas or can clear things up. Thanks again for the fix, and I saw your post on CyanogenMod site about this, that would be awesome if they did put this file into the ROM!
25th September 2014, 07:39 PM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdHot

Hey Merudo,
I really appreciate the fix, thank you for that! However, as you can see in the title, there is no sprint optimizer, profile update or PRL update. That is really important stuff as the networks changes and upgrades all the time. Is there any way that file can be included too? Maybe I'm missing something, but the Tink fix said that there should be a sprint network update for the profile and PRL next to the CyanogenMod updates in About phone in the settings, but I never saw that when I put that on my phone. I have a Galaxy S3 phone I bought from freedomPop, but I absolutely hated the Samsung ROM so I wanted to flash CyanogenMod and now I'm having problems. I hope you have some ideas or can clear things up. Thanks again for the fix, and I saw your post on CyanogenMod site about this, that would be awesome if they did put this file into the ROM!

Hi ColdHot,

Sadly, profile/PRL update on custom ROM is a problem on all Sprint providers (Including Boost, Credo, FreedomPop, Ting, Virgin Mobile, and Sprint itself).

As far as I know, no custom ROM has built-in support for profile/PRL update for any of these providers.

I believe most people deal with the issue by switching back to a stock rom each time they wish to update profile or PRL. I personally switch back and forth between two full backups I make with Philz Touch Recovery.

Please do tell me if you ever find a better way!
19th October 2014, 06:03 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merudo

Basing myself on the Boost Mobile APN fix, I made a new fix that should give 4G/LTE to FreedomPop users.

Download the FreedomPop fix here.

Just download the fix, put it on your phone, boot into your recovery (I suggest Philz), select Install Zip, and install the fix.

This new fix, compared to the previous one has the benefit of providing an extra APN (n.f6.ispsn) that should give superior performances. Moreover, the fix should be more robust, being based on the Boost Mobile fix instead of the Ting fix. Finally, it will also display "FreedomPop" (instead of Sprint) as your provider.

The previous method is also listed here in case it is of interest to you.

Previous method:


I found a way to get 4G on FreedomPop with Cyanogenmod 11! Just follow these simple instructions:

1. Download the Ting APN fix for Android 4.4 on your PC

2. Unzip the Ting APN fix somewhere.

3. Replace the apns-conf.xml file in system/etc/ directory of the unzipped Ting APN fix with this file: http://www.mediafire.com/view/25xozc.../apns-conf.xml

4. Re-zip the Ting APN fix (with the modified apns-conf.xml), and put in on your phone.

5. Boot to Philz recovery, select Install Zip, and install the modified Ting APN fix. Voila! 4G/LTE should work (make sure to enable it in settings/mobile networks!)

Note that this will work on the S3, but may not work on other phones. To obtain proper apns-conf.xml file, I recommend you flash to 4.3 stock rom, and copy the apns-conf.xml file from /system/etc/apns-conf.xml file of your android and use that instead for step 3.


OH MY GOODNESS THANK YOU SO MUCH MAN!!! I've seriously tried everything to get my 4G to work on my cyanogenmod infused freedompop (although its a sprint deivce) even by inputting my own apn's I found on the web. I was seriously even considering switching back to sprint just because 3g speeds just weren't cutting it. This finally did the trick. Thanks so much!
22nd October 2014, 02:37 AM |#8  
So ur fkashed to boostmobile with a freedom pop lte card in getting 4g lte? And boostmobile 3g and voice??

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
12th November 2014, 03:24 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Wicked X on Freedompop
I was running Wicked Sensations when I switched to FP. Nothing but headaches all around. Couldn't place calls off wifi, no 4G, PRL or Profile updates. FP support was useless at trying to resolve.

I then switched to Wicked X and the phone is running smooth. Optimizer, 4G, PRL and Profile updates are all working fine. I'm getting better battery life than my wife's phone we just purchased from FP running their ROM. Seems to be a good ROM so far for FP service.
The Following User Says Thank You to Beej30 For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift Beej30 Ad-Free
14th December 2014, 10:33 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Thanks, Merudo.

For anyone wondering, I applied this on a 5.0 rom on my S3 and it seems to work great.
26th December 2014, 08:54 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by usjbm

Thanks, Merudo.

For anyone wondering, I applied this on a 5.0 rom on my S3 and it seems to work great.

thanks for your information,
can you set the messaging (from freedompop) as defaulted dialer?
I tried the cynammod rom, when I used messaging app to dial the original dialer alway launched out, it is very annoying, so I have to flash back to freedompop rom.
has 5.0 the same problem? thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes