FORUMS

Getting the HTC TyTn to work with Exchange ActiveSync/DirectPush in Japan

28 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By logimob, Junior Member on 4th November 2006, 04:09 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
Here is what I've done so far. Anyone with experience or anyone who has successfully gotten their setup to work, please chime in !

1. Install the JASJAM_WWE_1.20.305.3_1.20.305.104_1.07.03.10_ship .exe rom. Test. Works fine when connected by USB, syncs to any Exchange server with no problem.

However, When I try to sync to any Exchange Server or a different Exchange server through the GPRS connection, it sits on "Synchronizing folders", then "Looking for Changes" and finally after a few minutes of doing nothing, it just gives up and goes back to "Waiting for network".

2. As a test, I've tried to install a different ROM. This time ME_DT_WWE_1182553_106_10303_Ship.exe. Now when I try to connect to the GPRS connection, it retries the dial twice, then it "Dialed : open.softbank.ne.jp. Cannot connect for an unknown reason. Check your connection settings, etc.". This is after installing the SoftBank extended ROM and doing a hard reset, which worked fine for the previous i-mate ROM.

Anyone have any suggestions or ideas?

logimob
4th November 2006, 08:12 AM |#2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wireless OK
After doing some more testing, and changing back to the original i-mate ROM, it seems to sync to Exchange just fine using a Wireless connection.

However going back to GPRS, and it's back to doing exactly the same "synchronising folders"/"looking for changes".

To this date, I have never had a successful GPRS sync - has anyone else?
5th November 2006, 04:14 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Japan users?
There are no Japan users with SoftBank GPRS ActiveSync working....?
6th November 2006, 07:47 AM |#4  
Daimaou's Avatar
Senior Member
TYO
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi there, Andrew (you sent him an email) point me to this thread, and will try to reply here. Actually I didn't flash my X01HT yet, but I use Exchange daily on my HTC Mteor and HTC Universal with open.softbank.ne.jp, it works flawlessly. I am waiting for HTC Taiwan to send me back my HTC Hermes (Dopod) back from reparation to try.

But ! Even with my X01HT in Japanese I have sometimes difficulties to connect to the internet and I also have the same error as yours. So this is not really only a ROM issue here.

Now I hard reseted my X01HT and soft reset it before installing the Extended ROM, so there, I do not have any Softbank crap installed my my device and once the open.soft... stuff set I have no problem neither.

Finally I know that some ROM are not Japanese network friendly, for example on my HTC Universal, with an iMATE ROM, I cannot place any Video call, nor access to my voice mailbox correctly, I can dial 1416, but when I want to access to my voice mail... it doesn't work.

Now on ALL my device here in Japan I only install a Dopod ROM, they are, as far as I am concerned the best ROM ever made and with them EVERYTHING WORKS, and I will strongly advise you to try to install a Dopod Rom on your Hermes. If you do not have it on the FTP, I have one on my desktop at the office that HTC Taiwan sent me (HER_DopodAsia_1237074_1060010_WWE_SHIP)
6th November 2006, 07:57 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Fantastic, I'll try to install the rom at http://www.dopodasia.com/download/HE...0_WWE_SHIP.exe

and see how I go. Thanks very much for your help and ideas.

Sorry to hear about your sick HTC Hermes!

logimob

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daimaou

Hi there, Andrew (you sent him an email) point me to this thread, and will try to reply here. Actually I didn't flash my X01HT yet, but I use Exchange daily on my HTC Mteor and HTC Universal with open.softbank.ne.jp, it works flawlessly. I am waiting for HTC Taiwan to send me back my HTC Hermes (Dopod) back from reparation to try.

But ! Even with my X01HT in Japanese I have sometimes difficulties to connect to the internet and I also have the same error as yours. So this is not really only a ROM issue here.

Now I hard reseted my X01HT and soft reset it before installing the Extended ROM, so there, I do not have any Softbank crap installed my my device and once the open.soft... stuff set I have no problem neither.

Finally I know that some ROM are not Japanese network friendly, for example on my HTC Universal, with an iMATE ROM, I cannot place any Video call, nor access to my voice mailbox correctly, I can dial 1416, but when I want to access to my voice mail... it doesn't work.

Now on ALL my device here in Japan I only install a Dopod ROM, they are, as far as I am concerned the best ROM ever made and with them EVERYTHING WORKS, and I will strongly advise you to try to install a Dopod Rom on your Hermes. If you do not have it on the FTP, I have one on my desktop at the office that HTC Taiwan sent me (HER_DopodAsia_1237074_1060010_WWE_SHIP)

6th November 2006, 09:09 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
After flashing the Hermes with the new Dopod image, it keeps giving me a
Network Wizard error.

I tried adding the open.softbank.ne.jp settings, but it didn't work.

Then I replaced the Extended ROM with the Softbank Extended ROM. Then the settings for SoftBank were automatically configured - but don't work. It says "the current connection cannot be used for your request". Also, the network wizard comes up every soft reset and says "Your current operator (44020) is not supported. You should obtain an update from your device vendor".

This is kind of confusing - do you have any advice? Did you use the Extended ROM as it was?

Thanks very much for your help
7th November 2006, 07:38 AM |#7  
Daimaou's Avatar
Senior Member
TYO
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
"Your current operator (44020) is not supported. You should obtain an update from your device vendor".

Do not worry for that I have the same problem.

Now you are telling me that you cannot login at all, cannot surf at least the internet?

Just a quick thought... my SBS do not have a real SSL, this is a SBS SSL, so when I quote the box SSL connection in my Mteor or Hermes... it won7t work... try to unquote this box...
7th November 2006, 09:06 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hi there,

Thanks for your reply. I've been messing around on this all night/all day again, and I've made some slow painful progress!

Firstly, I'm glad you had the same problem. Now I'm reassured that the problems are not related.

Next up, I've been trying to get the internet working. I managed to get it to connect before, but whenever I tried to access any site through IE, I got the error "エラーが発生しました。リクエストが不正です。 wj46000e".

I have since done a few hard-resets, and now it doesn't connect, despite me putting in the connection details 10's of times. I now get the error "Dialed : open.softbank.ne.jp. Cannot connect for an unknown reason"

Did you ever have these kinds of problems?

What kind of extended rom are you using? I just copied and pasted the whole Softbank Extended ROM, which worked perfectly on the JASJAM ROM.

If you have any ideas, I'd be really grateful.

Thanks very much

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daimaou

"Your current operator (44020) is not supported. You should obtain an update from your device vendor".

Do not worry for that I have the same problem.

Now you are telling me that you cannot login at all, cannot surf at least the internet?

Just a quick thought... my SBS do not have a real SSL, this is a SBS SSL, so when I quote the box SSL connection in my Mteor or Hermes... it won7t work... try to unquote this box...

7th November 2006, 12:03 PM |#9  
Daimaou's Avatar
Senior Member
TYO
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Ok so this stuff

エラーが発生しました。リクエストが不正です。 wj46000e

I also get this error while ago... actually the first time I had my X01HT and with the Japanese ROM.

I really do not know what is going on with your device, I just hardreset my HTC Universal and put ALL the setting by hands, NO cab from crap Softbank, and it WORKS !

We should maybe meet one day, and try to let me see your device...
7th November 2006, 01:02 PM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Flag Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Fantastic - you're really giving me hope that one day soon I'll have a fully functioning device!!

I'll try restoring the original Extended ROM and inputting all the settings manually again. Hopefully it'll work this time.

I'd love to meet up for a chat and a show and tell session! I'd like to see your fully functioning device. Send me a private msg and I'll reply with my Skype/Email address.
7th November 2006, 01:28 PM |#11  
Daimaou's Avatar
Senior Member
TYO
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by logimob

Fantastic - you're really giving me hope that one day soon I'll have a fully functioning device!!

I'll try restoring the original Extended ROM and inputting all the settings manually again. Hopefully it'll work this time.

I'd love to meet up for a chat and a show and tell session! I'd like to see your fully functioning device. Send me a private msg and I'll reply with my Skype/Email address.

Ok Will PM U, but just for reference I flash back my Universal to its orginal ROM and not the 1.90 that we can found here, and straight after the flashing, I put manually the Softbank setting and... WORKS ! I am sure you made a mistake somewhere this is not possible otherwise
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes