FORUMS

Mda Compact III

44 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By jonboy8841, Member on 8th November 2006, 03:46 PM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
Can someone tell me if the T-Mobile MDA Compact III is wi-fi.

I notice from other forums which state that this version is not wi-fi enabled

Shouldn't be too difficult to edit the registry settings.

Buzz, Maimach We need you, Help !!!
8th November 2006, 03:57 PM |#2  
Slave1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Newcastle Upon Tyne
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Doesn't look like it, it isn't mentioned in the manual.
8th November 2006, 04:42 PM |#3  
lmf_slacker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Connectivity options for Artemis : GPS, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, GPRS/GSM, Infrared, USB, EDGE
8th November 2006, 05:00 PM |#4  
MasK's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 129
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmf_slacker

Connectivity options for Artemis : GPS, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, GPRS/GSM, Infrared, USB, EDGE

Well.. If you look at the review from MoDaCo, it is stated that theres no IRDA.
Apparantly CnetAsia says it has IRDA...
Kinda fishy...
8th November 2006, 05:29 PM |#5  
lmf_slacker's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hmm yah to believe who then... different version launched in different countries? some with some not?!
8th November 2006, 05:46 PM |#6  
Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonboy8841

Can someone tell me if the T-Mobile MDA Compact III is wi-fi.

I notice from other forums which state that this version is not wi-fi enabled

T-Mobile MDA Compact III Netherlands € 29,95 with 2 year contract

- Wifi
- GPS
- Radio incl. RDS
- incl. 1 GB micro sd card
- incl. Bluetrek S21 bluetooth headset

No infrared
No TomTom

Self installed TomTom 6 works fine. GSM radio works better then MDA compact I. Bluetooth works better then MDA compact I.
Speed is slowish but I don't play Quake 4 on it...

Rom versie: 1.13.114.1 NLD
Rom Datum: 9/22/06
Radioversie: 02.49.90
Protocolversie: 4.1.13.25

Modelnr: ARTE110
Platform: PocketPC
8th November 2006, 07:47 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
HI,
T-Mobile Austria had the same wrong specs on their page.
The Mda compact III has no Wlan. This device is called HTC Hero AFAIK.
The HTC Artemis has Wlan (I think that O2 will sell this device)
Greez, Guenne
8th November 2006, 09:20 PM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Red face Mda Compact Iii Connectivity Zero Out Of Ten !!!
Whats the point ?

no 3g no wi-fi.

Ok so its got bluetooth but so have many 50 quid pay as you go handsets too !!

Big deal its a neat size and built in gps receiver but its lack of connectivity

Surely a step <<<<<<<<<BACKWARDS <<<<<<<<<<< !!!!
9th November 2006, 03:13 AM |#9  
SecureGSM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
WiFI enabled Artemis:

settings-->device information-->Identity--> Model Number:

ARTE100
9th November 2006, 08:04 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
[QUOTE=Bman;1049099]T-Mobile MDA Compact III Netherlands € 29,95 with 2 year contract

- Wifi
- GPS
- Radio incl. RDS
- incl. 1 GB micro sd card
- incl. Bluetrek S21 bluetooth headset

No infrared
No TomTom

Self installed TomTom 6 works fine. GSM radio works better then MDA compact I. Bluetooth works better then MDA compact I.
Speed is slowish but I don't play Quake 4 on it...


I ordered yesterday with TomTom6 (Benelux) for 109,95 and first 4 months 50% on contract
9th November 2006, 08:25 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The HTC p3300 has Wi-Fi standard onboard. Local telecom providers however, are able to choose if they want features like Wi-Fi enabled or disabled. T-mobile Germany decided to sell the MDA Compact III with WiFi disabled (maybe to boost the GPRS usage?). T-mobile The Netherlands decided to let the Wi-Fi feature enabled.
I have a dutch T-mobile MDA Compact III, Model nr. ARTE110, that has WiFi enabled. Bought it btw for EUR 209,- + 15,75 monthly fee, which makes EUR 398,- in total .
Maybe the WiFi feature can be enabled/disabled by tweaking the registry or using another ROM?
And does anyone have suggestions how to unlock it?
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes