FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

Widcomm Bt Stack On Wizard - Howto

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By peetking, Junior Member on 8th December 2006, 06:31 AM
Thread Deleted Email Thread
Hi!
In the last some days i read a lot and found the following :
1. download the widcomm stack from axim site : LINK
2. install it + do a soft reset
3. get a registry edittor (Resco, CECMD etc.)
4. change these values :
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\WIDCOMM\BtConfig\Seria lTransport]
BaudRate=115200 (Won't start at higher rate.)
Device=COM
FlowControl=0
Parity=0
Port=1 (This is the most important thing!)
-soft reset
-at the today screen you will find a BT icon, click on it and have fun

TESTED FEATURES
-BT FTP, tested with : SE K750i, hx4700.
-ActiveSync : NOT WORKING
KNOWN ISSUES
-unable to control from comm manager
-blue led not flashing, easy to forget
-a2dp not tested
-tested on aku3.2 and aku2.3 roms, others maybe ok.
-other devices can't download bt services list, but the services works well.
-maybe unable to remove, not tested yet
-turns off, when you trun off your device, that maybe a problem with BT headset.

DO IT ON YOUR OWN RISK
 
 
8th December 2006, 07:45 AM |#2  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
Great news! Posted an announcement to the SP & Pocket PC Mag Expert Blog too!
8th December 2006, 11:22 AM |#3  
risidoro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Italy
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Problems!!!
I've just installed the bluetoth stack in my phone. I've not yet tested it but i've found two showstop problems:

- activesync doesn't work anymore
- i cannot start the comm manager anymore (when i press the comm manager button in the upper left corner i can see only a small dialog with wifi and bluetooth power levels)

This is what i've done (maybe i did something wrong):

- copied the cab to storage and ran it (installed in device)
- soft-reset (required by the installer)
- edited the registry according to the first post
- soft-reset

I'm using an aku3.2 rom



-----EDIT--------------

Comm manager is working again. I had to reassociate it in Start-Settings-Buttons

Still no activesync (over USB at least)

bye
bye
8th December 2006, 01:01 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Has anyone else tried this then? Has anyone tried the hermes cab install found in here...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...92#post1072292

There has been reports that it works on the trinity as well, so it may work on the Wizard.

Edit: No it doesn't. I have just ried it and it gives the memory error.
8th December 2006, 06:18 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Malacca
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
took the plunge and tried it
Bluetooth works and I can connect my itech S35 to it. The A2DP profile is detected and can connect... problem is, the signal is too weak to maintain a connection, in other words, I just heard 2 seconds of music and that's it... Another problem is my speakers now don't work... must do more reading...

It's hopeful though...
I am using a Dopdo838...
8th December 2006, 06:20 PM |#6  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by new2city

Bluetooth works and I can connect my itech S35 to it. The A2DP profile is detected and can connect... problem is, the signal is too weak to maintain a connection, in other words, I just heard 2 seconds of music and that's it... Another problem is my speakers now don't work... must do more reading...

It's hopeful though...
I am using a Dopdo838...

Did you try tweaking the BT params (for example, lowering the bit speed) to see whether it would work at lower bit speeds? See my related articles.
8th December 2006, 06:37 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Malacca
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
got look out for the links to your tips and tricks again
Hi Menneisyys,

Surrendered on Widcomm stack almost 2 months ago, now have to look again for the links for your tips and tricks for the Widcomm stack again...

Any idea on how to restore audio to my speakers... still dead at the moment... sigh... don't want to restore my back up yet...
8th December 2006, 08:26 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i found that you don't really need to remove the shift* keys. if you already removed it, download the BTSpeedSwitcher from the download link, and set the speed to 921600bps. that may help.
9th December 2006, 02:22 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Malacca
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Got it working fine
Thanks, but now I am a bit unclear, but will clear things up later. I used the speedswitcher as you suggested and but I had to disable audiogateway before it could work... now I am stuck as I put my wizard into standby and now it won't come back.... on... doh!

Well, one thing I can confirm, you can put it into standby and the bluetooth is still on.......

will feed back more when I get a clearer picture of what happened.... The sound quality is great..... just skipped for a second but is not back to normal again...

My wizard has now a nice quality A2DP sound without the high pitch noise...

went to http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...=1#post1073003

and used the files from Superdave... all is well now... look at my reply at the hermes thread.. Now I will just back up this "working configuration" and retry these settings on the cab from Aximsite... All the same, thanks to the legendary Mikelspikel

Just wanted A2DP to work so bad.... and it does now. nicely..
9th December 2006, 03:52 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by new2city

Got it working

Okay, when you get time can you stick up how you got it all working? Many Thanks!

Ive installed the Superdave BBS_HERMES_03.CAB file and then modified the registry to use the above settings but every time i do the soft reset, the registry settings go back to the original values. Im stuck here.

Oh and i am using the last T-Mobile UK rom. (2.0 i think)

Edit 2: Now got it working. I had to kill voicecmd and cprog for it to load without giving the memory issue!
9th December 2006, 04:04 PM |#11  
Retired Moderator
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by new2city

you can put it into standby and the bluetooth is still on.......

as it should - BT is on on PPC PE devices in standby mode, unlike on plain PPC's.
Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes